FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

mcp benchmark · authentication

MCP servers by authentication: Bearer

6,338 MCP servers, 137 of them no longer answering. 265 breaking contract changes across 195 of them. That is 2.2 percent gone silent against 4.1 percent across all 20,340 observed servers, and 25.8 tools per server against 13.1 overall.

SOURCE: own observation

What authentication means here

What the endpoint demands before it answers.

This group against all servers

Every figure is measured, not estimated. The comparison row below each value is the same measure across all 20,340 servers we observe, so the group can be placed rather than merely described.

Servers6,338
Gone silent137 (2.2 %)
Gone silent, all servers4.1 %
Breaking contract changes265
Servers affected195
Tools per server25.8
Tools per server, all13.1
No authentication0 (0.0 %)
No authentication, all62.5 %

The servers

Ordered by breaking changes, then tool count. Each one opens its full observation history.

ServerToolsBreakingAuthState
com.getfreedomos/freedom-mcp34510Bearerreachable
com.revdoku/revdoku329Bearerreachable
io.github.jshorwitz/synter-ads2356Bearerreachable
io.github.social-freak-ltd/socialfetch2554Bearerreachable
io.github.tickerbot/mcp-server324Bearerreachable
io.github.aiscimi-code/botkelp154Bearerreachable
app.noemic/noemic64Bearerreachable
io.github.obcraft/apiosk-mcp34Bearerreachable
ai.hyperscale0/hyperscale-tenant-tools24Bearerreachable
io.deeplead/deeplead133Bearerreachable
io.github.Hlobo-dev/tengu-firm123Bearerreachable
io.github.oscarleoo/chartlink83Bearerreachable
cz.salesbot/linkedin-mcp-server802Bearerreachable
com.replynodes/mcp702Bearersilent 2026-10-09
com.uplika/uplika652Bearerreachable
io.github.Avi-ADAM/1lev1462Bearerreachable
io.github.medley/fda-data462Bearerreachable
ai.myriade/myriade282Bearerreachable
io.github.quantumproxies/quanticdata-mcp272Bearerreachable
com.airportloungelist.mcp/lounges202Bearerreachable
io.github.Mishakivskiy/hirenimbus-mcp202Bearerreachable
jp.avacast/avacast192Bearerreachable
com.donebear/donebear172Bearerreachable
io.github.olijboyd/tomevault172Bearerreachable
ai.scite/mcp132Bearerreachable
ai.foliora/search122Bearerreachable
ch.elevai/commerce-demo102Bearerreachable
social.superpowers/social-superpowers102Bearerreachable
co.yougame/yougame92Bearerreachable
app.portamora/mcp82Bearerreachable
app.pulltrader/seller-economics82Bearerreachable
io.github.paibyun9/ega-v9-mcp62Bearersilent 2026-09-28
app.idiolect/idiolect-ai52Bearerreachable
com.saasbrowser/saas-browser42Bearerreachable
io.github.JSONbored/metagraphed42Bearerreachable
tech.finology/student-loan42Bearerreachable
io.github.ajc3xc/meridian2351Bearerreachable
com.local-mcp/local-mcp2041Bearerreachable
com.b2bware/mcp-server1631Bearerreachable
io.github.Wavix/mcp1221Bearerreachable
run.domani/domani1221Bearerreachable
es.beel/mcp1211Bearerreachable
io.applayer/tango981Bearerreachable
io.github.dynamitecircle/dc851Bearerreachable
app.worldmonitor/mcp751Bearerreachable
finance.laso/laso-finance621Bearerreachable
io.github.ariekogan/ateam-mcp571Bearerreachable
io.github.corply-dev/corply571Bearerreachable
com.reachmcp/linkedin521Bearerreachable
com.zernio/zernio521Bearerreachable
com.commareports/comma451Bearerreachable
app.nomadpoint/nomadpoint431Bearerreachable
io.github.jonkludt/varosity431Bearerreachable
com.notepom/notepom391Bearerreachable
com.scriptivox.www/transcription391Bearerreachable
io.github.aaadjrbr/nobrainner381Bearerreachable
io.github.tomba-io/tomba-mcp-server381Bearerreachable
ai.latticenet/latticenet331Bearerreachable
io.pathrule/pathrule-remote-mcp331Bearerreachable
com.publora/mcp-server301Bearerreachable

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about MCP servers by authentication: Bearer can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.