Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Mittelsachsen
8,961 storage units with 128.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mittelsachsen (Sachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 79 units (59.4 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Mittelsachsen (Sachsen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 8,961 storage units with 128.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mittelsachsen (Sachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 79 units (59.4 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Mittelsachsen?
- 8,961 storage units with 128.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mittelsachsen as of 2026-11-05, with a further 79 units (59.4 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Mittelsachsen in 2025?
- 1,761 storage units with 37.8 MW went into operation in Mittelsachsen in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 37.8 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Mittelsachsen's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 12 of 9,085 registered storage units in Mittelsachsen (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 135.3 MW of the 187.6 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Mittelsachsen?
- Kyon-101 Battery Storage GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 58.0 MW in Mittelsachsen, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Mittelsachsen?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 10 storage units and 132.4 MW in Mittelsachsen (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Mittelsachsen?
- The largest registered storage unit in Mittelsachsen has 58.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Kyon-101 Battery Storage GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Mittelsachsen distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 9,047 | 50.8 MW | 8,928 | 74 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 26 | 1.59 MW | 25 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 12 | 135.3 MW | 8 | 4 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Mittelsachsen each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,694 | 8.49 MW |
| 2025 | 1,761 | 37.8 MW |
| 2024 | 1,834 | 32.2 MW |
| 2023 | 1,946 | 12.6 MW |
| 2022 | 705 | 31.7 MW |
| 2021 | 402 | 2.16 MW |
| 2020 | 285 | 1.59 MW |
| 2019 | 110 | 0.45 MW |
| 2018 | 75 | 0.30 MW |
| 2017 | 57 | 0.21 MW |
| 2016 | 45 | 0.18 MW |
| 2015 | 31 | 0.14 MW |
| 2014 | 33 | 0.17 MW |
| 2013 | 17 | 0.09 MW |
| 2012 | 5 | 0.01 MW |
| 2011 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Mittelsachsen are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 8,961 | 128.0 MW |
| planned | 79 | 59.4 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 40 | 0.10 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 5 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Mittelsachsen?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyon-101 Battery Storage | 58.0 MW | 131.4 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Kyon-101 Battery Storage GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher JT Energy Systems GmbH | 25.0 MW | 23.0 MWh | in operation | 2022-09-01 | JT Energy Systems GmbH |
| SMAREG9 Freiberg | 20.0 MW | 20.3 MWh | in operation | 2024-02-12 | SMAREG 9 GmbH & Co. KG |
| trlyr 4 | 15.8 MW | 32.5 MWh | in operation | 2025-12-03 | trlyr 4 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Augsutusburg 1 Speicher | 9.20 MW | 40.0 MWh | in operation | 2025-11-18 | Solarprojekt Augustusburg 1 GmbH |
| FFM 2 Batteriespeicher | 3.78 MW | 13.8 MWh | in operation | 2025-11-18 | Solarprojekt FFM 2 GmbH |
| Speicher GS I 12740 | 2.48 MW | 3.8 MWh | in operation | 2022-06-23 | EnnaX 54 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Steyer | 0.40 MW | 400 kWh | planned | planned 2025 | Steyer Textilservice |
| Solarcarport JT_Speicher | 0.20 MW | 400 kWh | planned | planned 2023 | JT Energy Systems GmbH |
| Speicher Container | 0.18 MW | 350 kWh | in operation | 2024-10-19 | Kläger GmbH |
| SFG Doberschwitz BS | 0.11 MW | 229 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | SFG Sächsische Farmbetriebe GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher SB Berbersdorf | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-21 | Mineral Baustoff GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Mittelsachsen?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Kyon-101 Battery Storage GmbH | 1 | 58.0 MW |
| JT Energy Systems GmbH | 2 | 25.2 MW |
| SMAREG 9 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 20.0 MW |
| trlyr 4 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 15.8 MW |
| Solarprojekt Augustusburg 1 GmbH | 1 | 9.20 MW |
| Solarprojekt FFM 2 GmbH | 1 | 3.78 MW |
| EnnaX 54 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.48 MW |
| Steyer Textilservice | 1 | 0.40 MW |
| Kläger GmbH | 1 | 0.18 MW |
| SFG Sächsische Farmbetriebe GmbH | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Mittelsachsen?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 10 | 132.4 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 2 | 2.88 MW |
Battery storage in Sachsen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Mittelsachsen (Sachsen), and how large are they, can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.