FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected
Finding · Oct 26, 2026

Who is hiring today? Open positions at 293 tracked employers on October 26, 2026

On October 26, 2026, 293 employers tracked by FACTANKER list 66,366 open positions on their own careers systems. The 225 employers observed for a full week list 36 more positions than seven days earlier (44,805 against 44,769); 2,144 positions are new and 2,600 ended, the rest reappeared after a pause; 72 newly added employers are not counted as new.

Questions this record answers

How many open positions do employers tracked by FACTANKER list on October 26, 2026?
On October 26, 2026, 293 employers tracked by FACTANKER list 66,366 open positions on their own careers systems. The 225 employers observed for a full week list 36 more positions than seven days earlier (44,805 against 44,769); 2,144 positions are new and 2,600 ended, the rest reappeared after a pause; 72 newly added employers are not counted as new.
Which tracked employers added the most open positions in the seven days to October 26, 2026?
Revolution Medicines, Inc. added the most: +49 to 317 open positions in the seven days to October 26, 2026, followed by EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON, INC. (+28) — among employers with at least 30 open positions and a full comparison week.
In which U.S. states did tracked employers post the most new positions in the seven days to October 26, 2026?
California had the most new positions at tracked employers in the seven days to October 26, 2026: 194 new, 131 ended, 5,271 open; followed by Texas (126 new) and Illinois (108 new).
Which roles are tracked employers hiring for most on October 26, 2026?
On October 26, 2026, the roles with the most open positions at tracked employers are “delivery driver” (5,934), “assistant manager” (5,082), “customer service rep” (4,866), counted from the employers' own careers systems.
Which tracked employers list the most open positions on October 26, 2026?
Domino’s Pizza, Inc. lists the most open positions on October 26, 2026 (24,148), followed by TARGET CORPORATION (1,973) and AbbVie Inc. (1,757).

Cite as: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/record/who-is-hiring-today-2026-10-26

How this is counted. FACTANKER reads the careers systems of every tracked employer every day. A position is one employer, job title and city; re-posted ads of the same position count once. New means the position appears for the first time, ended that it was open seven days earlier and is no longer listed. Employers whose count drops by more than 40 percent in a week are held back until the reading is confirmed. Weekly edition: who is hiring this week.

How many open positions do employers tracked by FACTANKER list on October 26, 2026?

On October 26, 2026, 293 employers tracked by FACTANKER list 66,366 open positions on their own careers systems. The 225 employers observed for a full week list 36 more positions than seven days earlier (44,805 against 44,769); 2,144 positions are new and 2,600 ended, the rest reappeared after a pause; 72 newly added employers are not counted as new.

Which tracked employers added the most open positions in the seven days to October 26, 2026?

Revolution Medicines, Inc. added the most: +49 to 317 open positions in the seven days to October 26, 2026, followed by EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON, INC. (+28) — among employers with at least 30 open positions and a full comparison week.

EmployerOpen 7 days earlierOpen on October 26, 2026ChangeNewEnded
Revolution Medicines, Inc.268317+498033
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON, INC.475503+285952
SERVICENOW, INC.649672+2310699
Elastic N.V.378401+235835
Covista Inc.285308+233321
SAMSARA INC.254276+224830
Reddit, Inc.148161+13208
Affirm Holdings, Inc.211224+13229
CAREDX, INC.3952+13196
NICE LTD.172184+122919

Which tracked employers list fewer open positions on October 26, 2026 than seven days earlier?

EXTREME NETWORKS, INC. lists 28 fewer open positions on October 26, 2026 than seven days earlier, now 96. Ended positions may have been filled, withdrawn or paused — the record cannot tell which.

EmployerOpen 7 days earlierOpen on October 26, 2026ChangeNewEnded
EXTREME NETWORKS, INC.12496-28129
AbbVie Inc.1,7791,757-22240317
CI&T Inc201180-215377
ZETA GLOBAL HOLDINGS CORP.128113-15217
MAPLEBEAR INC.126111-15722
Nielsen Holdings plc117102-15722
Domino’s Pizza, Inc.24,16224,148-14128263
MONGODB, INC.383369-142340
SONIC AUTOMOTIVE, INC.388375-133969
On Holding AG205193-12315

In which U.S. states did tracked employers post the most new positions in the seven days to October 26, 2026?

California had the most new positions at tracked employers in the seven days to October 26, 2026: 194 new, 131 ended, 5,271 open; followed by Texas (126 new) and Illinois (108 new).

StateNew positionsEndedOpen on October 26, 2026
California1941315,271
Texas126264,267
Illinois108152,029
Massachusetts53351,691
Maryland396909
Florida30152,427
Colorado2813913
Virginia26161,426
New York24271,751
Indiana232972
Washington2327960
Nevada190539

Every state: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.

Which roles are tracked employers hiring for most on October 26, 2026?

On October 26, 2026, the roles with the most open positions at tracked employers are “delivery driver” (5,934), “assistant manager” (5,082), “customer service rep” (4,866), counted from the employers' own careers systems.

RoleOpen positions
delivery driver5,934
assistant manager5,082
customer service rep4,866
general manager2,709
delivery expert552
crew member460
customer service452
seasonal overnight inbound226
senior software engineer221
level217

Which tracked employers list the most open positions on October 26, 2026?

Domino’s Pizza, Inc. lists the most open positions on October 26, 2026 (24,148), followed by TARGET CORPORATION (1,973) and AbbVie Inc. (1,757).

EmployerOpen on October 26, 2026
Domino’s Pizza, Inc.24,148
TARGET CORPORATION1,973
AbbVie Inc.1,757
JABIL INC1,669
Amgen Inc.1,598
US BANCORP \DE\1,155
STATE STREET CORP1,106
FLEX LTD.1,013
KLA CORP949
M&T BANK CORPORATION734

All employers: jobs hub. Official benchmarks for the whole U.S. labour market are BLS job openings, unemployment by county and wages by occupation, linked from every company page.

The records behind this article: which official sources do its figures come from?

Who is hiring this weekJobs hub: every tracked employer
Free to republish. Findings and charts are free for editorial use with attribution — “Source: FACTANKER” plus a link to the article or the underlying fact.

Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?

Every figure shown here about Who is hiring today? Open positions at 293 tracked employers on October 26, 2026 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.