FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

mcp benchmark · capability

MCP servers by capability: search

3,708 MCP servers, 128 of them no longer answering. 884 breaking contract changes across 347 of them. That is 3.5 percent gone silent against 4.1 percent across all 20,340 observed servers, and 7.4 tools per server against 13.1 overall.

SOURCE: own observation

What capability means here

Derived from the server's own tool names, not from a registry category — the registry does not assign any. First matching stem wins, servers without a clear match carry no topic.

This group against all servers

Every figure is measured, not estimated. The comparison row below each value is the same measure across all 20,340 servers we observe, so the group can be placed rather than merely described.

Servers3,708
Gone silent128 (3.5 %)
Gone silent, all servers4.1 %
Breaking contract changes884
Servers affected347
Tools per server7.4
Tools per server, all13.1
No authentication3,627 (97.8 %)
No authentication, all62.5 %

The servers

Ordered by breaking changes, then tool count. Each one opens its full observation history.

ServerToolsBreakingAuthState
io.github.Yarmoluk/ckg-nvidia-ai0167openreachable
com.ontonym/memory22144openreachable
ai.sugra/api-mcp1342openreachable
com.gettreatmenthelp/gettreatmenthelp439openreachable
io.github.BuyWhere/buywhere-mcp1333openreachable
app.gingerguide/catalog1418openreachable
ink.penwright/discovery917openreachable
com.aiengineerprofessional/engineerpro-library813openreachable
com.crossingkeyintelligence/revenue-mcp287opensilent 2026-10-15
com.lazyweb/discovery95openreachable
dev.stepcode/stepcode55openreachable
app.noemic/noemic64Bearerreachable
com.oneuedu.mcp/oneu-education403openreachable
io.github.ABTdomain/domainkits-mcp303openreachable
io.github.Embassy-of-the-Free-Mind/sourcelibrary223openreachable
com.qumge/skills193openreachable
com.sfxmint/sounds183openreachable
io.github.Hlobo-dev/tengu-firm123Bearerreachable
com.1inch.business/mcp103openreachable
com.hemmabo/hemmabo-mcp-server63openreachable
io.github.figgy-ops/agentsite53openreachable
com.drillable/gateway33openreachable
dev.horizonshield/horizon-shield302openreachable
io.github.ogasurfproject-jpg/horizon-shield302openreachable
ai.smry.r/smry-product282openreachable
br.com.wikijuridica/acervo-juridico252openreachable
ai.hoghogh/chistara232openreachable
com.donebear/donebear172Bearerreachable
com.kairossignal/kairos-signal152openreachable
eu.paymentslaw/legislation152openreachable
io.github.Timothymycompc/solana-pulse-gateway152openreachable
fyi.iwant/iwant132openreachable
au.publicdata/mcp122openreachable
ai.robomart/robomart112openreachable
com.zinvyl/marketplace112openreachable
social.superpowers/social-superpowers102Bearerreachable
com.waitingforpower/energy-permitting-tracker92opensilent 2026-10-10
dev.tesseralytics/hyperliquid-data92openreachable
app.portamora/mcp82Bearerreachable
app.pulltrader/seller-economics82Bearerreachable
com.nicheangle/niche82openreachable
com.sourcey/sourcey82openreachable
com.ucpchecker/ucp-checker82openreachable
tw.0523/lucky-public82openreachable
app.openkrill/buyersignals72openreachable
io.github.cammac-creator/openswissdata72openreachable
com.easygroupflights/easygroupflights52openreachable
com.hibot/hibot52openreachable
com.tulimoa/platform52openreachable
io.amnt/svg52http_403reachable
io.github.blakeyounger/answerpool52openreachable
uk.co.herstack/herstack52openreachable
com.saasbrowser/saas-browser42Bearerreachable
io.github.JSONbored/metagraphed42Bearerreachable
uk.co.buildbatch/buildbatch42openreachable
com.toolsthatdontupload/tools32openreachable
io.github.firecrawl/firecrawl-mcp-server32openreachable
ch.swisslivingindex/swiss-living-index651openreachable
build.exascale/osint641openreachable
com.aave/mcp531openreachable

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about MCP servers by capability: search can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.