FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected
Finding · Oct 26, 2026

What is the U.S. job openings rate in August 2026, and which states and industries are hiring most (JOLTS)?

U.S. job openings rate 4.3 percent in August 2026 with 7,079,000 openings; quits rate 1.9 percent, layoffs rate 1.0 percent; highest state West Virginia (5.5 percent, December 2025), highest industry Health care and social assistance (5.4 percent) — BLS JOLTS, every figure linked to its record.

Questions this record answers

What is the U.S. job openings rate in August 2026, and how does it compare with a year earlier?
The U.S. job openings rate was 4.3 percent in August 2026, with 7,079,000 job openings on the last business day of the month, against 4.2 percent in August 2025. The hires rate was 3.3 percent, the quits rate 1.9 percent and the layoffs and discharges rate 1.0 percent (BLS JOLTS, seasonally adjusted).
When were U.S. job openings highest and lowest since 2010, by the JOLTS rate?
Since January 2010 the job openings rate peaked at 7.5 percent in March 2022 and was lowest at 2.0 percent in February 2010; the highest number of openings was 12,301,000 in March 2022. The quits rate peaked at 3.0 percent in November 2021.
Which U.S. states had the highest and lowest job openings rates in December 2025, the latest month with state estimates?
State estimates in the BLS file run through December 2025. Among the 50 states and the District of Columbia, West Virginia had the highest job openings rate in December 2025 at 5.5 percent, followed by Georgia (5.3 percent) and Oklahoma (5.3 percent); the lowest was Washington at 2.9 percent. The most openings in absolute terms: California (674,000), Texas (608,000), New York (431,000).
Which U.S. industries had the most job openings in August 2026, and where are quits and layoffs highest?
By rate, Health care and social assistance had the highest job openings rate in August 2026 at 5.4 percent, followed by Finance and insurance (5.0 percent); the lowest was Real estate and rental and leasing at 2.0 percent. The quits rate was highest in Accommodation and food services (3.5 percent) and the layoffs and discharges rate in Arts, entertainment, and recreation (3.1 percent) — across the 27 JOLTS industries, national data, seasonally adjusted.
How does JOLTS count a job opening, and what does the survey not show?
A job opening counts if a specific position exists, work could start within 30 days and the employer is actively recruiting outside the establishment, on the last business day of the month. JOLTS is a sample survey of about 21,000 establishments; state and industry estimates are model-based and revised. It does not count postings, so re-posted ads do not inflate it — unlike job boards. FACTANKER's own employer-level counts of open positions from careers systems are a different measure: who is hiring this week.

Cite as: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/record/us-job-openings-hires-quits-layoffs-jolts-2026-08

What this covers. The Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, seasonally adjusted, for the United States, every state (total nonfarm) and every industry (national). Rates are per 100 jobs: job openings as a share of employment plus openings, hires, quits and layoffs as a share of employment. Every figure links to its record; the full monthly series are on the job openings, hires, quits and layoffs pages.

What is the U.S. job openings rate in August 2026, and how does it compare with a year earlier?

The U.S. job openings rate was 4.3 percent in August 2026, with 7,079,000 job openings on the last business day of the month, against 4.2 percent in August 2025. The hires rate was 3.3 percent, the quits rate 1.9 percent and the layoffs and discharges rate 1.0 percent (BLS JOLTS, seasonally adjusted).

When were U.S. job openings highest and lowest since 2010, by the JOLTS rate?

Since January 2010 the job openings rate peaked at 7.5 percent in March 2022 and was lowest at 2.0 percent in February 2010; the highest number of openings was 12,301,000 in March 2022. The quits rate peaked at 3.0 percent in November 2021.

YearJob openings rate, averageHighest monthLowest month
2026 (to August 2026)4.4 %4.6 percent (Apr)4.2 percent (Feb)
20254.3 %4.5 percent (Jan)4.0 percent (Dec)
20244.6 %5.1 percent (Jan)4.2 percent (Sep)
20235.6 %6.2 percent (Jan)5.2 percent (Oct)
20226.9 %7.5 percent (Mar)6.2 percent (Aug)
20216.4 %7.1 percent (Dec)4.8 percent (Jan)
20204.3 %4.6 percent (Oct)3.4 percent (Apr)
20194.5 %4.8 percent (Jan)4.2 percent (Dec)
20184.5 %4.8 percent (Nov)4.2 percent (Feb)
20174.0 %4.2 percent (Oct)3.7 percent (Jan)
20163.9 %4.1 percent (Mar)3.7 percent (Oct)
20153.8 %4.1 percent (Jul)3.6 percent (Mar)
20143.3 %3.7 percent (Aug)2.9 percent (Jan)
20132.9 %3.0 percent (May)2.8 percent (Jan)
20122.8 %2.9 percent (Mar)2.6 percent (Feb)
20112.6 %2.8 percent (Sep)2.3 percent (Jan)
20102.2 %2.4 percent (Apr)2.0 percent (Feb)

Which U.S. states had the highest and lowest job openings rates in December 2025, the latest month with state estimates?

State estimates in the BLS file run through December 2025. Among the 50 states and the District of Columbia, West Virginia had the highest job openings rate in December 2025 at 5.5 percent, followed by Georgia (5.3 percent) and Oklahoma (5.3 percent); the lowest was Washington at 2.9 percent. The most openings in absolute terms: California (674,000), Texas (608,000), New York (431,000).

StateJob openings rateJob openingsHires rateQuits rate
West Virginia5.5 percent42,0004.0 percent2.4 percent
Georgia5.3 percent279,0002.8 percent1.6 percent
Oklahoma5.3 percent101,0003.9 percent2.2 percent
Louisiana4.8 percent101,0003.9 percent2.7 percent
Ohio4.8 percent287,0003.2 percent2.6 percent
Virginia4.8 percent213,0003.1 percent2.0 percent
Michigan4.7 percent221,0003.8 percent2.5 percent
Mississippi4.7 percent59,0003.9 percent2.4 percent
Alaska4.5 percent16,0004.2 percent3.0 percent
District of Columbia4.5 percent34,0002.6 percent1.5 percent
Delaware4.4 percent23,0003.6 percent2.6 percent
Maryland4.4 percent127,0003.2 percent1.9 percent
Arkansas4.3 percent60,0003.4 percent2.0 percent
Kentucky4.3 percent92,0003.4 percent2.1 percent
Minnesota4.3 percent135,0002.9 percent1.9 percent
Maine4.1 percent28,0003.0 percent2.0 percent
Missouri4.1 percent128,0003.2 percent2.2 percent
New York4.1 percent431,0003.3 percent1.6 percent
Rhode Island4.1 percent22,0003.9 percent1.8 percent
South Carolina4.1 percent103,0004.4 percent2.4 percent
South Dakota4.1 percent20,0003.6 percent3.4 percent
Tennessee4.1 percent143,0003.6 percent2.2 percent
Texas4.1 percent608,0003.5 percent2.2 percent
Alabama4.0 percent91,0003.3 percent2.1 percent
Kansas4.0 percent61,0003.3 percent2.5 percent
Montana4.0 percent22,0004.0 percent2.9 percent
North Carolina4.0 percent212,0003.2 percent2.2 percent
Florida3.9 percent404,0003.1 percent2.1 percent
North Dakota3.9 percent18,0004.0 percent2.7 percent
Connecticut3.8 percent67,0003.6 percent1.6 percent
New Jersey3.8 percent172,0003.4 percent1.6 percent
Idaho3.7 percent34,0003.9 percent2.6 percent
Indiana3.7 percent123,0003.5 percent3.2 percent
Pennsylvania3.7 percent235,0003.0 percent1.8 percent
Wisconsin3.7 percent115,0003.4 percent2.5 percent
Arizona3.6 percent121,0003.9 percent1.9 percent
California3.6 percent674,0003.2 percent1.7 percent
Wyoming3.6 percent11,0003.7 percent2.7 percent
Iowa3.5 percent57,0003.2 percent2.3 percent
Nebraska3.5 percent38,0003.0 percent2.2 percent
New Mexico3.5 percent32,0003.3 percent2.0 percent
Oregon3.5 percent72,0003.5 percent2.2 percent
Utah3.5 percent64,0003.5 percent2.1 percent
Massachusetts3.4 percent129,0002.7 percent1.3 percent
Vermont3.4 percent11,0002.9 percent2.2 percent
Colorado3.3 percent100,0002.9 percent2.0 percent
Illinois3.3 percent211,0003.7 percent2.1 percent
Nevada3.1 percent52,0004.0 percent1.8 percent
New Hampshire3.1 percent22,0002.4 percent2.0 percent
Hawaii2.9 percent19,0002.8 percent2.0 percent
Washington2.9 percent110,0003.1 percent1.6 percent

Which U.S. industries had the most job openings in August 2026, and where are quits and layoffs highest?

By rate, Health care and social assistance had the highest job openings rate in August 2026 at 5.4 percent, followed by Finance and insurance (5.0 percent); the lowest was Real estate and rental and leasing at 2.0 percent. The quits rate was highest in Accommodation and food services (3.5 percent) and the layoffs and discharges rate in Arts, entertainment, and recreation (3.1 percent) — across the 27 JOLTS industries, national data, seasonally adjusted.

IndustryJob openings rateJob openingsHires rateQuits rateLayoffs rate
Health care and social assistance5.4 percent1,359,0002.9 percent2.0 percent0.8 percent
Finance and insurance5.0 percent353,0001.7 percent1.0 percent0.6 percent
Professional and business services5.0 percent1,186,0004.2 percent2.1 percent1.7 percent
Private education and health services5.0 percent1,484,0002.9 percent1.9 percent0.8 percent
Retail trade4.7 percent761,0004.3 percent3.0 percent1.0 percent
Leisure and hospitality4.7 percent829,0005.3 percent3.3 percent1.5 percent
Accommodation and food services4.7 percent713,0005.2 percent3.5 percent1.2 percent
Durable goods manufacturing4.6 percent380,0002.4 percent1.3 percent0.6 percent
Total private4.5 percent6,348,0003.6 percent2.1 percent1.2 percent
Transportation, warehousing, and utilities4.5 percent338,0003.4 percent1.9 percent1.4 percent
Trade, transportation, and utilities4.3 percent1,287,0003.8 percent2.4 percent1.2 percent
Information4.3 percent123,0001.6 percent1.1 percent1.0 percent
Financial activities4.2 percent403,0001.8 percent1.0 percent0.6 percent
Arts, entertainment, and recreation4.2 percent116,0005.9 percent2.3 percent3.1 percent
Mining and logging4.0 percent25,0003.9 percent2.3 percent1.0 percent
Manufacturing4.0 percent522,0002.6 percent1.6 percent0.8 percent
Federal4.0 percent113,0001.0 percent0.5 percent0.2 percent
Other services3.8 percent238,0004.0 percent2.7 percent1.1 percent
State and local government, excluding education3.8 percent390,0001.6 percent0.8 percent0.4 percent
Wholesale trade3.0 percent188,0002.8 percent1.3 percent1.2 percent
Private educational services3.0 percent125,0002.7 percent1.6 percent0.8 percent
Government3.0 percent731,0001.5 percent0.7 percent0.3 percent
Construction2.9 percent251,0003.7 percent1.8 percent1.2 percent
Nondurable goods manufacturing2.9 percent142,0003.0 percent2.0 percent0.9 percent
State and local2.9 percent618,0001.6 percent0.8 percent0.3 percent
State and local government education2.1 percent228,0001.5 percent0.7 percent0.3 percent
Real estate and rental and leasing2.0 percent50,0002.2 percent0.9 percent0.7 percent

How does JOLTS count a job opening, and what does the survey not show?

A job opening counts if a specific position exists, work could start within 30 days and the employer is actively recruiting outside the establishment, on the last business day of the month. JOLTS is a sample survey of about 21,000 establishments; state and industry estimates are model-based and revised. It does not count postings, so re-posted ads do not inflate it — unlike job boards. FACTANKER's own employer-level counts of open positions from careers systems are a different measure: who is hiring this week.

The records behind this article: which official sources do its figures come from?

Job openings rate, every areaU.S. job openings rate, August 2026
Free to republish. Findings and charts are free for editorial use with attribution — “Source: FACTANKER” plus a link to the article or the underlying fact.

Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?

Every figure shown here about What is the U.S. job openings rate in August 2026, and which states and industries are hir can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.