FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Euro area · exchange rates

Euro to South Korean won

One euro bought 1,482.46 South Korean won on October 23, 2026; annual average 1,605.45 in 2025 — ECB reference rates since 1999, daily, monthly and annual averages.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/euro-exchange-rates/krw

What was the average euro to South Korean won exchange rate each year since 1999?

What was the euro to South Korean won exchange rate on each of the last 60 business days?

PeriodKRW per euro
October 23, 20261,482.46
October 22, 20261,484.25
October 21, 20261,489.15
October 20, 20261,489.17
October 19, 20261,492.35
October 16, 20261,499.01
October 15, 20261,508.48
October 14, 20261,496.54
October 13, 20261,500.81
October 12, 20261,490.53
October 9, 20261,503.27
October 8, 20261,502.79
October 7, 20261,496.25
October 6, 20261,508.67
October 5, 20261,505.80
October 2, 20261,513.44
October 1, 20261,537.96
September 30, 20261,539.06
September 29, 20261,536.74
September 28, 20261,545.05
September 25, 20261,545.16
September 24, 20261,555.69
September 23, 20261,558.00
September 22, 20261,554.55
September 21, 20261,576.63
September 18, 20261,590.76
September 17, 20261,587.31
September 16, 20261,578.03
September 15, 20261,568.32
September 14, 20261,555.04
September 11, 20261,556.56
September 10, 20261,560.96
September 9, 20261,556.94
September 8, 20261,558.22
September 7, 20261,566.56
September 4, 20261,569.38
September 3, 20261,576.49
September 2, 20261,577.57
September 1, 20261,593.17
August 31, 20261,586.37
August 28, 20261,600.39
August 27, 20261,607.45
August 26, 20261,614.39
August 25, 20261,612.94
August 24, 20261,614.60
August 21, 20261,619.41
August 20, 20261,631.08
August 19, 20261,614.81
August 18, 20261,632.30
August 17, 20261,636.83
August 14, 20261,632.42
August 13, 20261,638.16
August 12, 20261,636.08
August 11, 20261,629.64
August 10, 20261,636.90
August 7, 20261,633.30
August 6, 20261,643.09
August 5, 20261,644.97
August 4, 20261,643.32
August 3, 20261,646.10

What was the average euro to South Korean won exchange rate in each month since 1999?

PeriodKRW per euro
September 20261,563.92
August 20261,626.41
July 20261,702.16
June 20261,762.32
May 20261,740.27
April 20261,734.05
March 20261,723.13
February 20261,712.39
January 20261,710.38
December 20251,717.44
November 20251,687.64
October 20251,655.92
September 20251,634.38
August 20251,617.15
July 20251,608.95
June 20251,573.37
May 20251,566.14
April 20251,617.41
March 20251,576.45
February 20251,505.02
January 20251,503.60
December 20241,506.85
November 20241,482.25
October 20241,484.59
September 20241,478.72
August 20241,488.61
July 20241,499.62
June 20241,485.38
May 20241,474.96
April 20241,469.42
March 20241,448.12
February 20241,437.37
January 20241,447.18
December 20231,423.13
November 20231,412.57
October 20231,427.33
September 20231,424.53
August 20231,443.24
July 20231,419.16
June 20231,406.43
May 20231,442.31
April 20231,452.07
March 20231,398.25
February 20231,368.77
January 20231,341.38
December 20221,370.59
November 20221,384.19
October 20221,403.51
September 20221,381.71
August 20221,337.90
July 20221,332.00
June 20221,351.47
May 20221,340.10
April 20221,337.58
March 20221,345.66
February 20221,358.53
January 20221,353.61
December 20211,338.49
November 20211,351.74
October 20211,371.23
September 20211,380.51
August 20211,366.74
July 20211,354.46
June 20211,352.47
May 20211,364.47
April 20211,337.96
March 20211,345.58
February 20211,345.06
January 20211,338.63
December 20201,332.54
November 20201,319.66
October 20201,347.03
September 20201,388.68
August 20201,403.44
July 20201,374.16
June 20201,358.75
May 20201,340.44
April 20201,328.89
March 20201,347.99
February 20201,303.58
January 20201,296.12
December 20191,306.19
November 20191,291.19
October 20191,308.65
September 20191,315.02
August 20191,347.10
July 20191,320.29
June 20191,325.28
May 20191,325.20
April 20191,284.41
March 20191,279.67
February 20191,274.32
January 20191,281.46
December 20181,278.13
November 20181,280.89
October 20181,300.10
September 20181,305.86
August 20181,295.39
July 20181,313.03
June 20181,277.93
May 20181,272.38
April 20181,312.94
March 20181,321.99
February 20181,331.47
January 20181,300.93
December 20171,283.39
November 20171,292.05
October 20171,331.01
September 20171,348.89
August 20171,335.93
July 20171,305.21
June 20171,271.29
May 20171,245.02
April 20171,215.64
March 20171,211.23
February 20171,215.92
January 20171,254.41
December 20161,248.48
November 20161,256.71
October 20161,243.02
September 20161,244.12
August 20161,245.55
July 20161,264.05
June 20161,310.59
May 20161,329.46
April 20161,300.58
March 20161,314.89
February 20161,349.77
January 20161,307.56
December 20151,277.56
November 20151,239.19
October 20151,286.06
September 20151,329.94
August 20151,313.48
July 20151,260.75
June 20151,248.79
May 20151,220.20
April 20151,170.32
March 20151,205.92
February 20151,250.50
January 20151,266.19
December 20141,359.97
November 20141,370.36
October 20141,345.25
September 20141,336.02
August 20141,364.17
July 20141,382.29
June 20141,385.45
May 20141,407.13
April 20141,441.28
March 20141,479.99
February 20141,462.51
January 20141,453.93
December 20131,446.99
November 20131,434.06
October 20131,454.73
September 20131,446.60
August 20131,485.93
July 20131,473.35
June 20131,498.33
May 20131,444.56
April 20131,460.89
March 20131,430.31
February 20131,452.82
January 20131,417.69
December 20121,411.41
November 20121,395.13
October 20121,435.37
September 20121,444.65
August 20121,403.93
July 20121,404.11
June 20121,458.61
May 20121,481.36
April 20121,495.40
March 20121,487.83
February 20121,485.58
January 20121,474.96
December 20111,513.26
November 20111,537.42
October 20111,578.17
September 20111,544.04
August 20111,542.01
July 20111,510.29
June 20111,555.32
May 20111,555.99
April 20111,567.52
March 20111,568.05
February 20111,524.99
January 20111,495.50
December 20101,513.74
November 20101,544.16
October 20101,560.30
September 20101,517.10
August 20101,522.39
July 20101,538.85
June 20101,483.22
May 20101,465.81
April 20101,494.53
March 20101,542.59
February 20101,582.70
January 20101,624.76
December 20091,703.03
November 20091,735.17
October 20091,739.94
September 20091,768.58
August 20091,768.99
July 20091,778.43
June 20091,768.80
May 20091,710.18
April 20091,760.14
March 20091,894.48
February 20091,843.89
January 20091,801.97
December 20081,850.06
November 20081,783.12
October 20081,759.07
September 20081,630.26
August 20081,566.23
July 20081,604.58
June 20081,604.95
May 20081,613.18
April 20081,555.98
March 20081,523.14
February 20081,392.57
January 20081,387.66
December 20071,356.79
November 20071,348.46
October 20071,301.67
September 20071,291.46
August 20071,273.37
July 20071,259.70
June 20071,245.39
May 20071,253.27
April 20071,257.99
March 20071,248.82
February 20071,225.25
January 20071,217.83
December 20061,222.34
November 20061,205.01
October 20061,202.31
September 20061,212.64
August 20061,231.42
July 20061,205.89
June 20061,207.64
May 20061,202.04
April 20061,168.67
March 20061,171.84
February 20061,157.96
January 20061,190.02
December 20051,212.30
November 20051,226.38
October 20051,256.66
September 20051,261.46
August 20051,255.33
July 20051,248.53
June 20051,231.12
May 20051,272.34
April 20051,306.82
March 20051,329.44
February 20051,330.26
January 20051,362.01
December 20041,408.77
November 20041,411.15
October 20041,426.19
September 20041,403.06
August 20041,409.37
July 20041,420.66
June 20041,406.18
May 20041,412.29
April 20041,381.58
March 20041,429.40
February 20041,474.74
January 20041,492.23
December 20031,463.90
November 20031,388.09
October 20031,364.70
September 20031,306.88
August 20031,312.67
July 20031,342.27
June 20031,392.33
May 20031,390.03
April 20031,337.38
March 20031,335.44
February 20031,282.82
January 20031,250.06
December 20021,226.88
November 20021,208.19
October 20021,211.92
September 20021,182.57
August 20021,167.08
July 20021,169.16
June 20021,160.62
May 20021,150.08
April 20021,163.18
March 20021,157.30
February 20021,147.18
January 20021,160.78
December 20011,146.99
November 20011,137.48
October 20011,178.62
September 20011,178.27
August 20011,153.99
July 20011,120.28
June 20011,104.12
May 20011,133.74
April 20011,183.45
March 20011,173.40
February 20011,153.81
January 20011,194.92
December 20001,089.59
November 2000990.61
October 2000965.10
September 2000973.23
August 20001,007.64
July 20001,047.91
June 20001,061.08
May 20001,015.27
April 20001,051.42
March 20001,076.12
February 20001,110.76
January 20001,145.87
December 19991,149.56
November 19991,215.90
October 19991,289.95
September 19991,260.06
August 19991,269.05
July 19991,229.42
June 19991,212.62
May 19991,272.05
April 19991,292.19
March 19991,336.19
February 19991,330.19
January 19991,362.41

All currencies · ECB interest rates

Source: European Central Bank, ECB Data Portal (reuse with attribution). Key rates are shown from the day they took effect; the euro short-term rate (€STR) is published each T2 (formerly TARGET2) business day for the previous business day; reference rates are units of currency per euro, set daily by the ECB (concertation around 14:10 CET), with monthly and annual averages as computed by the ECB. Source record.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about Euro to South Korean won (KRW): ECB reference rate can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.