FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected
Finding · Oct 25, 2026

Which U.S. universities, states and counties get the most NIH funding? NIH awards by fiscal year 2015–2026

NIH awarded $36.71 billion to U.S. organizations in fiscal year 2025, after a peak of $37.99 billion in 2023. Johns Hopkins University received the most ($859.5 million), California the most of any state ($5.25 billion); with pages for every organization, county and state.

Questions this record answers

How much NIH funding did U.S. organizations receive in fiscal year 2025?
$36.71 billion across 59,242 projects at 2,570 organizations (NIH RePORTER).
Which U.S. university received the most NIH funding in fiscal year 2025?
Johns Hopkins University, with $859.5 million in fiscal year 2025, followed by University of California, San Francisco ($824.2 million).
Which U.S. state receives the most NIH funding?
California, with $5.25 billion in fiscal year 2025, followed by New York ($3.50 billion) and Massachusetts ($3.41 billion).
Which NIH institute awarded the most funding to U.S. organizations in fiscal year 2025?
The National Cancer Institute, with $5.32 billion awarded to U.S. organizations in fiscal year 2025.
How much NIH funding did U.S. organizations receive in fiscal year 2026?
As recorded on October 25, 2026, FY2026 awards to U.S. organizations total $36.08 billion across 56,757 projects; the year's records may still grow.

Cite as: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/record/nih-funding-by-state-university-county-2015-2026

What this covers. NIH research awards to U.S. organizations by federal fiscal year (October 1 to September 30), from NIH RePORTER. Subprojects are counted once, inside their parent award. Fiscal year 2026 ended on September 30, 2026; NIH still adds records for a closed year, so its figures are as recorded on October 25, 2026. Key figures link to their records.

How much NIH funding did U.S. organizations receive each fiscal year from 2015 to 2026?

NIH awards to U.S. organizations rose from $23.36 billion in fiscal year 2015 to a peak of $37.99 billion in 2023. Fiscal year 2025 came to $36.71 billion across 59,242 projects; fiscal year 2026 stands at $36.08 billion across 56,757 projects so far.

Fiscal yearNIH fundingChangeProjectsOrganizations
FY2015$23.36 billion–51,7282,358
FY2016$25.08 billion+7%53,3092,488
FY2017$26.54 billion+6%54,8792,567
FY2018$28.50 billion+7%58,0542,694
FY2019$30.95 billion+9%59,9722,760
FY2020$34.70 billion+12%62,5582,661
FY2021$35.96 billion+4%63,8182,735
FY2022$36.84 billion+2%65,1242,758
FY2023$37.99 billion+3%66,1862,780
FY2024$37.05 billion−2%64,9652,696
FY2025$36.71 billion−1%59,2422,570
FY2026 (as recorded)$36.08 billion–56,7572,263

Which U.S. universities and hospitals received the most NIH funding in fiscal year 2025?

Johns Hopkins University led with $859.5 million across 1,386 projects, followed by University of California, San Francisco and Washington University. The ten largest recipients together received $7.12 billion, 19 percent of all NIH awards to U.S. organizations.

OrganizationStateNIH funding FY2025Projects
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITYMaryland$859.5 million1,386
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN FRANCISCOCalifornia$824.2 million1,429
WASHINGTON UNIVERSITYMissouri$728.0 million1,137
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIAPennsylvania$727.2 million1,236
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN AT ANN ARBORMichigan$724.9 million1,257
YALE UNIVERSITYConnecticut$679.2 million1,114
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH AT PITTSBURGHPennsylvania$668.6 million1,130
STANFORD UNIVERSITYCalifornia$646.1 million1,089
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITALMassachusetts$639.9 million1,031
DUKE UNIVERSITYNorth Carolina$621.8 million959
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCESNew York$588.1 million944
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGOCalifornia$569.6 million938

Which U.S. states received the most NIH funding in fiscal year 2025, and how did that change since 2015?

California received $5.25 billion, 14 percent of the national total, ahead of New York and Massachusetts. Nationally, funding grew 57% between FY2015 and FY2025.

StateFY2025FY2015ChangeOrganizations FY2025
California$5.25 billion$3.50 billion+50%444
New York$3.50 billion$2.05 billion+71%196
Massachusetts$3.41 billion$2.42 billion+41%212
Pennsylvania$2.27 billion$1.50 billion+51%115
Maryland$2.17 billion$1.62 billion+34%138
Texas$1.88 billion$1.00 billion+88%122
North Carolina$1.72 billion$1.08 billion+59%105
Washington$1.26 billion$900.8 million+40%70
Illinois$1.26 billion$746.8 million+68%77
Ohio$1.02 billion$680.2 million+49%58
Michigan$1.00 billion$622.8 million+61%54
Florida$928.5 million$527.3 million+76%76

Which U.S. counties received the most NIH funding in fiscal year 2025?

Suffolk County, Massachusetts and New York County, New York each received about $2.47 billion. County figures assign each organization to the county of its ZIP code.

CountyNIH funding FY2025ProjectsOrganizations
Suffolk County, Massachusetts$2.47 billion4,02053
New York County, New York$2.47 billion3,74072
Los Angeles County, California$1.35 billion2,04381
Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania$1.28 billion2,08633
King County, Washington$1.21 billion1,49452
Cook County, Illinois$1.13 billion1,85150
Baltimore city, Maryland$1.12 billion1,84722
San Diego County, California$1.04 billion1,553112
Harris County, Texas$852.2 million1,50925
Durham County, North Carolina$841.0 million1,13836

Which NIH institutes awarded the most funding to U.S. organizations in fiscal year 2025?

The National Cancer Institute awarded $5.32 billion, 14 percent of the total, followed by the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases with $4.84 billion. Figures are by administering institute, from the FY2025 national record.

Institute or centerFundingShare
National Cancer Institute (NCI)$5.32 billion14.5%
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID)$4.84 billion13.2%
National Institute on Aging (NIA)$3.78 billion10.3%
National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI)$3.49 billion9.5%
National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS)$3.09 billion8.4%
National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)$2.43 billion6.6%
National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIDDK)$2.06 billion5.6%
National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH)$1.81 billion4.9%
National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA)$1.64 billion4.5%
National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NICHD)$1.45 billion4.0%

How did NIH funding to U.S. organizations change in fiscal years 2024 to 2026?

In the records, funding in FY2025 was 3 percent lower than at the FY2023 peak, and FY2026 so far is 2 percent lower than FY2025. The number of projects fell from 66,186 in FY2023 to 59,242 in FY2025 and 56,757 in FY2026; the number of funded organizations from 2,780 to 2,570 and 2,263. FY2026 may still grow as NIH completes its records.

What do the NIH RePORTER funding figures for U.S. organizations, 2015–2026, include and leave out?

They are award amounts of NIH projects to organizations in the 50 states, DC, Puerto Rico, Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa and the Northern Mariana Islands (state tables show the 50 states, DC and Puerto Rico); foreign grantees, NIH's own intramural research and other HHS agencies listed in RePORTER are excluded. A multi-campus university can appear under several organization records. No investigator names are stored. Sources and pages: source record NIH RePORTER · NIH funding hub · Maryland · California · Johns Hopkins University.

The records behind this article

NIH funding hub: every fiscal year and stateNIH funding FY2025, United States (record)Johns Hopkins UniversityCaliforniaSuffolk County, MassachusettsSource record: NIH RePORTER
Free to republish. Findings and charts are free for editorial use with attribution — “Source: FACTANKER” plus a link to the article or the underlying fact.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about Which U.S. universities, states and counties get the most NIH funding? NIH awards by fisca can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.