Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Zwickau
9,332 storage units with 73.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Zwickau (Sachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 78 units (3.61 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Zwickau (Sachsen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 9,332 storage units with 73.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Zwickau (Sachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 78 units (3.61 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Zwickau?
- 9,332 storage units with 73.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Zwickau as of 2026-11-05, with a further 78 units (3.61 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Zwickau in 2025?
- 1,612 storage units with 16.7 MW went into operation in Zwickau in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 16.7 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Zwickau's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 14 of 9,475 registered storage units in Zwickau (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 23.1 MW of the 77.0 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Zwickau?
- BESS Werdau GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 10.1 MW in Zwickau, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Zwickau?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 13 storage units and 20.6 MW in Zwickau (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Zwickau?
- The largest registered storage unit in Zwickau has 10.1 MW of gross capacity and is operated by BESS Werdau GmbH, commissioned 2026-08-04 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Zwickau distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 9,444 | 52.8 MW | 9,306 | 74 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 17 | 1.15 MW | 16 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 14 | 23.1 MW | 10 | 4 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Zwickau each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,643 | 18.6 MW |
| 2025 | 1,612 | 16.7 MW |
| 2024 | 1,842 | 11.6 MW |
| 2023 | 2,290 | 15.2 MW |
| 2022 | 864 | 5.11 MW |
| 2021 | 462 | 2.53 MW |
| 2020 | 320 | 1.79 MW |
| 2019 | 117 | 0.65 MW |
| 2018 | 72 | 0.34 MW |
| 2017 | 64 | 0.27 MW |
| 2016 | 37 | 0.18 MW |
| 2015 | 37 | 0.17 MW |
| 2014 | 23 | 0.13 MW |
| 2013 | 6 | 0.03 MW |
| 2012 | 4 | 0.03 MW |
How many storage units in Zwickau are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 9,332 | 73.1 MW |
| planned | 78 | 3.61 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 62 | 0.34 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.00 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Zwickau?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESS Werdau | 10.1 MW | 20.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-08-04 | BESS Werdau GmbH |
| Zwickau 2 Speicher | 8.52 MW | 7.5 MWh | in operation | 2025-07-02 | Sunnic Lighthouse Solar Invest 14 TU 9 GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 2.50 MW | 5 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| ERL006 ILKAZELL | 0.26 MW | 530 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-13 | ILKAZELL Isoliertechnik GmbH Zwickau |
| Speichersystem | 0.26 MW | 1.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-02-16 | Prüstel Spedition GmbH |
| Medicke NL Glauchau | 0.22 MW | 220 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Medicke GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher mit Generator RKW | 0.22 MW | 350 kWh | in operation | 2025-06-25 | Clarios Zwickau GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher mit Generator | 0.22 MW | 350 kWh | in operation | 2023-01-23 | Clarios Zwickau GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Fenecon | 0.18 MW | 254 kWh | planned | planned 2025 | eltrik - Elektrotechnik GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher | 0.16 MW | 240 kWh | in operation | 2023-02-01 | Zweckverband Frohnbach |
| Speicher Sparkassenarena | 0.14 MW | 313 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-01 | Zwickauer Energieversorgung GmbH |
| Werdau 3 Speicher 2 | 0.11 MW | 224 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Werdauer Fahrzeug- und Metallkomponenten GmbH |
| Werdau 3 Speicher 3 | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-29 | Werdauer Fahrzeug- und Metallkomponenten GmbH |
| SAV GmbH PV-Anlage | 0.10 MW | 120 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-01 | SAV Schaltanlagen- und Verteilerbau GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Zwickau?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| BESS Werdau GmbH | 1 | 10.1 MW |
| Sunnic Lighthouse Solar Invest 14 TU 9 GmbH | 1 | 8.52 MW |
| Clarios Zwickau GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 0.44 MW |
| Prüstel Spedition GmbH | 1 | 0.26 MW |
| ILKAZELL Isoliertechnik GmbH Zwickau | 1 | 0.26 MW |
| Medicke GmbH | 1 | 0.22 MW |
| Werdauer Fahrzeug- und Metallkomponenten GmbH | 2 | 0.22 MW |
| eltrik - Elektrotechnik GmbH | 1 | 0.18 MW |
| Zweckverband Frohnbach | 1 | 0.16 MW |
| Zwickauer Energieversorgung GmbH | 1 | 0.14 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Zwickau?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 13 | 20.6 MW |
Battery storage in Sachsen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Zwickau (Sachsen), and how large are they, as of can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.