Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Mayen-Koblenz
9,137 storage units with 62.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mayen-Koblenz (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 95 units (50.9 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Mayen-Koblenz (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 9,137 storage units with 62.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mayen-Koblenz (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 95 units (50.9 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Mayen-Koblenz?
- 9,137 storage units with 62.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mayen-Koblenz as of 2026-11-05, with a further 95 units (50.9 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Mayen-Koblenz in 2025?
- 1,843 storage units with 11.8 MW went into operation in Mayen-Koblenz in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 15.6 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Mayen-Koblenz's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 4 of 9,296 registered storage units in Mayen-Koblenz (0.0 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 50.7 MW of the 113.2 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Mayen-Koblenz?
- VERBUND Energy4Business Germany GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 50.0 MW in Mayen-Koblenz, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Mayen-Koblenz?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 4 storage units and 50.7 MW in Mayen-Koblenz (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Mayen-Koblenz?
- The largest registered storage unit in Mayen-Koblenz has 50.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by VERBUND Energy4Business Germany GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Mayen-Koblenz distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 9,260 | 60.8 MW | 9,106 | 90 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 32 | 1.72 MW | 29 | 3 |
| over 100 kW | 4 | 50.7 MW | 2 | 2 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Mayen-Koblenz each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,834 | 11.0 MW |
| 2025 | 1,843 | 11.8 MW |
| 2024 | 1,807 | 13.5 MW |
| 2023 | 2,082 | 15.6 MW |
| 2022 | 717 | 4.86 MW |
| 2021 | 396 | 2.68 MW |
| 2020 | 261 | 1.66 MW |
| 2019 | 98 | 0.50 MW |
| 2018 | 68 | 0.33 MW |
| 2017 | 43 | 0.19 MW |
| 2016 | 23 | 0.11 MW |
| 2015 | 10 | 0.05 MW |
| 2014 | 11 | 0.06 MW |
| 2013 | 5 | 0.02 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Mayen-Koblenz are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 9,137 | 62.1 MW |
| planned | 95 | 50.9 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 64 | 0.23 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Mayen-Koblenz?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batterie Weißenthurm-Kettig | 50.0 MW | 100.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | VERBUND Energy4Business Germany GmbH |
| Rehl-Solar | 0.50 MW | 1.6 MWh | in operation | 2024-11-29 | Rehl-Energy |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 112 kWh | in operation | 2026-08-03 | private individual |
| Batteriespeicher Firma | 0.10 MW | 92 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Herbert Saftig GmbH & Co.KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Mayen-Koblenz?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| VERBUND Energy4Business Germany GmbH | 1 | 50.0 MW |
| Rehl-Energy | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| Herbert Saftig GmbH & Co.KG | 1 | 0.10 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Mayen-Koblenz?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 4 | 50.7 MW |
Battery storage in Rheinland-Pfalz · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Mayen-Koblenz (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large ar can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.