FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

mcp observatory · measured, not claimed

What MCP servers say about themselves — and when that changed

2,998,187 endpoint probes in 196 runs over 48 days, covering 20,340 MCP servers from the official registry. 837 have gone silent, 672 went silent and came back, and 5,335 breaking contract changes were recorded across 1,706 servers.

SOURCE: own observation, official MCP registry

What this is

Not uptime monitoring. We record what an MCP server claims about itself — protocol version, identity, auth scheme, tool contract — and when that claim changed. The history starts at our first run on 30 August 2026; we make no claim about anything before it. A measurement is an endpoint probe; a fact is written only when a value changes, which is why the two numbers differ.

Endpoint probes2,998,187
Probe runs196
Days observed48
Servers covered20,340
Reachable now19,503
Gone silent837
Silent, then back672
Breaking contract changes5,335
No authentication required12,708

Most contract churn

Servers whose tool contract broke most often. A breaking change means a tool disappeared or its required arguments changed — an agent built against the old contract fails.

Gone silent

Last seen reachable on the date shown, and not since. The period is closed, not deleted — the server existed and we can say until when.

ServerFirst seenLast reachable
ai.atmark/atmark2026-10-132026-10-16
ai.contractorsnearme/contractors-near-me2026-08-302026-10-16
ai.wiplash/wiplash2026-08-302026-10-16
com.autrady/strategy-audits2026-09-252026-10-16
com.bedrocktap/bedrocktap2026-09-132026-10-16
com.evolize/accessibility-scanner2026-10-142026-10-16
com.findmetool/lookup2026-09-162026-10-16
com.singsk/uml-plantuml2026-08-312026-10-16
com.traderhc/agenthc2026-08-312026-10-16
com.trimtabist/us-tariff-ledger2026-08-302026-10-16
com.virohanadentalclinic/dental2026-08-302026-10-16
com.virohanalife/mnemos2026-08-302026-10-16
com.virohanalife/portfolio2026-08-302026-10-16
com.virohanalife/site2026-08-302026-10-16
global.mycelium/emissions-database2026-09-032026-10-16
io.github.apollowinner/billtruth2026-08-302026-10-16
io.github.AshwinSathian/booklet2026-08-302026-10-16
io.github.cryptomotifs/cipher-x402-mcp2026-08-302026-10-16
io.github.CueCrux/vaultcrux-memory-core2026-08-302026-10-16
io.github.darshan0548/weather-mcp2026-08-302026-10-16
io.github.dhardestylewis/worldcastr-remote2026-08-302026-10-16
io.github.dimabalony/whentofly2026-08-302026-10-16
io.github.EquateItAu/classquill-mcp2026-08-312026-10-16
io.github.eric-tijerina/trollbridge-mcp2026-09-302026-10-16
io.github.gateio-dev/gate-info2026-08-302026-10-16

Reachable since day one

Present at our first run and never absent since, ordered by tool count.

Benchmarks

Each group is measured against all observed servers, so a figure can be placed and not merely read. Groups with fewer than 15 servers are left out — a share calculated on ten cases says nothing.

By country domain

Country domainServersSilentTools
uk328011.4
de13347.9
fr11709.2
br93416.5
ru63815.0
ca57010.6
in55210.7
ch54217.0
nl5027.5
au50115.1
jp4826.8
cn35410.8
it3406.4
kr32321.6
es29215.5
cz28010.9
no28110.7
se2607.0
pl2508.0
nz2008.3
ro1907.9
at18110.7
dk1716.6
ar16010.6
il1507.8
id15113.7

By capability

CapabilityServersSilentTools
search3,7081287.4
read-only1,734825.6
files1,1236119.8
payments9564841.5
scheduling7362816.6
messaging5473235.7
code-hosting4992811.4
devops4382624.4
write-access4051510.1
geo-and-weather3841112.3
crm3321313.5
databases136613.1

By protocol version

Protocol versionServersSilentTools
2025-06-1811,77855313.1
2024-11-05652789.5
2025-03-264652519.5
2025-11-251691216.3
2026-07-2812534.5

By authentication

AuthenticationServersSilentTools
open12,70865112.9
Bearer6,33813725.8
http_401774349.6
http_4034881515.4
ApiKey1607.5

By response time

Response timeServersSilentTools
<1s17,89170313.0
1-3s2,1499713.5
3-10s2613316.2
>=10s39412.5

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about MCP servers — observed, not claimed can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.