FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

mcp benchmark · capability

MCP servers by capability: read-only

1,734 MCP servers, 82 of them no longer answering. 394 breaking contract changes across 150 of them. That is 4.7 percent gone silent against 4.1 percent across all 20,340 observed servers, and 5.6 tools per server against 13.1 overall.

SOURCE: own observation

What capability means here

Derived from the server's own tool names, not from a registry category — the registry does not assign any. First matching stem wins, servers without a clear match carry no topic.

This group against all servers

Every figure is measured, not estimated. The comparison row below each value is the same measure across all 20,340 servers we observe, so the group can be placed rather than merely described.

Servers1,734
Gone silent82 (4.7 %)
Gone silent, all servers4.1 %
Breaking contract changes394
Servers affected150
Tools per server5.6
Tools per server, all13.1
No authentication1,708 (98.5 %)
No authentication, all62.5 %

The servers

Ordered by breaking changes, then tool count. Each one opens its full observation history.

ServerToolsBreakingAuthState
app.kanbai/discovery591openreachable
com.cintrasupply/cintra-quote555openreachable
io.github.fetchsandbox/mcp825openreachable
fyi.buywise/buywise422openreachable
com.plainrouter/mcp157openreachable
biz.nibiashara/shelves176openreachable
app.quantcalc/retirement-engine76openreachable
app.openkrill/cve75openreachable
io.github.toshihiroshishido/revenuescope-mcp124opensilent 2026-10-13
ai.hyperscale0/hyperscale-tenant-tools24Bearerreachable
org.defade/defade153openreachable
io.github.IO31-WEB/synapse-lounge143openreachable
io.github.moelayyan90/xguard83opensilent 2026-10-07
io.github.moelayyan90/xguard-control-plane83openreachable
ai.scoreia/open-labyrinth53openreachable
io.github.ChanghuLiu/factorytalk-import-preflight43openreachable
xyz.twzrd.intel/twzrd-agent-intel282openreachable
com.torquantis/mcp212openreachable
ai.senaro/personal-finance182openreachable
app.performix/performix-site122openreachable
io.github.OV3RK177/kairos-signal112openreachable
com.oods-foundry/foundry92openreachable
app.openkrill/tax82openreachable
io.github.aminshojaeee1986-ui/aoi82openreachable
dev.zhiyong.easyshiftplan/shiftly-scheduling72openreachable
com.prereason/mcp62openreachable
ai.router/ai-gateway42openreachable
io.github.meltingpixelsai/zero-core-intel42openreachable
io.github.robertoyanguas-ops/agentdiet42openreachable
io.github.slshults/gpra-chord-charts42openreachable
io.github.davisvillelabs/ai-agent-analytics32openreachable
com.pasteapply/mcp22openreachable
io.tapeline/tapeline12openreachable
net.ts.tailb4ac3a.ari001/arysphere-x402511openreachable
app.meistron/meistron311openreachable
com.resetparatodos/verifica271openreachable
trade.quote/mcp251openreachable
io.github.ModelsLab/modelslab231Bearerreachable
io.github.parkschun79/diversz-commons231openreachable
io.github.CSOAI-ORG/gspc191openreachable
io.github.arhancanli/canli-validation-mcp181openreachable
com.peopleanalyst/discovery171openreachable
dev.urlpipe/mcp171openreachable
io.usefulapi/spikesh161http_403reachable
ai.uxgen/ecommerce-conversion141opensilent 2026-09-01
com.market0x/marketplace131openreachable
io.github.ronybarbosa/alugar-ou-comprar131openreachable
io.usefulapi/census131http_403reachable
io.github.xnjiang/autowhisper-mcp121Bearerreachable
ai.thebotique.www/sigil111openreachable
app.openkrill/site-check111openreachable
com.currencyguard/guard-pricing111openreachable
com.insumermodel/insumer101openreachable
com.preshiftiq/shiftiq-mcp101openreachable
com.quietstance/workflow-assessment101openreachable
com.truevaluerankings/tvr-mcp101openreachable
io.github.jonahthan433/cortexcloud101opensilent 2026-09-21
ai.uttera/uttera91Bearerreachable
io.snowsignals/snowsignals91openreachable
io.usefulapi/betterstack91http_403reachable

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about MCP servers by capability: read-only can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.