FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Europe · inflation

Inflation in Europe by country, September 2026

Annual HICP inflation in September 2026: euro area 3.8%, EU 3.8%; among countries reporting for September 2026 highest Türkiye 29.7%, lowest Sweden 1.0% — Eurostat, every country and month.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/eu-inflation

What was the annual inflation rate in each European country and the euro area in September 2026?

Country or areaAll itemsCore (excl. energy, food, alcohol, tobacco)EnergyFood, alcohol, tobaccoServicesElectricity, gas, heat
Euro area (changing composition)3.8%2.5%18.9%1.3%3.2%6.9%
European Union (27 countries, from 2020)3.8%2.7%17.6%1.2%3.5%6.2%
Türkiye29.7%28.7%47.6%28.0%37.6%41.0%
Kosovo*7.8%6.2%29.9%3.0%10.0%9.8%
Romania6.5%7.0%14.4%3.0%9.3%3.5%
Lithuania6.1%3.9%33.0%0.5%6.9%24.9%
Bulgaria5.6%4.2%21.6%2.6%7.6%4.9%
Montenegro5.5%4.8%15.2%3.8%6.5%0.4%
Iceland5.4%6.8%−4.2%4.1%8.9%6.6%
Cyprus5.2%3.9%21.0%3.4%7.1%11.8%
Luxembourg5.2%2.3%25.8%3.3%3.4%−20.9%
Greece5.1%4.6%25.4%−0.1%6.4%18.0%
Georgia5.1%3.7%21.8%3.6%4.4%10.6%
Spain5.0%3.5%22.1%2.7%4.1%9.9%
Belgium4.5%2.6%30.6%0.4%3.3%20.7%
Croatia4.3%3.3%19.6%0.2%6.7%10.8%
Italy4.2%1.9%22.6%1.9%2.5%19.1%
Serbia4.2%4.7%12.0%0.6%5.8%7.9%
Poland4.0%2.9%14.2%1.9%5.9%6.3%
Ireland3.8%3.1%15.3%0.8%4.0%6.0%
Slovenia3.7%2.3%18.3%0.6%4.0%8.2%
Austria3.6%3.0%15.2%0.7%4.4%0.1%
Portugal3.6%2.9%17.0%2.3%4.0%1.0%
North Macedonia3.5%3.6%12.4%1.6%5.1%2.8%
France3.4%1.8%21.1%1.6%2.6%7.3%
Norway3.4%3.1%9.6%2.5%4.2%2.8%
Germany3.3%2.5%13.4%1.1%2.8%−4.2%
Estonia3.1%1.4%16.8%0.5%2.0%7.5%
Latvia3.0%2.9%17.2%−3.1%4.3%9.3%
Netherlands3.0%2.9%14.0%−1.2%3.8%4.2%
Slovakia3.0%3.3%14.0%−2.2%3.9%11.1%
Albania2.7%2.4%8.1%2.4%3.8%−0.4%
Finland2.7%1.4%13.1%2.4%1.7%−2.0%
Malta2.4%2.5%0.0%2.4%3.4%0.0%
Czechia2.2%3.0%5.7%−1.0%4.4%−5.9%
Denmark2.1%2.3%8.7%−1.4%3.4%−1.3%
Hungary2.1%3.7%5.2%−2.7%5.5%2.6%
Switzerland1.2%0.8%12.6%0.0%1.2%−2.6%
Sweden1.0%1.1%15.8%−4.8%1.6%13.2%

Source: Eurostat (reuse with attribution). Harmonised Index of Consumer Prices, ECOICOP version 2, change on the same month a year earlier (dataset prc_hicp_minr). Euro area in its changing composition. Source record.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about Inflation in Europe by country, September 2026 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.