FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected
Finding · Oct 28, 2026

Who is hiring today, October 28, 2026? Hotels & Motels: which of 375 tracked U.S. employers list open positions, and how many?

On October 28, 2026, 375 employers tracked by FACTANKER list 105,423 open positions on their own careers systems. The 226 employers observed for a full week list -1,536 positions against seven days earlier (43,196 against 44,732); 2,154 positions are new and 4,324 ended, the rest reappeared after a pause; 153 newly added employers are not counted as new.

Questions this record answers

How many open positions do employers tracked by FACTANKER list on October 28, 2026?
On October 28, 2026, 375 employers tracked by FACTANKER list 105,423 open positions on their own careers systems. The 226 employers observed for a full week list -1,536 positions against seven days earlier (43,196 against 44,732); 2,154 positions are new and 4,324 ended, the rest reappeared after a pause; 153 newly added employers are not counted as new.
Which employers in Hotels & Motels are hiring on October 28, 2026, and what do their SEC filings show?
Hotels & Motels (SEC industry code 7011): 4 tracked employers list 10,322 open positions on October 28, 2026, a change of -11 against seven days earlier among employers observed for a full week (16 new, 29 ended); the largest is MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ with 10,057; 3 positions name AI, machine learning or data science. Across the 27 SEC filers in this industry, median revenue in fiscal 2025 was $2.2 billion (10th percentile $230 million, 90th $12.5 billion); median net income $143 million.
What does the record show about MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ as an employer on October 28, 2026?
MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ lists 10,057 open positions on October 28, 2026; 3 name AI or data science; its SEC filings show revenue of $26.2 billion for fiscal 2025 and net income of $2.6 billion, against revenue of $25.1 billion in fiscal 2024. These are register entries, not an assessment.
In which industries did tracked employers add or end the most positions in the seven days to October 28, 2026?
Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products had the most movement: 183 new and 1,905 ended positions among 1 employers, now 22,576 open; followed by Services-Prepackaged Software (489 new, 517 ended). Ended positions may have been filled, withdrawn or paused.
How many open positions at tracked employers name AI, machine learning or data science on October 28, 2026?
1,894 of 105,423 open positions (1.8 percent) carry a title naming AI, machine learning, data science or related terms on October 28, 2026; among employers observed for a full week, 98 such positions are new in seven days. The most AI-related positions are at SERVICENOW, INC. (112), Amgen Inc. (95), PERSPECTA INC. (61); by industry, Services-Prepackaged Software leads with 417.
Which U.S. state had the most new positions at tracked employers in the seven days to October 28, 2026, and what do official labor data show there?
California had the most new positions: 186 new and 294 ended, 8,229 open on October 28, 2026 (most new at SERVICENOW, INC., Roblox Corporation, AbbVie Inc.). The most listed role in California, “delivery driver”, corresponds to Light Truck Drivers, with a median annual wage of $46,790 in California (2025, BLS OES).
What changed since yesterday at tracked employers (October 27, 2026 to October 28, 2026)?
Across the 377 employers observed on both days, open positions went from 104,910 to 105,423 (+513); the largest moves: MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ +510, Domino’s Pizza, Inc. -316, BLACK BOX CORP +99, Public Storage +65, Macy's, Inc. -52.

Cite as: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/record/who-is-hiring-today-2026-10-28

How many open positions do employers tracked by FACTANKER list on October 28, 2026?

On October 28, 2026, 375 employers tracked by FACTANKER list 105,423 open positions on their own careers systems. The 226 employers observed for a full week list -1,536 positions against seven days earlier (43,196 against 44,732); 2,154 positions are new and 4,324 ended, the rest reappeared after a pause; 153 newly added employers are not counted as new.

Which employers in Hotels & Motels are hiring on October 28, 2026, and what do their SEC filings show?

Hotels & Motels (SEC industry code 7011): 4 tracked employers list 10,322 open positions on October 28, 2026, a change of -11 against seven days earlier among employers observed for a full week (16 new, 29 ended); the largest is MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ with 10,057; 3 positions name AI, machine learning or data science. Across the 27 SEC filers in this industry, median revenue in fiscal 2025 was $2.2 billion (10th percentile $230 million, 90th $12.5 billion); median net income $143 million.

EmployerOpen on October 28, 20267 days earlierChange
MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/10,057——
MONARCH CASINO & RESORT, INC.137——
WYNN RESORTS, LIMITED127138-11
HYATT HOTELS CORPORATION11+0

Most sought roles in Hotels & Motels, in order: guest experience expert, chef de partie, f&b service expert, demi chef de partie, bartender, commis (counts on each employer's page).

What does the record show about MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ as an employer on October 28, 2026?

MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ lists 10,057 open positions on October 28, 2026; 3 name AI or data science; its SEC filings show revenue of $26.2 billion for fiscal 2025 and net income of $2.6 billion, against revenue of $25.1 billion in fiscal 2024. These are register entries, not an assessment.

In which industries did tracked employers add or end the most positions in the seven days to October 28, 2026?

Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products had the most movement: 183 new and 1,905 ended positions among 1 employers, now 22,576 open; followed by Services-Prepackaged Software (489 new, 517 ended). Ended positions may have been filled, withdrawn or paused.

Industry (SEC code)EmployersOpen on October 28, 2026New 7dEnded 7dChange
Wholesale-Groceries & Related Products (5140)122,5761831,905-1,495
Services-Prepackaged Software (7372)404,980489517+38
Pharmaceutical Preparations (2834)163,002277393-63
Services-Business Services, NEC (7389)91,05481117-18
Real Estate Investment Trusts (6798)1186555132+0
Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. (7370)81,2029592+11
Services-Offices & Clinics of Doctors of Medicine (8011)13796677-1
Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design (7373)86937060+15
Services-Computer Programming Services (7371)52155670-12
Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses (5961)57166260+6
Arrangement of Transportation of Freight & Cargo (4731)26005059+7
Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations (5500)13522671-31

How many open positions at tracked employers name AI, machine learning or data science on October 28, 2026?

1,894 of 105,423 open positions (1.8 percent) carry a title naming AI, machine learning, data science or related terms on October 28, 2026; among employers observed for a full week, 98 such positions are new in seven days. The most AI-related positions are at SERVICENOW, INC. (112), Amgen Inc. (95), PERSPECTA INC. (61); by industry, Services-Prepackaged Software leads with 417.

EmployerAI-related openOpen on October 28, 2026
SERVICENOW, INC.112687
Amgen Inc.951,715
PERSPECTA INC.611,249
INTEL CORP60660
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO60403
STATE STREET CORP561,129
Bank of New York Mellon Corp521,076
NEBIUS GROUP N.V.52382
Reddit, Inc.47161
SAMSARA INC.41304

Sample titles: Data Scientist, Senior Data Scientist, Senior Machine Learning Engineer, Senior AI Engineer, Staff Machine Learning Engineer, Senior AI Data & Analytics Engineer II.

Which U.S. state had the most new positions at tracked employers in the seven days to October 28, 2026, and what do official labor data show there?

California had the most new positions: 186 new and 294 ended, 8,229 open on October 28, 2026 (most new at SERVICENOW, INC., Roblox Corporation, AbbVie Inc.). The most listed role in California, “delivery driver”, corresponds to Light Truck Drivers, with a median annual wage of $46,790 in California (2025, BLS OES).

StateNew 7dEnded 7dOpen on October 28, 2026
California1862948,229
Texas1542916,596
Illinois1091023,349
Massachusetts56662,593
Virginia45702,419
Indiana31751,373
Maryland311141,763
New York31673,372
Ohio271152,097
Colorado25491,609

What changed since yesterday at tracked employers (October 27, 2026 to October 28, 2026)?

Across the 377 employers observed on both days, open positions went from 104,910 to 105,423 (+513); the largest moves: MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ +510, Domino’s Pizza, Inc. -316, BLACK BOX CORP +99, Public Storage +65, Macy's, Inc. -52.

EmployerYesterdayTodayChange
MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/9,54710,057+510
Domino’s Pizza, Inc.22,89222,576-316
BLACK BOX CORP226325+99
Public Storage481546+65
Macy's, Inc.5,2685,216-52
SERVICENOW, INC.645687+42
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce553593+40
Quest Diagnostics Inc1,6021,579-23
Honeywell International Inc1,1571,138-19
La-Z-Boy Incorporated192210+18

How is this counted, and what does the record not show?

FACTANKER reads the careers systems of every tracked employer daily. A position is one employer, job title and city; re-posted ads count once. New means the position appears for the first time, ended that it was open seven days earlier and is no longer listed — filled, withdrawn or paused, the record cannot tell which. Employers whose count drops by more than 40 percent in a week are held back until a full re-read confirms it. Every number above links to its record page with method and date. Industry codes are the employers' SEC classifications. The daily overview is at who is hiring this week; this page is the snapshot of October 28, 2026.

The records behind this article: which official sources do its figures come from?

Open positions at tracked employers, October 28, 2026Who is hiring this weekJobs hub
Free to republish. Findings and charts are free for editorial use with attribution — “Source: FACTANKER” plus a link to the article or the underlying fact.

Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?

Every figure shown here about Who is hiring today, October 28, 2026? Hotels & Motels: which of 375 tracked U.S. employer can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.