Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Rheinland-Pfalz
171,054 storage units with 1.21 GW of gross capacity were in operation in Rheinland-Pfalz as of 2026-11-05, with a further 1,509 units (592.3 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — by district, size class, year and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How much battery storage capacity does Rheinland-Pfalz have, and which districts have the most, as of 2026-11-05?
- 171,054 storage units with 1.21 GW of gross capacity were in operation in Rheinland-Pfalz as of 2026-11-05, with a further 1,509 units (592.3 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — by district, size class, year and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Rheinland-Pfalz?
- 171,054 storage units with 1.21 GW of gross capacity were in operation in Rheinland-Pfalz as of 2026-11-05, with a further 1,509 units (592.3 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Rheinland-Pfalz in 2025?
- 34,580 storage units with 226.2 MW went into operation in Rheinland-Pfalz in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 259.3 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Rheinland-Pfalz's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 90 of 173,408 registered storage units in Rheinland-Pfalz (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 717.4 MW of the 1.80 GW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Rheinland-Pfalz?
- ECO POWER FOUR GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 300.0 MW in Rheinland-Pfalz, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Rheinland-Pfalz?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 88 storage units and 713.5 MW in Rheinland-Pfalz (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which district in Rheinland-Pfalz has the most battery storage capacity?
- Mainz-Bingen has the most battery storage capacity in operation in Rheinland-Pfalz with 76.6 MW in 11,752 storage units, ahead of Westerwaldkreis with 70.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How much battery storage capacity is in operation and planned in each district of Rheinland-Pfalz?
| Area | Units in operation | Capacity in operation | Planned units | Planned capacity | All registered units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mainz-Bingen | 11,752 | 76.6 MW | 120 | 0.93 MW | 11,921 |
| Westerwaldkreis | 10,074 | 70.9 MW | 91 | 4.62 MW | 10,207 |
| Trier-Saarburg | 7,138 | 64.7 MW | 80 | 14.9 MW | 7,247 |
| Cochem-Zell | 2,918 | 64.6 MW | 19 | 3.32 MW | 2,945 |
| Mayen-Koblenz | 9,137 | 62.1 MW | 95 | 50.9 MW | 9,296 |
| Rhein-Pfalz-Kreis | 9,018 | 54.2 MW | 64 | 0.54 MW | 9,128 |
| Alzey-Worms | 7,471 | 51.3 MW | 42 | 23.2 MW | 7,561 |
| Kaiserslautern | 7,416 | 49.1 MW | 44 | 6.11 MW | 7,497 |
| Neuwied | 8,051 | 49.1 MW | 74 | 0.74 MW | 8,171 |
| Bad Dürkheim | 7,999 | 48.7 MW | 41 | 0.31 MW | 8,085 |
| Bad Kreuznach | 6,773 | 44.3 MW | 63 | 0.47 MW | 6,873 |
| Worms | 2,212 | 43.9 MW | 20 | 10.7 MW | 2,245 |
| Ahrweiler | 6,291 | 42.2 MW | 130 | 22.5 MW | 6,450 |
| Germersheim | 6,222 | 39.6 MW | 45 | 105.0 MW | 6,291 |
| Südliche Weinstraße | 6,097 | 37.4 MW | 49 | 3.59 MW | 6,165 |
| Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis | 5,261 | 36.9 MW | 45 | 6.68 MW | 5,329 |
| Rhein-Lahn-Kreis | 5,785 | 36.4 MW | 44 | 0.44 MW | 5,856 |
| Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm | 4,705 | 35.0 MW | 54 | 16.2 MW | 4,777 |
| Altenkirchen (Westerwald) | 5,435 | 33.0 MW | 51 | 0.43 MW | 5,516 |
| Südwestpfalz | 4,814 | 31.4 MW | 37 | 4.26 MW | 4,873 |
| Bernkastel-Wittlich | 4,450 | 27.6 MW | 37 | 304.9 MW | 4,511 |
| Ludwigshafen am Rhein | 3,016 | 25.2 MW | 16 | 0.50 MW | 3,060 |
| Mainz | 4,102 | 23.5 MW | 68 | 0.61 MW | 4,185 |
| Donnersbergkreis | 3,774 | 22.6 MW | 25 | 6.68 MW | 3,812 |
| Kusel | 3,378 | 21.4 MW | 18 | 1.37 MW | 3,400 |
| Vulkaneifel | 2,931 | 20.3 MW | 22 | 0.16 MW | 2,963 |
| Birkenfeld | 2,531 | 15.2 MW | 25 | 1.42 MW | 2,572 |
| Neustadt an der Weinstraße | 2,212 | 13.8 MW | 15 | 0.09 MW | 2,240 |
| Koblenz | 2,013 | 12.5 MW | 18 | 0.21 MW | 2,046 |
| Landau in der Pfalz | 1,703 | 10.6 MW | 11 | 0.09 MW | 1,732 |
| Zweibrücken | 1,145 | 9.38 MW | 4 | 0.04 MW | 1,154 |
| Trier | 1,615 | 9.37 MW | 12 | 0.06 MW | 1,630 |
| Speyer | 1,365 | 9.02 MW | 12 | 0.10 MW | 1,385 |
| Frankenthal (Pfalz) | 1,339 | 7.77 MW | 10 | 0.14 MW | 1,356 |
| Pirmasens | 911 | 6.30 MW | 8 | 0.06 MW | 929 |
How are the storage units in Rheinland-Pfalz distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 173,013 | 1.07 GW | 170,716 | 1,453 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 305 | 16.4 MW | 289 | 16 |
| over 100 kW | 90 | 717.4 MW | 49 | 40 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Rheinland-Pfalz each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 33,817 | 283.0 MW |
| 2025 | 34,580 | 226.2 MW |
| 2024 | 34,708 | 239.3 MW |
| 2023 | 36,657 | 259.3 MW |
| 2022 | 12,923 | 82.9 MW |
| 2021 | 8,394 | 48.8 MW |
| 2020 | 4,923 | 27.6 MW |
| 2019 | 2,272 | 11.9 MW |
| 2018 | 1,255 | 18.0 MW |
| 2017 | 928 | 4.57 MW |
| 2016 | 560 | 2.83 MW |
| 2015 | 379 | 1.85 MW |
| 2014 | 236 | 1.22 MW |
| 2013 | 135 | 0.77 MW |
| 2012 | 50 | 0.29 MW |
| 2011 | 15 | 0.13 MW |
| 2010 | 7 | 0.05 MW |
| 2009 | 8 | 0.06 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2007 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
| 2006 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Rheinland-Pfalz are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 171,054 | 1.21 GW |
| planned | 1,509 | 592.3 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 779 | 3.12 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 66 | 0.25 MW |
Which are the largest storage units in Rheinland-Pfalz?
| Unit | District | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECO POWER FOUR | Bernkastel-Wittlich | 300.0 MW | 600.0 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | ECO POWER FOUR GmbH |
| Kyon-65 Battery Storage | Germersheim | 100.0 MW | 201.7 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Kyon-65 Battery Storage GmbH |
| Batterie Weißenthurm-Kettig | Mayen-Koblenz | 50.0 MW | 100.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | VERBUND Energy4Business Germany GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher-Park Worms | Worms | 30.0 MW | 62.7 MWh | in operation | 2026-01-29 | Batteriespeicher-Park Worms |
| SEE_2025_4642_Föhren_BESS | Trier-Saarburg | 20.0 MW | 55.2 MWh | in operation | 2025-12-18 | Schoenergie Batteriespeicher Föhren GmbH |
| Kyon-41 Battery Storage | Cochem-Zell | 19.8 MW | 41.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-05-12 | Kyon-41 Battery Storage GmbH |
| Hesweiler 1.1 Speicher | Cochem-Zell | 12.8 MW | 22.4 MWh | in operation | 2026-07-22 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 243 EU 1.17 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Zell 1.1 Speicher | Cochem-Zell | 12.8 MW | 22.4 MWh | in operation | 2026-06-17 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 243 EU 1.4 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher-Leimersdorf | Ahrweiler | 12.0 MW | 28.8 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Eifelstrom GmbH |
| BESS Kirschgartenweg 1 | Worms | 10.5 MW | 20.4 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | BESS Kirschgartenweg 1 |
| Kettenheim BESS | Alzey-Worms | 10.0 MW | 28.3 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | juwi Wind Germany 267 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher | Ludwigshafen am Rhein | 9.00 MW | 6.5 MWh | in operation | 2018-09-19 | Technische Werke Ludwigshafen am Rhein |
| Stromspeicher | Ahrweiler | 8.74 MW | 20.1 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Solarpark Grafschaft GmbH |
| BESS Geisfeld | Trier-Saarburg | 6.70 MW | 17.9 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Solarpark Geisfeld GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Dielkirchen - P19-028 - Teil 3 | Donnersbergkreis | 6.45 MW | 12.9 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Dielkirchen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher Alzey | Alzey-Worms | 5.87 MW | 15.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Luxera Energy GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Badem II | Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm | 5.25 MW | 15.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | TEP Fortuna GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher Gusenburg PV2 | Trier-Saarburg | 5.04 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Jade Energiepark Gusenburg GmbH & Co. KG |
| PIONEXT Batteriespeicher Solarpark Hütschenhausen | Kaiserslautern | 5.01 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | PIONEXT Asset GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Kandel | Germersheim | 4.75 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | W Power Storage 8 |
| Stromspeicher_Oetker | Bernkastel-Wittlich | 4.60 MW | 15.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Dr. Oetker Tiefkühlprodukte KG |
| Batteriespeicher Wilsecker II | Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm | 4.03 MW | 11.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | TEP Fortuna GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Winterbach (RLP) - P22-252 | Südwestpfalz | 4.00 MW | 8.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Winterbach RLP GmbH & Co. KG |
| BAT-HUNG-6020 | Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis | 3.63 MW | 7.3 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | BOREAS Energie GmbH |
| Speicher BAB60 | Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm | 3.50 MW | 3.5 MWh | planned | planned 2023 | LHI GII3 PV Badem Gindorf 2697 GmbH & Co.KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Rheinland-Pfalz?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ECO POWER FOUR GmbH | 1 | 300.0 MW |
| Kyon-65 Battery Storage GmbH | 1 | 100.0 MW |
| VERBUND Energy4Business Germany GmbH | 1 | 50.0 MW |
| Batteriespeicher-Park Worms | 1 | 30.0 MW |
| Schoenergie Batteriespeicher Föhren GmbH | 1 | 20.0 MW |
| Kyon-41 Battery Storage GmbH | 1 | 19.8 MW |
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 243 EU 1.17 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 12.8 MW |
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 243 EU 1.4 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 12.8 MW |
| TEP Fortuna GmbH & Co. KG | 3 | 12.3 MW |
| Eifelstrom GmbH | 1 | 12.0 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Rheinland-Pfalz?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 88 | 713.5 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 1.90 MW |
Battery storage in all German states · All energy sources
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How much battery storage capacity does Rheinland-Pfalz have, and which districts have the can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.