Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Steinburg
5,605 storage units with 61.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Steinburg (Schleswig-Holstein) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 100 units (14.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Steinburg (Schleswig-Holstein), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 5,605 storage units with 61.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Steinburg (Schleswig-Holstein) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 100 units (14.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Steinburg?
- 5,605 storage units with 61.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Steinburg as of 2026-11-05, with a further 100 units (14.1 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Steinburg in 2025?
- 1,217 storage units with 6.71 MW went into operation in Steinburg in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 18.7 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Steinburg's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 8 of 5,736 registered storage units in Steinburg (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 43.4 MW of the 75.9 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Steinburg?
- ENERPARC Solar Invest 222 GmbH operates 2 storage units over 100 kW with 17.9 MW in Steinburg, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Steinburg?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 7 storage units and 41.7 MW in Steinburg (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Steinburg?
- The largest registered storage unit in Steinburg has 12.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Sunnic Lighthouse Solar Invest 11 TU 2 GmbH, commissioned 2023-01-19 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Steinburg distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 5,719 | 32.1 MW | 5,593 | 95 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 9 | 0.50 MW | 9 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 8 | 43.4 MW | 3 | 5 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Steinburg each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,276 | 24.7 MW |
| 2025 | 1,217 | 6.71 MW |
| 2024 | 1,228 | 7.64 MW |
| 2023 | 1,140 | 18.7 MW |
| 2022 | 386 | 1.89 MW |
| 2021 | 160 | 0.97 MW |
| 2020 | 113 | 0.65 MW |
| 2019 | 47 | 0.29 MW |
| 2018 | 20 | 0.08 MW |
| 2017 | 14 | 0.05 MW |
| 2016 | 12 | 0.05 MW |
| 2015 | 6 | 0.03 MW |
| 2014 | 4 | 0.01 MW |
| 2013 | 9 | 0.03 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Steinburg are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 5,605 | 61.8 MW |
| planned | 100 | 14.1 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 26 | 0.05 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 5 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Steinburg?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Büttel Speicher | 12.0 MW | 6.5 MWh | in operation | 2023-01-19 | Sunnic Lighthouse Solar Invest 11 TU 2 GmbH |
| Aasbüttel Speicher | 10.2 MW | 17.9 MWh | in operation | 2026-07-15 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 222 GmbH |
| Warringholz Speicher | 7.67 MW | 13.4 MWh | in operation | 2026-06-03 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 222 GmbH |
| Looft 1.3 Speicher | 6.60 MW | 13.2 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Sunnic Lighthouse Solar Invest 18 TU 11 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bokhorst Speicher | 3.10 MW | 6.2 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 272 GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Solarpark Nutteln | 2.00 MW | 8.1 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | EEPro 22. Solarpark Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher 3,3 MW Ottenbüttel | 1.65 MW | 3.3 MWh | planned | planned 2022 | PV Ottenbüttel GmbH & Co. KG |
| 25560_Schenefeld_Eigenverbrauch | 0.11 MW | 108 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Emsbo Solar GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Steinburg?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 222 GmbH | 2 | 17.9 MW |
| Sunnic Lighthouse Solar Invest 11 TU 2 GmbH | 1 | 12.0 MW |
| Sunnic Lighthouse Solar Invest 18 TU 11 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.60 MW |
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 272 GmbH | 1 | 3.10 MW |
| EEPro 22. Solarpark Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.00 MW |
| PV Ottenbüttel GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.65 MW |
| Emsbo Solar GmbH | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Steinburg?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 7 | 41.7 MW |
Battery storage in Schleswig-Holstein · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Steinburg (Schleswig-Holstein), and how large are can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.