Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Stendal
3,605 storage units with 147.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Stendal (Sachsen-Anhalt) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 53 units (67.8 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Stendal (Sachsen-Anhalt), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 3,605 storage units with 147.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Stendal (Sachsen-Anhalt) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 53 units (67.8 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Stendal?
- 3,605 storage units with 147.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Stendal as of 2026-11-05, with a further 53 units (67.8 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Stendal in 2025?
- 795 storage units with 7.15 MW went into operation in Stendal in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 20.7 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Stendal's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 11 of 3,677 registered storage units in Stendal (0.3 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 193.5 MW of the 215.1 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Stendal?
- Seerose Energie GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 104.5 MW in Stendal, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Stendal?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 11 storage units and 193.5 MW in Stendal (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Stendal?
- The largest registered storage unit in Stendal has 104.5 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Seerose Energie GmbH, commissioned 2026-07-30 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Stendal distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 3,655 | 21.0 MW | 3,589 | 47 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 11 | 0.62 MW | 11 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 11 | 193.5 MW | 5 | 6 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Stendal each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 715 | 111.4 MW |
| 2025 | 795 | 7.15 MW |
| 2024 | 764 | 20.7 MW |
| 2023 | 739 | 4.94 MW |
| 2022 | 286 | 1.47 MW |
| 2021 | 158 | 0.82 MW |
| 2020 | 80 | 0.42 MW |
| 2019 | 34 | 0.17 MW |
| 2018 | 16 | 0.07 MW |
| 2017 | 9 | 0.06 MW |
| 2016 | 5 | 0.02 MW |
| 2015 | 13 | 0.05 MW |
| 2014 | 5 | 0.02 MW |
| 2013 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2010 | 3 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Stendal are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 3,605 | 147.2 MW |
| planned | 53 | 67.8 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 18 | 0.06 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 1 | 0.00 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Stendal?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stendal BESS | 104.5 MW | 209.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-07-30 | Seerose Energie GmbH |
| Neoen Batteriespeicher Arneburg | 30.0 MW | 78.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | NEOEN Speicher 1 |
| unit operated by a private individual | 20.0 MW | 20.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| Speicher Tangermünde | 15.8 MW | 34.5 MWh | in operation | 2024-11-11 | Obton Tangermünde GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher Tangerhütte | 7.00 MW | 14.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | TEP Eunomia GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 5.00 MW | 5.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| BESS Langer Weg 51 in Stendal | 3.00 MW | 5.8 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | WE Solarpark 6 GmbH |
| BESS Tangermünde | 3.00 MW | 6.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-01 | FEH Energy Trading GmbH |
| SP Möringen II PVA8 Speicher | 2.56 MW | 8.9 MWh | in operation | 2025-11-27 | MSE Solarpark Möringen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Schernikau 15 GmbH Batterie | 2.50 MW | 6.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Solarpark Schernikau 15 GmbH |
| Speicher ROSIER Stendal 2023 | 0.17 MW | 308 kWh | in operation | 2023-08-16 | ROSIER Grundstücksgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Stendal?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Seerose Energie GmbH | 1 | 104.5 MW |
| NEOEN Speicher 1 | 1 | 30.0 MW |
| Obton Tangermünde GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 15.8 MW |
| TEP Eunomia GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 7.00 MW |
| FEH Energy Trading GmbH | 1 | 3.00 MW |
| WE Solarpark 6 GmbH | 1 | 3.00 MW |
| MSE Solarpark Möringen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.56 MW |
| Solarpark Schernikau 15 GmbH | 1 | 2.50 MW |
| ROSIER Grundstücksgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.17 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Stendal?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 11 | 193.5 MW |
Battery storage in Sachsen-Anhalt · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Stendal (Sachsen-Anhalt), and how large are they, can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.