FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

mcp benchmark · protocol version

MCP servers by protocol version: 2025-06-18

11,778 MCP servers, 553 of them no longer answering. 4,251 breaking contract changes across 1,575 of them. That is 4.7 percent gone silent against 4.1 percent across all 20,340 observed servers, and 13.1 tools per server against 13.1 overall.

SOURCE: own observation

What protocol version means here

The MCP protocol version the server answers with.

This group against all servers

Every figure is measured, not estimated. The comparison row below each value is the same measure across all 20,340 servers we observe, so the group can be placed rather than merely described.

Servers11,778
Gone silent553 (4.7 %)
Gone silent, all servers4.1 %
Breaking contract changes4,251
Servers affected1,575
Tools per server13.1
Tools per server, all13.1
No authentication11,311 (96.0 %)
No authentication, all62.5 %

The servers

Ordered by breaking changes, then tool count. Each one opens its full observation history.

ServerToolsBreakingAuthState
com.johnsessentials/johns-essentials144168openreachable
io.github.Yarmoluk/ckg-nvidia-ai0167openreachable
com.ontonym/memory22144openreachable
co.creativeclaw/creative-claw53107openreachable
app.deepsearch/deepsearch1295openreachable
cloud.tocbien/tocbien—93openreachable
guide.salesleader/salesleader-desk590openreachable
com.vercel/vercel-mcp4687openreachable
io.github.austin-starks/nexustrade-mcp2579opensilent 2026-09-08
me.didit/mcp—73openreachable
io.github.anima-labs-ai/anima6772openreachable
com.thetempleofdoom.hyperion/hyperion35562opensilent 2026-10-13
com.hyperneobroker.mcp/broker4562openreachable
com.cintrasupply/cintra-quote555openreachable
dev.toolvend/dns-whois-domain-tools1251openreachable
io.github.davisvillelabs/scopeproof346openreachable
io.github.Smartoire/paxaver-mcp2644openreachable
ai.sugra/api-mcp1342openreachable
io.github.entradox/ai-jyotish-bot838openreachable
io.github.bidglow-ai/bidglow436openreachable
com.saylorinnovations/data4035openreachable
com.runekist/runekist5132openreachable
art.maddegen.agent/synapse-risk1929openreachable
io.github.igrlk/uiverify1428openreachable
ai.trydock/dock8027openreachable
io.github.zemloai-ctrl/elecz326openreachable
io.github.dtajitdinov-aris/sphere-marketplace2625openreachable
io.github.fetchsandbox/mcp825openreachable
fyi.buywise/buywise422openreachable
io.github.lxxmng/container-tracking721openreachable
com.temsor/api4319openreachable
au.com.arthr/mcp3419openreachable
app.gingerguide/catalog1418openreachable
ink.penwright/discovery917openreachable
com.courtdelta/court-delta2316openreachable
ai.aient/mcp216openreachable
com.clinkforge/clink-forge2915openreachable
io.github.NimishRangani/banproof-mcp215openreachable
com.angelsforagents/funding914openreachable
io.github.WellApp-ai/well-mcp25513openreachable
com.cashflowfrog.mcp/server7913openreachable
io.github.2016judea/small-business-intelligence1713openreachable
com.aiengineerprofessional/engineerpro-library813openreachable
io.github.basis-protocol/basis813openreachable
com.trip1/mcp613openreachable
com.entangleit/agentpay2712openreachable
io.github.ChanghuLiu/cablecert-qa312openreachable
com.hergertsynthora/synthora-x4022711openreachable
io.insourcia/insourcia2111openreachable
net.fatstack/registry1411openreachable
com.gemalli/trade2410openreachable
com.strasmore.ai/market-data910openreachable
io.github.xka0085-byte/agenttoll-receipts410openreachable
com.revdoku/revdoku329Bearerreachable
ai.spala/public-mcp169openreachable
so.darwin/darwin169openreachable
uk.minia2a/minia2a-mcp-remote1,7138openreachable
io.clueso/video518openreachable
kr.xdata/xdata-mcp2667openreachable
net.gradetv/grade397openreachable

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about MCP servers by protocol version: 2025-06-18 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.