FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Europe · inflation

Inflation in Sweden

Inflation in Sweden: 1.0% in September 2026; highest 10.8% in December 2022, lowest −0.3% in March 2014 since 1997 — Eurostat.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/eu-inflation/se

What was the annual inflation rate in Sweden in each of the last 36 months, overall and by component?

MonthAll itemsCore (excl. energy, food, alcohol, tobacco)EnergyFood, alcohol, tobaccoServicesElectricity, gas, heat
September 20261.0%1.1%15.8%−4.8%1.6%13.2%
August 20260.3%1.2%4.9%−4.7%2.2%3.9%
July 20260.3%1.4%4.4%−5.2%2.3%5.4%
June 20261.0%1.0%17.0%−5.0%2.5%18.0%
May 20261.1%1.1%16.9%−4.5%2.1%11.4%
April 20260.5%0.5%13.0%−4.0%1.2%4.1%
March 20261.5%0.9%8.7%0.6%1.9%4.4%
February 20261.7%0.9%6.7%2.1%2.2%14.1%
January 20262.0%1.1%6.5%3.3%2.0%15.6%
December 20252.1%1.8%0.6%3.4%3.7%6.4%
November 20252.2%2.0%2.6%2.9%3.6%6.7%
October 20253.1%2.5%9.3%3.4%4.3%16.7%
September 20253.2%2.5%10.7%3.1%4.4%17.3%
August 20253.4%2.6%10.0%4.1%3.8%19.1%
July 20253.1%2.9%1.7%4.3%4.4%7.6%
June 20252.9%3.0%−2.2%4.7%4.3%1.7%
May 20252.3%1.8%0.9%4.5%2.6%8.9%
April 20252.1%2.3%−6.9%4.7%3.9%−2.4%
March 20252.1%2.1%−4.4%4.8%3.2%−0.9%
February 20252.8%2.6%3.3%3.6%3.7%8.1%
January 20252.0%2.5%−2.8%2.2%3.9%−2.5%
December 20241.6%2.5%−6.8%2.0%4.4%−4.0%
November 20242.0%3.0%−6.3%2.2%4.4%−1.0%
October 20241.6%2.5%−7.5%2.1%4.3%1.2%
September 20241.2%2.3%−11.0%2.5%4.1%−0.8%
August 20241.3%2.6%−11.6%1.9%4.5%−6.2%
July 20241.7%2.6%−5.8%1.8%4.5%−2.6%
June 20241.4%2.8%−11.6%1.8%4.3%−11.0%
May 20242.5%3.7%−7.2%2.1%5.7%−7.0%
April 20242.4%3.8%−6.7%1.3%5.3%−5.6%
March 20242.3%4.1%−7.5%0.3%5.8%−6.0%
February 20242.6%4.3%−9.6%2.0%6.0%−8.8%
January 20243.4%5.0%−10.1%4.1%6.0%−7.9%
December 20231.9%5.0%−25.6%5.9%5.4%−32.6%
November 20233.3%4.9%−15.6%6.5%5.1%−18.1%
October 20233.9%5.9%−18.4%6.9%5.7%−21.6%

What was the annual inflation rate in Sweden each December since 1997?

YearDecember
20252.1%
20241.6%
20231.9%
202210.8%
20214.5%
20200.6%
20191.7%
20182.1%
20171.7%
20161.7%
20150.7%
20140.3%
20130.4%
20121.0%
20110.4%
20102.1%
20092.8%
20082.1%
20072.5%
20061.5%
20051.3%
20040.9%
20031.8%
20021.7%
20013.2%
20001.4%
19991.1%
19980.0%
19972.7%

All countries · Unemployment

Source: Eurostat (reuse with attribution). Harmonised Index of Consumer Prices, ECOICOP version 2, change on the same month a year earlier (dataset prc_hicp_minr). Euro area in its changing composition. Source record.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about Inflation in Sweden, monthly since 1997 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.