Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Salzlandkreis
5,517 storage units with 53.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Salzlandkreis (Sachsen-Anhalt) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 62 units (316.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Salzlandkreis (Sachsen-Anhalt), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 5,517 storage units with 53.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Salzlandkreis (Sachsen-Anhalt) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 62 units (316.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Salzlandkreis?
- 5,517 storage units with 53.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Salzlandkreis as of 2026-11-05, with a further 62 units (316.5 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Salzlandkreis in 2025?
- 1,215 storage units with 6.40 MW went into operation in Salzlandkreis in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 29.0 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Salzlandkreis's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 14 of 5,622 registered storage units in Salzlandkreis (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 339.9 MW of the 370.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Salzlandkreis?
- ECO POWER THREE GmbH operates 3 storage units over 100 kW with 300.0 MW in Salzlandkreis, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Salzlandkreis?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 13 storage units and 339.4 MW in Salzlandkreis (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Salzlandkreis?
- The largest registered storage unit in Salzlandkreis has 100.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by ECO POWER THREE GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Salzlandkreis distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 5,593 | 29.5 MW | 5,495 | 55 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 15 | 0.88 MW | 14 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 14 | 339.9 MW | 8 | 6 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Salzlandkreis each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,149 | 5.16 MW |
| 2025 | 1,215 | 6.40 MW |
| 2024 | 1,199 | 29.0 MW |
| 2023 | 1,178 | 8.87 MW |
| 2022 | 360 | 1.97 MW |
| 2021 | 204 | 1.13 MW |
| 2020 | 132 | 0.65 MW |
| 2019 | 38 | 0.18 MW |
| 2018 | 21 | 0.09 MW |
| 2017 | 23 | 0.09 MW |
| 2016 | 11 | 0.05 MW |
| 2015 | 8 | 0.03 MW |
| 2014 | 8 | 0.05 MW |
| 2013 | 6 | 0.03 MW |
| 2012 | 6 | 0.03 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Salzlandkreis are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| planned | 62 | 316.5 MW |
| in operation | 5,517 | 53.7 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 39 | 0.10 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 4 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Salzlandkreis?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECO POWER THREE A | 100.0 MW | 200.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | ECO POWER THREE GmbH |
| ECO POWER THREE C | 100.0 MW | 200.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | ECO POWER THREE GmbH |
| ECO POWER THREE B | 100.0 MW | 200.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | ECO POWER THREE GmbH |
| SMAREG8 Calbe | 20.5 MW | 22.4 MWh | in operation | 2024-07-15 | SMAREG 8 GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Bernburg | 15.0 MW | 30.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Axpo Storage DE 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| VSP 30 GmbH & Co. KG - Inno-Speicher Calbe | 1.50 MW | 2.2 MWh | in operation | 2023-10-13 | VSP 30 GmbH & Co. KG |
| ECO Battery Park 3 - Trading Calbe | 1.00 MW | 2.0 MWh | in operation | 2024-07-16 | ECO BATTERY PARK 3 GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.54 MW | 1.1 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | private individual |
| Speicher H | 0.50 MW | 1.0 MWh | planned | planned 2021 | EnnaX 65 GmbH & Co. KG (i.G.) |
| TAS Aschersleben Majoranweg | 0.32 MW | 645 kWh | in operation | 2025-09-04 | TAS Transport-Logistik GmbH |
| Tesvolt Speicher | 0.17 MW | 480 kWh | in operation | 2024-04-26 | Firma Mathias Groß (Aluminiumwerk Schönebeck) |
| Kopernikusstraße 4-8 - Batterie | 0.16 MW | 160 kWh | in operation | 2024-09-26 | Ascherslebener Gebäude-und Wohnungs Gmbh |
| Anlage - Kopernikusstraße 10-14 - Batterie | 0.14 MW | 144 kWh | in operation | 2023-04-14 | Ascherslebener Gebäude-und Wohnungs Gmbh |
| Speicher | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-26 | Seile Solar GbR Lars und Andrea Seile |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Salzlandkreis?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ECO POWER THREE GmbH | 3 | 300.0 MW |
| SMAREG 8 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 20.5 MW |
| Axpo Storage DE 2 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 15.0 MW |
| VSP 30 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.50 MW |
| ECO BATTERY PARK 3 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.00 MW |
| EnnaX 65 GmbH & Co. KG (i.G.) | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| TAS Transport-Logistik GmbH | 1 | 0.32 MW |
| Ascherslebener Gebäude-und Wohnungs Gmbh | 2 | 0.30 MW |
| Firma Mathias Groß (Aluminiumwerk Schönebeck) | 1 | 0.17 MW |
| Seile Solar GbR Lars und Andrea Seile | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Salzlandkreis?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 13 | 339.4 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 0.50 MW |
Battery storage in Sachsen-Anhalt · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Salzlandkreis (Sachsen-Anhalt), and how large are can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.