FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Europe · inflation

Inflation in Latvia

Inflation in Latvia: 3.0% in September 2026; highest 22.0% in September 2022, lowest −4.4% in February 2010 since 1997 — Eurostat.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/eu-inflation/lv

What was the annual inflation rate in Latvia in each of the last 36 months, overall and by component?

MonthAll itemsCore (excl. energy, food, alcohol, tobacco)EnergyFood, alcohol, tobaccoServicesElectricity, gas, heat
September 20263.0%2.9%17.2%−3.1%4.3%9.3%
August 20263.0%3.6%12.2%−2.3%5.1%8.0%
July 20262.5%3.6%8.0%−2.0%5.3%7.8%
June 20263.3%3.4%10.6%−0.3%5.3%8.3%
May 20263.5%3.4%13.0%−0.4%5.4%6.3%
April 20262.9%2.6%11.7%0.1%4.0%4.7%
March 20263.4%3.7%8.5%1.2%5.3%4.4%
February 20262.4%3.4%0.9%2.1%4.9%5.1%
January 20262.9%3.5%0.8%3.3%5.0%5.5%
December 20253.4%3.4%3.4%3.5%5.3%6.6%
November 20253.8%3.0%4.6%4.6%5.6%5.9%
October 20254.3%3.8%4.2%5.0%6.0%5.8%
September 20254.2%3.2%2.7%6.2%5.8%2.5%
August 20254.2%3.5%1.0%6.8%5.7%2.1%
July 20253.9%3.3%0.1%6.8%5.9%1.8%
June 20253.9%3.6%−0.4%6.5%5.5%1.7%
May 20253.7%3.4%−3.1%7.6%5.6%1.3%
April 20254.0%4.2%−3.5%7.6%6.2%−1.6%
March 20253.5%3.3%−3.6%7.2%5.8%−1.8%
February 20253.7%3.7%−1.5%6.4%5.8%−1.7%
January 20253.1%3.4%−1.8%5.0%5.7%−4.0%
December 20243.4%4.2%−3.8%5.7%6.3%−5.5%
November 20242.3%3.7%−7.1%5.0%5.5%−6.2%
October 20242.1%3.6%−9.5%6.0%5.6%−8.2%
September 20241.6%4.0%−11.8%5.2%5.5%−11.0%
August 20240.9%3.9%−13.3%4.3%5.4%−18.4%
July 20240.8%3.4%−11.4%3.5%4.6%−20.4%
June 20241.5%4.1%−8.2%2.6%5.6%−16.2%
May 20240.1%3.1%−11.8%2.1%4.2%−22.3%
April 20241.1%3.4%−6.2%1.7%5.2%−12.3%
March 20241.0%3.8%−7.7%1.6%5.4%−13.6%
February 20240.6%3.5%−9.9%2.2%4.9%−14.6%
January 20241.1%3.8%−10.8%3.9%4.9%−13.6%
December 20230.8%4.4%−13.4%3.9%5.4%−17.9%
November 20231.1%5.2%−14.3%4.6%5.9%−16.4%
October 20232.3%5.9%−11.0%5.1%6.9%−13.3%

What was the annual inflation rate in Latvia each December since 1997?

YearDecember
20253.4%
20243.4%
20230.8%
202220.7%
20217.9%
2020−0.5%
20192.1%
20182.5%
20172.2%
20162.1%
20150.4%
20140.3%
2013−0.4%
20121.6%
20113.9%
20102.4%
2009−1.4%
200810.4%
200714.0%
20066.7%
20057.1%
20047.4%
20033.6%
20021.5%
20013.2%
20001.8%
19993.0%
19982.7%
19976.4%

All countries · Unemployment

Source: Eurostat (reuse with attribution). Harmonised Index of Consumer Prices, ECOICOP version 2, change on the same month a year earlier (dataset prc_hicp_minr). Euro area in its changing composition. Source record.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about Inflation in Latvia, monthly since 1997 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.