FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Europe · unemployment

Unemployment in Latvia

Unemployment in Latvia: 7.3% in August 2026; highest 20.7% in January 2010, lowest 5.3% in October 2007 since 1998 — Eurostat.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/eu-unemployment/lv

What was the unemployment rate in Latvia in each of the last 36 months, overall and for under-25s?

MonthUnemployment rateYouth unemployment rate (under 25)
August 20267.3%16.0%
July 20267.3%15.4%
June 20267.1%14.1%
May 20266.9%13.6%
April 20266.8%12.6%
March 20266.7%9.8%
February 20266.7%8.3%
January 20266.8%9.6%
December 20256.9%13.6%
November 20256.9%15.1%
October 20256.9%14.6%
September 20257.0%12.3%
August 20257.2%11.9%
July 20257.1%13.0%
June 20256.8%15.1%
May 20256.6%16.3%
April 20256.6%16.7%
March 20256.9%17.0%
February 20257.2%16.6%
January 20257.2%14.6%
December 20247.0%13.5%
November 20247.0%13.5%
October 20247.0%13.7%
September 20246.8%12.6%
August 20246.9%12.9%
July 20246.8%13.5%
June 20246.8%15.1%
May 20246.9%15.8%
April 20247.0%14.9%
March 20246.9%12.2%
February 20246.9%10.9%
January 20246.9%11.3%
December 20237.1%14.0%
November 20237.0%15.1%
October 20236.8%14.9%
September 20236.6%13.9%

What was the unemployment rate in Latvia each December since 1998?

YearDecember
20256.9%
20247.0%
20237.1%
20226.7%
20217.4%
20207.9%
20196.5%
20186.9%
20178.1%
20169.3%
201510.0%
201410.0%
201311.4%
201213.8%
201115.3%
201017.5%
200920.6%
200811.5%
20075.5%
20066.6%
20058.5%
200411.7%
200311.0%
200212.2%
200113.3%
200014.3%
199914.4%
199813.7%

All countries · Inflation

Source: Eurostat (reuse with attribution). Unemployment, seasonally adjusted, percent of the labour force (dataset une_rt_m). Euro area = the 21 member countries from 2026, back-calculated. Source record.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about Unemployment in Latvia, monthly since 1998 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.