FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected
Finding · Oct 25, 2026

What are the ECB interest rates today, and how has the euro moved? Every ECB rate decision since 1999 and euro exchange rates

The ECB deposit facility rate is 2.50% since September 16, 2026, after a peak of 4.00% in 2023; it was negative from 2014 to 2022. One euro bought 1.1193 dollars on October 23, 2026. Every decision, business day and currency with its ECB record.

Questions this record answers

What is the ECB deposit facility rate today?
2.50% since September 16, 2026; main refinancing rate 2.65%, marginal lending rate 2.90% (ECB Data Portal).
When did the ECB last change interest rates?
On September 16, 2026 (effective date), when the deposit facility rate moved from 2.25% to 2.50%.
What was the highest ECB deposit rate?
4.00%, in effect from September 20, 2023; the lowest was −0.50% from September 18, 2019.
What was the highest euro to dollar exchange rate?
1.5990 dollars per euro on July 15, 2008, the highest ECB reference rate since 1999; the lowest was 0.8252 on October 26, 2000.
What was the average euro to dollar exchange rate in 2025?
1.1300 dollars per euro (ECB annual average), after 1.0824 in 2024.

Cite as: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/record/ecb-interest-rates-euro-exchange-rates-1999-2026

What this covers. Key interest rates of the European Central Bank from the day each decision took effect, the euro short-term rate (€STR) and the ECB's euro reference exchange rates, all from the ECB Data Portal. Key figures link to their records; every change, business day and currency is on the ECB interest rates and euro exchange rates pages.

What are the European Central Bank's key interest rates in October 2026, and when did they last change?

The deposit facility rate is 2.50%, the main refinancing rate 2.65% and the marginal lending rate 2.90%, in effect since September 16, 2026. The previous change took effect on June 17, 2026, when the deposit rate moved from 2.00% to 2.25%; the last cut before that took the rate to 2.00% on June 11, 2025.

How did the ECB deposit facility rate change from 1999 to 2026?

The deposit rate was negative from June 11, 2014 (−0.10%) until July 27, 2022, when it rose to 0.00%; its lowest level was −0.50% from September 18, 2019. It peaked at 4.00% from September 20, 2023. Counted by effective date since January 1999, the rate went up 32 times and down 31 times, including the transitional corridor of January 1999.

Effective dateDeposit facility rateChange
September 16, 20262.50%+25 bp
June 17, 20262.25%+25 bp
June 11, 20252.00%−25 bp
April 23, 20252.25%−25 bp
March 12, 20252.50%−25 bp
February 5, 20252.75%−25 bp
December 18, 20243.00%−25 bp
October 23, 20243.25%−25 bp
September 18, 20243.50%−25 bp
June 12, 20243.75%−25 bp
September 20, 20234.00%+25 bp
August 2, 20233.75%+25 bp
June 21, 20233.50%+25 bp
May 10, 20233.25%+25 bp
March 22, 20233.00%+50 bp
February 8, 20232.50%+50 bp
December 21, 20222.00%+50 bp
November 2, 20221.50%+75 bp
September 14, 20220.75%+75 bp
July 27, 20220.00%+50 bp

The 20 most recent changes; the full list since 1999 is on the ECB interest rates page.

What was the euro short-term rate (€STR) at the end of each year from 2019 to 2025, and what is it in October 2026?

The €STR, the overnight rate at which euro-area banks borrow unsecured, was −0.53% at the end of 2019 and 1.92% at the end of 2025; on October 22, 2026 it was 2.44%.

YearLast business day€STR
2019December 31, 2019−0.53%
2020December 31, 2020−0.58%
2021December 31, 2021−0.59%
2022December 30, 20221.89%
2023December 29, 20233.88%
2024December 31, 20242.91%
2025December 31, 20251.92%
2026 (latest)October 22, 20262.44%

What was the average euro to US dollar exchange rate each year from 1999 to 2025, and what were the highest and lowest ECB reference rates since 1999?

The yearly average ranged from 0.8956 dollars per euro in 2001 to 1.4708 in 2008. The highest daily reference rate was 1.5990 on July 15, 2008, the lowest 0.8252 on October 26, 2000. On October 23, 2026 one euro bought 1.1193 dollars.

YearAverage USD per EUR
19991.0658
20000.9236
20010.8956
20020.9456
20031.1312
20041.2439
20051.2441
20061.2556
20071.3705
20081.4708
20091.3948
20101.3257
20111.3920
20121.2848
20131.3281
20141.3285
20151.1095
20161.1069
20171.1297
20181.1810
20191.1195
20201.1422
20211.1827
20221.0530
20231.0813
20241.0824
20251.1300

Against which currencies did the euro gain or lose the most in 2025 compared with 2024?

On annual averages the euro bought more of 21 of the 30 currencies with a reference rate in both years in 2025 than in 2024 and less of 8; 1 stayed unchanged (Bulgarian lev, at a fixed rate). The largest gain was against the Turkish lira (+26.0%), the largest loss against the Swedish krona (−3.2%). A positive change means one euro bought more units of that currency.

Currency2024 average2025 averageChange
Turkish lira (TRY)35.573444.8161+26.0%
Mexican peso (MXN)19.831421.6705+9.3%
South Korean won (KRW)1,475.401,605.45+8.8%
Indian rupee (INR)90.556398.5239+8.8%
New Zealand dollar (NZD)1.78801.9422+8.6%
Indonesian rupiah (IDR)17,157.6818,623.06+8.5%
Brazilian real (BRL)5.82836.3072+8.2%
Australian dollar (AUD)1.63971.7518+6.8%
Canadian dollar (CAD)1.48211.5787+6.5%
Philippine peso (PHP)62.007264.9770+4.8%
US dollar (USD)1.08241.1300+4.4%
Hong Kong dollar (HKD)8.44548.8104+4.3%
Chinese yuan renminbi (CNY)7.78758.1185+4.3%
Japanese yen (JPY)163.85169.04+3.2%
Singapore dollar (SGD)1.44581.4756+2.1%
South African rand (ZAR)19.829720.1789+1.8%
Romanian leu (RON)4.97465.0424+1.4%
Pound sterling (GBP)0.84660.8568+1.2%
Norwegian krone (NOK)11.629011.7173+0.8%
Hungarian forint (HUF)395.30397.77+0.6%
Danish krone (DKK)7.45897.4634+0.1%
Bulgarian lev (BGN)1.95581.9558+0.0%
Polish zloty (PLN)4.30584.2397−1.5%
Swiss franc (CHF)0.95260.9370−1.6%
Czech koruna (CZK)25.119824.6879−1.7%
Malaysian ringgit (MYR)4.95034.8339−2.4%
Thai baht (THB)38.181137.1158−2.8%
Israeli shekel (ILS)4.00673.8927−2.8%
Icelandic krona (ISK)149.31144.66−3.1%
Swedish krona (SEK)11.432511.0663−3.2%

What do the ECB key interest rate and euro reference rate figures for 1999–2026 cover?

The deposit facility rate is the interest on banks' overnight deposits with the Eurosystem (negative from 2014 to 2022, when banks paid it); the main refinancing rate applies to the weekly refinancing operations (as a minimum bid rate in variable-rate tenders from June 2000 to October 2008); the marginal lending rate is the cost of overnight credit. The ECB publishes the euro reference rates once each business day, for information purposes only. Sources and pages: source record ECB · ECB interest rates · euro exchange rates · euro to US dollar · U.S. Treasury yields.

The records behind this article

ECB key rates: every change since 1999Deposit facility rate 2.50% from September 16, 2026 (ECB record)Euro reference rates (32 currencies since 1999)Euro to US dollar since 1999Source record: ECB Data Portal
Free to republish. Findings and charts are free for editorial use with attribution — “Source: FACTANKER” plus a link to the article or the underlying fact.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about What are the ECB interest rates today, and how has the euro moved? Every ECB rate decision can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.