Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Bautzen
10,460 storage units with 72.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Bautzen (Sachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 89 units (36.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Bautzen (Sachsen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 10,460 storage units with 72.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Bautzen (Sachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 89 units (36.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Bautzen?
- 10,460 storage units with 72.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Bautzen as of 2026-11-05, with a further 89 units (36.5 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Bautzen in 2025?
- 2,109 storage units with 11.3 MW went into operation in Bautzen in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 16.5 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Bautzen's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 15 of 10,633 registered storage units in Bautzen (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 47.1 MW of the 109.5 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Bautzen?
- ASE Elsterheide BESS GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 20.2 MW in Bautzen, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Bautzen?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 14 storage units and 40.5 MW in Bautzen (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Bautzen?
- The largest registered storage unit in Bautzen has 20.2 MW of gross capacity and is operated by ASE Elsterheide BESS GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Bautzen distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 10,580 | 60.1 MW | 10,414 | 83 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 38 | 2.24 MW | 36 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 15 | 47.1 MW | 10 | 5 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Bautzen each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,101 | 18.5 MW |
| 2025 | 2,109 | 11.3 MW |
| 2024 | 2,036 | 13.3 MW |
| 2023 | 2,283 | 16.5 MW |
| 2022 | 847 | 5.46 MW |
| 2021 | 421 | 2.23 MW |
| 2020 | 376 | 2.03 MW |
| 2019 | 153 | 0.65 MW |
| 2018 | 91 | 2.52 MW |
| 2017 | 45 | 0.18 MW |
| 2016 | 40 | 0.18 MW |
| 2015 | 17 | 0.08 MW |
| 2014 | 16 | 0.08 MW |
| 2013 | 9 | 0.07 MW |
How many storage units in Bautzen are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 10,460 | 72.6 MW |
| planned | 89 | 36.5 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 80 | 0.33 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 4 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Bautzen?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASE Elsterheide BESS | 20.2 MW | 80.2 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | ASE Elsterheide BESS GmbH |
| trlyr 7 | 8.00 MW | 17.5 MWh | in operation | 2026-08-13 | trlyr 7 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Elsterheide | 6.70 MW | 8.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | UGE Neuwiese GmbH & Co. KG Umweltgereche Energie |
| Batterie | 6.67 MW | 13.3 MWh | planned | planned 2024 | NaGa Solarpark 5 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Burkau - P23-574 | 2.25 MW | 4.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Burkau GmbH & Co. KG |
| Stromspeicher 2,5 MW Bautzen | 2.00 MW | 2.0 MWh | in operation | 2018-01-17 | Pfenning Elektroanlagen GmbH |
| AdZ6/2 STROMSPEICHER | 0.24 MW | 240 kWh | in operation | 2023-09-19 | Frequenz Elektro GmbH |
| Sachsen Fahnen Speicher Neubau | 0.20 MW | 387 kWh | in operation | 2024-10-10 | Sachsen Fahnen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Sachsen Fahnen Speicher Altbau | 0.20 MW | 387 kWh | in operation | 2024-10-16 | Sachsen Fahnen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Burkau SD | 0.13 MW | 171 kWh | in operation | 2020-05-19 | Solar Direkt GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2025-09-15 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2024-09-09 | private individual |
| Stromspeicher PV-Anlage Werkstatt | 0.12 MW | 153 kWh | in operation | 2024-02-22 | Gleisbau Sabrodt GmbH |
| SGF Kubschütz BS | 0.11 MW | 229 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | SFG Sächsische Farmbetriebe GmbH |
| PVA U6 BESS | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-20 | Versorgungsbetriebe Hoyerswerda GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Bautzen?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ASE Elsterheide BESS GmbH | 1 | 20.2 MW |
| trlyr 7 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 8.00 MW |
| UGE Neuwiese GmbH & Co. KG Umweltgereche Energie | 1 | 6.70 MW |
| NaGa Solarpark 5 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.67 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Burkau GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.25 MW |
| Pfenning Elektroanlagen GmbH | 1 | 2.00 MW |
| Sachsen Fahnen GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 0.40 MW |
| Frequenz Elektro GmbH | 1 | 0.24 MW |
| Solar Direkt GmbH | 1 | 0.13 MW |
| Gleisbau Sabrodt GmbH | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Bautzen?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 14 | 40.5 MW |
Battery storage in Sachsen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Bautzen (Sachsen), and how large are they, as of can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.