FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected
Finding · Oct 31, 2026

Who is hiring today, October 31, 2026? State Commercial Banks vs. Services-Business Services, NEC: which of 436 tracked U.S. employers list open positions, and how many?

On October 31, 2026, 436 employers tracked by FACTANKER list 118,827 open positions on their own careers systems. The 227 employers observed for a full week list -1,123 positions against seven days earlier (43,756 against 44,879); 2,203 positions are new and 3,899 ended, the rest reappeared after a pause; 213 newly added employers are not counted as new.

Questions this record answers

How many open positions do employers tracked by FACTANKER list on October 31, 2026?
On October 31, 2026, 436 employers tracked by FACTANKER list 118,827 open positions on their own careers systems. The 227 employers observed for a full week list -1,123 positions against seven days earlier (43,756 against 44,879); 2,203 positions are new and 3,899 ended, the rest reappeared after a pause; 213 newly added employers are not counted as new.
How does hiring at State Commercial Banks compare with Services-Business Services, NEC on October 31, 2026?
State Commercial Banks (SEC industry code 6022): 9 tracked employers list 3,350 open positions on October 31, 2026; the largest is Bank of New York Mellon Corp with 1,104; 125 positions name AI, machine learning or data science. Services-Business Services, NEC (SEC industry code 7389): 14 tracked employers list 3,286 open positions on October 31, 2026, a change of -2 against seven days earlier among employers observed for a full week (91 new, 104 ended); the largest is Accenture plc with 1,059; 284 positions name AI, machine learning or data science. Per employer, State Commercial Banks lists 372 open positions and Services-Business Services, NEC 234; the AI share is 3.7 percent against 8.6 percent.
What does the record show about Bank of New York Mellon Corp as an employer on October 31, 2026?
Bank of New York Mellon Corp lists 1,104 open positions on October 31, 2026; 54 name AI or data science; its SEC filings show revenue of $20.1 billion for fiscal 2025 and net income of $5.5 billion, against revenue of $18.6 billion in fiscal 2024; its latest 8-K (2026-10-28) reports items 3.03, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01. These are register entries, not an assessment.
In which industries did tracked employers add or end the most positions in the seven days to October 31, 2026?
Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products had the most movement: 213 new and 1,496 ended positions among 1 employers, now 22,951 open; followed by Services-Prepackaged Software (422 new, 510 ended). Ended positions may have been filled, withdrawn or paused.
How many open positions at tracked employers name AI, machine learning or data science on October 31, 2026?
2,268 of 118,827 open positions (1.9 percent) carry a title naming AI, machine learning, data science or related terms on October 31, 2026; among employers observed for a full week, 109 such positions are new in seven days. The most AI-related positions are at Accenture plc (118), SERVICENOW, INC. (109), Amgen Inc. (85); by industry, Services-Prepackaged Software leads with 465.
Which U.S. state had the most new positions at tracked employers in the seven days to October 31, 2026, and what do official labor data show there?
California had the most new positions: 200 new and 309 ended, 8,903 open on October 31, 2026 (most new at SERVICENOW, INC., AbbVie Inc., Roblox Corporation). The most listed role in California, “delivery driver”, corresponds to Light Truck Drivers, with a median annual wage of $46,790 in California (2025, BLS OES).
What changed since yesterday at tracked employers (October 30, 2026 to October 31, 2026)?
Across the 377 employers observed on both days, open positions went from 106,552 to 106,891 (+339); the largest moves: MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ +329, Domino’s Pizza, Inc. +85, ACCOR -24, Public Storage -15, INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY -13.

Cite as: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/record/who-is-hiring-today-2026-10-31

How many open positions do employers tracked by FACTANKER list on October 31, 2026?

On October 31, 2026, 436 employers tracked by FACTANKER list 118,827 open positions on their own careers systems. The 227 employers observed for a full week list -1,123 positions against seven days earlier (43,756 against 44,879); 2,203 positions are new and 3,899 ended, the rest reappeared after a pause; 213 newly added employers are not counted as new.

How does hiring at State Commercial Banks compare with Services-Business Services, NEC on October 31, 2026?

State Commercial Banks (SEC industry code 6022): 9 tracked employers list 3,350 open positions on October 31, 2026; the largest is Bank of New York Mellon Corp with 1,104; 125 positions name AI, machine learning or data science. Services-Business Services, NEC (SEC industry code 7389): 14 tracked employers list 3,286 open positions on October 31, 2026, a change of -2 against seven days earlier among employers observed for a full week (91 new, 104 ended); the largest is Accenture plc with 1,059; 284 positions name AI, machine learning or data science. Per employer, State Commercial Banks lists 372 open positions and Services-Business Services, NEC 234; the AI share is 3.7 percent against 8.6 percent.

EmployerOpen on October 31, 20267 days earlierChange
Bank of New York Mellon Corp1,104——
STATE STREET CORP1,030——
M&T BANK CORPORATION713——
BANK OF HAWAII CORPORATION108——
EAST WEST BANCORP, INC.107——
TEXAS CAPITAL BANCSHARES INC/TX101——
Ally Financial Inc.77——
INTERNATIONAL BANCSHARES CORPORATION75——
EAGLE BANCORP INC35——
Accenture plc1,059——
VISA INC.811——
GRAB HOLDINGS LIMITED405406-1
BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.283——
XOMETRY, INC.226217+9
Nielsen Holdings plc112106+6
Payoneer Global Inc.10398+5
MAPLEBEAR INC.96113-17
THE WESTERN UNION COMPANY62——
Sotheby's6267-5
Farfetch Ltd4343+0
PHREESIA, INC.9——

What does the record show about Bank of New York Mellon Corp as an employer on October 31, 2026?

Bank of New York Mellon Corp lists 1,104 open positions on October 31, 2026; 54 name AI or data science; its SEC filings show revenue of $20.1 billion for fiscal 2025 and net income of $5.5 billion, against revenue of $18.6 billion in fiscal 2024; its latest 8-K (2026-10-28) reports items 3.03, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01. These are register entries, not an assessment.

In which industries did tracked employers add or end the most positions in the seven days to October 31, 2026?

Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products had the most movement: 213 new and 1,496 ended positions among 1 employers, now 22,951 open; followed by Services-Prepackaged Software (422 new, 510 ended). Ended positions may have been filled, withdrawn or paused.

Industry (SEC code)EmployersOpen on October 31, 2026New 7dEnded 7dChange
Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products (5140)122,9512131,496-1,175
Services-Prepackaged Software (7372)495,669422510-23
Pharmaceutical Preparations (2834)203,175378422+7
Services-Business Services, NEC (7389)143,28691104-2
Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. (7370)91,2859076+21
Services-Offices & Clinics of Doctors of Medicine (8011)24124987-31
Real Estate Investment Trusts (6798)139524195+16
Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses (5961)57155666-7
Arrangement of Transportation of Freight & Cargo (4731)26155461+7
American Depositary Receipts (8880)25724963-5
Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation (7374)132,0034559-2
Services-Computer Programming Services (7371)52013664-24

How many open positions at tracked employers name AI, machine learning or data science on October 31, 2026?

2,268 of 118,827 open positions (1.9 percent) carry a title naming AI, machine learning, data science or related terms on October 31, 2026; among employers observed for a full week, 109 such positions are new in seven days. The most AI-related positions are at Accenture plc (118), SERVICENOW, INC. (109), Amgen Inc. (85); by industry, Services-Prepackaged Software leads with 465.

EmployerAI-related openOpen on October 31, 2026
Accenture plc1181,059
SERVICENOW, INC.109686
Amgen Inc.851,666
VISA INC.66811
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO61386
INTEL CORP60667
PERSPECTA INC.571,261
Bank of New York Mellon Corp541,104
STATE STREET CORP531,030
NEBIUS GROUP N.V.51385

Sample titles: Senior Data Scientist, Data Scientist, Senior Machine Learning Engineer, Senior AI Engineer, Staff Machine Learning Engineer, AI / ML Engineer.

Which U.S. state had the most new positions at tracked employers in the seven days to October 31, 2026, and what do official labor data show there?

California had the most new positions: 200 new and 309 ended, 8,903 open on October 31, 2026 (most new at SERVICENOW, INC., AbbVie Inc., Roblox Corporation). The most listed role in California, “delivery driver”, corresponds to Light Truck Drivers, with a median annual wage of $46,790 in California (2025, BLS OES).

StateNew 7dEnded 7dOpen on October 31, 2026
California2003098,903
Illinois1431673,520
Texas893067,254
Louisiana5666784
Massachusetts521142,616
Delaware4526612
Indiana42851,556
Virginia37652,504
New Jersey36682,218
New York32693,493

What changed since yesterday at tracked employers (October 30, 2026 to October 31, 2026)?

Across the 377 employers observed on both days, open positions went from 106,552 to 106,891 (+339); the largest moves: MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ +329, Domino’s Pizza, Inc. +85, ACCOR -24, Public Storage -15, INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY -13.

EmployerYesterdayTodayChange
MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/11,01411,343+329
Domino’s Pizza, Inc.22,86622,951+85
ACCOR572548-24
Public Storage562547-15
INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY449436-13
Covista Inc.318305-13
PEARSON PLC339326-13
WPP plc205218+13
SONIC AUTOMOTIVE, INC.337349+12
STRIPE, LLC733744+11

How is this counted, and what does the record not show?

FACTANKER reads the careers systems of every tracked employer daily. A position is one employer, job title and city; re-posted ads count once. New means the position appears for the first time, ended that it was open seven days earlier and is no longer listed — filled, withdrawn or paused, the record cannot tell which. Employers whose count drops by more than 40 percent in a week are held back until a full re-read confirms it. Every number above links to its record page with method and date. Industry codes are the employers' SEC classifications. The daily overview is at who is hiring this week; this page is the snapshot of October 31, 2026.

The records behind this article: which official sources do its figures come from?

Open positions at tracked employers, October 31, 2026Who is hiring this weekJobs hub
Free to republish. Findings and charts are free for editorial use with attribution — “Source: FACTANKER” plus a link to the article or the underlying fact.

Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?

Every figure shown here about Who is hiring today, October 31, 2026? State Commercial Banks vs. Services-Business Servic can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.