FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected
Finding · Oct 29, 2026

Who is hiring today, October 29, 2026? Services-Prepackaged Software vs. State Commercial Banks: which of 375 tracked U.S. employers list open positions, and how many?

On October 29, 2026, 375 employers tracked by FACTANKER list 106,250 open positions on their own careers systems. The 226 employers observed for a full week list -1,505 positions against seven days earlier (43,312 against 44,817); 2,216 positions are new and 4,347 ended, the rest reappeared after a pause; 153 newly added employers are not counted as new.

Questions this record answers

How many open positions do employers tracked by FACTANKER list on October 29, 2026?
On October 29, 2026, 375 employers tracked by FACTANKER list 106,250 open positions on their own careers systems. The 226 employers observed for a full week list -1,505 positions against seven days earlier (43,312 against 44,817); 2,216 positions are new and 4,347 ended, the rest reappeared after a pause; 153 newly added employers are not counted as new.
How does hiring at Services-Prepackaged Software compare with State Commercial Banks on October 29, 2026?
Services-Prepackaged Software (SEC industry code 7372): 41 tracked employers list 4,969 open positions on October 29, 2026, a change of +2 against seven days earlier among employers observed for a full week (463 new, 523 ended); the largest is SERVICENOW, INC. with 694; 421 positions name AI, machine learning or data science. State Commercial Banks (SEC industry code 6022): 8 tracked employers list 3,329 open positions on October 29, 2026; the largest is STATE STREET CORP with 1,132; 129 positions name AI, machine learning or data science. Per employer, Services-Prepackaged Software lists 121 open positions and State Commercial Banks 416; the AI share is 8.5 percent against 3.9 percent.
What does the record show about Elastic N.V. as an employer on October 29, 2026?
Elastic N.V. lists 403 open positions on October 29, 2026, +25 against seven days earlier; 24 name AI or data science; its SEC filings show revenue of $1.7 billion for fiscal 2026 and net income of $368 million, against revenue of $1.5 billion in fiscal 2025; it was profitable in 3 of 10 fiscal years on record and no year of revenue decline; its latest 8-K (2026-10-15) reports items 5.07. These are register entries, not an assessment.
In which industries did tracked employers add or end the most positions in the seven days to October 29, 2026?
Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products had the most movement: 217 new and 1,923 ended positions among 1 employers, now 22,609 open; followed by Services-Prepackaged Software (463 new, 523 ended). Ended positions may have been filled, withdrawn or paused.
How many open positions at tracked employers name AI, machine learning or data science on October 29, 2026?
1,915 of 106,250 open positions (1.8 percent) carry a title naming AI, machine learning, data science or related terms on October 29, 2026; among employers observed for a full week, 106 such positions are new in seven days. The most AI-related positions are at SERVICENOW, INC. (115), Amgen Inc. (87), AMERICAN EXPRESS CO (66); by industry, Services-Prepackaged Software leads with 421.
Which U.S. state had the most new positions at tracked employers in the seven days to October 29, 2026, and what do official labor data show there?
California had the most new positions: 193 new and 325 ended, 8,280 open on October 29, 2026 (most new at SERVICENOW, INC., AbbVie Inc., Roblox Corporation). The most listed role in California, “delivery driver”, corresponds to Light Truck Drivers, with a median annual wage of $46,790 in California (2025, BLS OES).
What changed since yesterday at tracked employers (October 28, 2026 to October 29, 2026)?
Across the 377 employers observed on both days, open positions went from 105,423 to 106,250 (+827); the largest moves: MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ +530, Albertsons Companies, Inc. +46, Macy's, Inc. -39, GENTIVA HEALTH SERVICES INC +34, Domino’s Pizza, Inc. +33.

Cite as: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/record/who-is-hiring-today-2026-10-29

How many open positions do employers tracked by FACTANKER list on October 29, 2026?

On October 29, 2026, 375 employers tracked by FACTANKER list 106,250 open positions on their own careers systems. The 226 employers observed for a full week list -1,505 positions against seven days earlier (43,312 against 44,817); 2,216 positions are new and 4,347 ended, the rest reappeared after a pause; 153 newly added employers are not counted as new.

How does hiring at Services-Prepackaged Software compare with State Commercial Banks on October 29, 2026?

Services-Prepackaged Software (SEC industry code 7372): 41 tracked employers list 4,969 open positions on October 29, 2026, a change of +2 against seven days earlier among employers observed for a full week (463 new, 523 ended); the largest is SERVICENOW, INC. with 694; 421 positions name AI, machine learning or data science. State Commercial Banks (SEC industry code 6022): 8 tracked employers list 3,329 open positions on October 29, 2026; the largest is STATE STREET CORP with 1,132; 129 positions name AI, machine learning or data science. Per employer, Services-Prepackaged Software lists 121 open positions and State Commercial Banks 416; the AI share is 8.5 percent against 3.9 percent.

EmployerOpen on October 29, 20267 days earlierChange
SERVICENOW, INC.694667+27
Elastic N.V.403378+25
Datadog, Inc.384427-43
Okta, Inc.361370-9
MONGODB, INC.357373-16
AvePoint, Inc.300294+6
Roblox Corporation261262-1
GITLAB INC.223223+0
NICE LTD.179177+2
APPIAN CORPORATION155158-3
Klaviyo, Inc.149157-8
FIGMA, INC.142140+2
STATE STREET CORP1,132——
Bank of New York Mellon Corp1,086——
M&T BANK CORPORATION711——
BANK OF HAWAII CORPORATION110——
EAST WEST BANCORP, INC.104——
Ally Financial Inc.79——
INTERNATIONAL BANCSHARES CORPORATION74——
EAGLE BANCORP INC33——

What does the record show about Elastic N.V. as an employer on October 29, 2026?

Elastic N.V. lists 403 open positions on October 29, 2026, +25 against seven days earlier; 24 name AI or data science; its SEC filings show revenue of $1.7 billion for fiscal 2026 and net income of $368 million, against revenue of $1.5 billion in fiscal 2025; it was profitable in 3 of 10 fiscal years on record and no year of revenue decline; its latest 8-K (2026-10-15) reports items 5.07. These are register entries, not an assessment.

In which industries did tracked employers add or end the most positions in the seven days to October 29, 2026?

Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products had the most movement: 217 new and 1,923 ended positions among 1 employers, now 22,609 open; followed by Services-Prepackaged Software (463 new, 523 ended). Ended positions may have been filled, withdrawn or paused.

Industry (SEC code)EmployersOpen on October 29, 2026New 7dEnded 7dChange
Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products (5140)122,6092171,923-1,500
Services-Prepackaged Software (7372)404,969463523+2
Pharmaceutical Preparations (2834)163,034320432-52
Services-Business Services, NEC (7389)91,05580109-15
Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. (7370)81,2059184+13
Real Estate Investment Trusts (6798)1190453109+33
Services-Offices & Clinics of Doctors of Medicine (8011)13795578-18
Services-Computer Programming Services (7371)52145967-4
Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses (5961)57146065-1
Arrangement of Transportation of Freight & Cargo (4731)26024963-1
Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design (7373)87007240+41
Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations (5500)13452271-41

How many open positions at tracked employers name AI, machine learning or data science on October 29, 2026?

1,915 of 106,250 open positions (1.8 percent) carry a title naming AI, machine learning, data science or related terms on October 29, 2026; among employers observed for a full week, 106 such positions are new in seven days. The most AI-related positions are at SERVICENOW, INC. (115), Amgen Inc. (87), AMERICAN EXPRESS CO (66); by industry, Services-Prepackaged Software leads with 421.

EmployerAI-related openOpen on October 29, 2026
SERVICENOW, INC.115694
Amgen Inc.871,686
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO66395
INTEL CORP61666
PERSPECTA INC.601,247
STATE STREET CORP601,132
Bank of New York Mellon Corp521,086
NEBIUS GROUP N.V.51382
Reddit, Inc.47164
AbbVie Inc.451,787

Sample titles: Data Scientist, Senior Data Scientist, Senior Machine Learning Engineer, Senior AI Engineer, Staff Machine Learning Engineer, Staff Data Scientist.

Which U.S. state had the most new positions at tracked employers in the seven days to October 29, 2026, and what do official labor data show there?

California had the most new positions: 193 new and 325 ended, 8,280 open on October 29, 2026 (most new at SERVICENOW, INC., AbbVie Inc., Roblox Corporation). The most listed role in California, “delivery driver”, corresponds to Light Truck Drivers, with a median annual wage of $46,790 in California (2025, BLS OES).

StateNew 7dEnded 7dOpen on October 29, 2026
California1933258,280
Texas1562876,675
Illinois1251323,353
Massachusetts53842,602
Virginia461102,372
Indiana39711,390
New York30663,358
New Jersey27582,106
Nevada2619794
Ohio26772,144

What changed since yesterday at tracked employers (October 28, 2026 to October 29, 2026)?

Across the 377 employers observed on both days, open positions went from 105,423 to 106,250 (+827); the largest moves: MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ +530, Albertsons Companies, Inc. +46, Macy's, Inc. -39, GENTIVA HEALTH SERVICES INC +34, Domino’s Pizza, Inc. +33.

EmployerYesterdayTodayChange
MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/10,05710,587+530
Albertsons Companies, Inc.5,9866,032+46
Macy's, Inc.5,2165,177-39
GENTIVA HEALTH SERVICES INC748782+34
Domino’s Pizza, Inc.22,57622,609+33
AbbVie Inc.1,7551,787+32
Amgen Inc.1,7151,686-29
Datadog, Inc.412384-28
US BANCORP \DE\1,1711,194+23
Public Storage546568+22

How is this counted, and what does the record not show?

FACTANKER reads the careers systems of every tracked employer daily. A position is one employer, job title and city; re-posted ads count once. New means the position appears for the first time, ended that it was open seven days earlier and is no longer listed — filled, withdrawn or paused, the record cannot tell which. Employers whose count drops by more than 40 percent in a week are held back until a full re-read confirms it. Every number above links to its record page with method and date. Industry codes are the employers' SEC classifications. The daily overview is at who is hiring this week; this page is the snapshot of October 29, 2026.

The records behind this article: which official sources do its figures come from?

Open positions at tracked employers, October 29, 2026Who is hiring this weekJobs hub
Free to republish. Findings and charts are free for editorial use with attribution — “Source: FACTANKER” plus a link to the article or the underlying fact.

Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?

Every figure shown here about Who is hiring today, October 29, 2026? Services-Prepackaged Software vs. State Commercial can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.