Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Saalekreis
7,342 storage units with 319.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Saalekreis (Sachsen-Anhalt) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 81 units (21.4 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Saalekreis (Sachsen-Anhalt), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,342 storage units with 319.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Saalekreis (Sachsen-Anhalt) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 81 units (21.4 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Saalekreis?
- 7,342 storage units with 319.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Saalekreis as of 2026-11-05, with a further 81 units (21.4 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Saalekreis in 2025?
- 1,493 storage units with 20.4 MW went into operation in Saalekreis in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 20.4 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Saalekreis's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 16 of 7,478 registered storage units in Saalekreis (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 298.4 MW of the 341.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Saalekreis?
- Münch EnerStore GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 50.1 MW in Saalekreis, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Saalekreis?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 14 storage units and 298.0 MW in Saalekreis (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Saalekreis?
- The largest registered storage unit in Saalekreis has 50.1 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Münch NextGen Storage GmbH, commissioned 2026-03-18 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Saalekreis distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,449 | 42.0 MW | 7,317 | 77 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 13 | 0.86 MW | 13 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 16 | 298.4 MW | 12 | 4 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Saalekreis each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,444 | 261.3 MW |
| 2025 | 1,493 | 20.4 MW |
| 2024 | 1,436 | 14.1 MW |
| 2023 | 1,572 | 16.4 MW |
| 2022 | 578 | 3.02 MW |
| 2021 | 324 | 1.94 MW |
| 2020 | 230 | 1.23 MW |
| 2019 | 108 | 0.47 MW |
| 2018 | 58 | 0.27 MW |
| 2017 | 47 | 0.20 MW |
| 2016 | 38 | 0.14 MW |
| 2015 | 27 | 0.15 MW |
| 2014 | 22 | 0.11 MW |
| 2013 | 12 | 0.07 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.02 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2007 | 2 | 0.02 MW |
How many storage units in Saalekreis are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,342 | 319.6 MW |
| planned | 81 | 21.4 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 52 | 0.18 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Saalekreis?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESS Leuna 2 | 50.1 MW | 101.6 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-18 | Münch NextGen Storage GmbH |
| BESS Leuna 3 | 50.1 MW | 101.5 MWh | in operation | 2026-06-01 | Münch VoltDepot GmbH |
| BESS Leuna 4 | 50.1 MW | 101.6 MWh | in operation | 2026-06-04 | Münch SmartCharge Systems GmbH |
| BESS Krumpa I | 50.1 MW | 101.6 MWh | in operation | 2026-01-29 | Münch EnerStore GmbH |
| BESS Leuna 1 | 50.1 MW | 101.6 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-30 | Münch NatureDepot GmbH |
| BEE Merseburg GmbH | 12.0 MW | 16.3 MWh | in operation | 2025-08-14 | BEE Merseburg GmbH |
| Speicher Krumpa Ost | 6.67 MW | 16.9 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Sonnenquelle Geiseltal GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Krumpa West | 6.67 MW | 16.9 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Sonnenquelle Geiseltal GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Merseburg | 6.67 MW | 20.5 MWh | in operation | 2023-09-15 | Münch visiontec GmbH & Co. KG |
| Teutschenthal 4 Speicher | 5.00 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 230 TU 35 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Braunsbedra | 5.00 MW | 16.4 MWh | in operation | 2024-08-01 | Münch visiontec GmbH & Co. KG |
| BAT Querfurt | 3.00 MW | 6.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-01-22 | FEH Solarpark 49 GmbH & Co.KG |
| Speicher Petersberg III - P23-429 | 2.50 MW | 5.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Petersberg GmbH & Co. KG |
| Addinol - Speicher 1 | 0.18 MW | 164 kWh | in operation | 2025-07-16 | Addinol Lube Oil GmbH |
| Addinol - Speicher 2 | 0.18 MW | 164 kWh | in operation | 2025-07-16 | Addinol Lube Oil GmbH |
| Kreipe Logistik Werkstatt Speicher | 0.12 MW | 218 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-24 | Gebr. Kreipe Logistik GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Saalekreis?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Münch EnerStore GmbH | 1 | 50.1 MW |
| Münch VoltDepot GmbH | 1 | 50.1 MW |
| Münch SmartCharge Systems GmbH | 1 | 50.1 MW |
| Münch NextGen Storage GmbH | 1 | 50.1 MW |
| Münch NatureDepot GmbH | 1 | 50.1 MW |
| Sonnenquelle Geiseltal GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 13.3 MW |
| BEE Merseburg GmbH | 1 | 12.0 MW |
| Münch visiontec GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 11.7 MW |
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 230 TU 35 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| FEH Solarpark 49 GmbH & Co.KG | 1 | 3.00 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Saalekreis?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 14 | 298.0 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 2 | 0.37 MW |
Battery storage in Sachsen-Anhalt · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Saalekreis (Sachsen-Anhalt), and how large are th can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.