FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Europe · inflation

Inflation in Norway

Inflation in Norway: 3.4% in September 2026; highest 8.4% in October 2022, lowest −1.5% in January 2004 since 2001 — Eurostat.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/eu-inflation/no

What was the annual inflation rate in Norway in each of the last 36 months, overall and by component?

MonthAll itemsCore (excl. energy, food, alcohol, tobacco)EnergyFood, alcohol, tobaccoServicesElectricity, gas, heat
September 20263.4%3.1%9.6%2.5%4.2%2.8%
August 20263.2%3.5%4.0%1.8%4.1%5.7%
July 20262.9%3.1%4.4%1.6%3.7%8.1%
June 20262.6%2.9%−1.0%2.6%3.2%−0.5%
May 20263.1%3.4%−1.9%3.4%3.6%−2.6%
April 20263.4%2.7%3.7%5.7%3.3%2.0%
March 20263.6%3.3%11.1%2.1%4.0%9.3%
February 20262.6%3.1%−2.5%3.3%4.1%−1.5%
January 20263.5%3.3%5.5%3.9%4.7%8.6%
December 20253.0%2.6%3.0%4.7%4.0%5.2%
November 20252.7%2.5%1.4%4.4%3.9%3.7%
October 20252.9%2.6%0.6%5.5%4.0%1.6%
September 20253.6%2.2%16.8%5.6%3.7%25.0%
August 20253.5%2.4%14.7%5.0%4.1%25.1%
July 20253.1%2.5%5.8%5.2%3.7%11.3%
June 20252.7%2.6%0.8%4.2%4.1%8.4%
May 20252.8%2.0%5.9%4.7%3.0%13.8%
April 20252.1%2.6%−6.6%3.5%4.1%−5.8%
March 20252.3%2.1%−8.4%7.3%3.4%−11.3%
February 20253.2%2.3%4.0%6.5%3.6%5.5%
January 20251.9%1.7%−4.9%4.8%2.3%−9.6%
December 20241.7%1.9%−6.7%4.1%3.1%−10.4%
November 20241.9%2.2%−6.6%4.1%2.9%−9.3%
October 20242.2%1.9%0.8%3.8%2.7%5.3%
September 20242.7%2.3%1.0%4.0%3.1%8.9%
August 20242.2%2.5%−8.3%4.4%2.9%−11.0%
July 20242.4%2.5%−6.8%4.7%3.7%−13.2%
June 20242.2%2.8%−10.7%4.8%3.6%−19.8%
May 20242.6%3.5%−12.4%5.1%4.6%−21.1%
April 20243.3%3.6%−6.7%6.2%4.4%−10.7%
March 20243.6%4.0%−5.7%6.1%4.8%−6.8%
February 20244.4%4.5%−0.9%6.1%4.7%−2.8%
January 20244.6%4.8%−4.1%7.7%5.9%−3.7%
December 20234.6%5.3%−8.1%7.8%5.2%−12.8%
November 20234.5%5.8%−12.6%7.9%5.7%−16.8%
October 20233.7%6.2%−23.7%7.6%6.2%−32.1%

What was the annual inflation rate in Norway each December since 2001?

YearDecember
20253.0%
20241.7%
20234.6%
20226.3%
20216.1%
20201.4%
20191.1%
20183.9%
20171.6%
20163.8%
20152.4%
20142.0%
20131.8%
20121.2%
2011−0.1%
20102.8%
20092.4%
20082.6%
20072.0%
20062.2%
20051.9%
20041.3%
20030.1%
20022.5%
20011.6%

All countries · Unemployment

Source: Eurostat (reuse with attribution). Harmonised Index of Consumer Prices, ECOICOP version 2, change on the same month a year earlier (dataset prc_hicp_minr). Euro area in its changing composition. Source record.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about Inflation in Norway, monthly since 2001 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.