Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Mansfeld-Südharz
4,061 storage units with 36.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mansfeld-Südharz (Sachsen-Anhalt) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 60 units (17.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Mansfeld-Südharz (Sachsen-Anhalt), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 4,061 storage units with 36.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mansfeld-Südharz (Sachsen-Anhalt) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 60 units (17.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Mansfeld-Südharz?
- 4,061 storage units with 36.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mansfeld-Südharz as of 2026-11-05, with a further 60 units (17.2 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Mansfeld-Südharz in 2025?
- 773 storage units with 18.8 MW went into operation in Mansfeld-Südharz in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 18.8 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Mansfeld-Südharz's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 10 of 4,146 registered storage units in Mansfeld-Südharz (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 32.6 MW of the 55.2 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Mansfeld-Südharz?
- BESS Oberröblingen GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 13.8 MW in Mansfeld-Südharz, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Mansfeld-Südharz?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 8 storage units and 19.5 MW in Mansfeld-Südharz (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Mansfeld-Südharz?
- The largest registered storage unit in Mansfeld-Südharz has 13.8 MW of gross capacity and is operated by BESS Oberröblingen GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2025-07-29 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Mansfeld-Südharz distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 4,126 | 21.9 MW | 4,046 | 56 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 10 | 0.68 MW | 9 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 10 | 32.6 MW | 6 | 3 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Mansfeld-Südharz each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 836 | 4.81 MW |
| 2025 | 773 | 18.8 MW |
| 2024 | 796 | 4.73 MW |
| 2023 | 902 | 5.53 MW |
| 2022 | 348 | 2.03 MW |
| 2021 | 192 | 1.03 MW |
| 2020 | 112 | 0.56 MW |
| 2019 | 47 | 0.22 MW |
| 2018 | 23 | 0.10 MW |
| 2017 | 33 | 0.12 MW |
| 2016 | 10 | 0.04 MW |
| 2015 | 5 | 0.02 MW |
| 2014 | 4 | 0.02 MW |
| 2013 | 5 | 0.03 MW |
How many storage units in Mansfeld-Südharz are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 4,061 | 36.8 MW |
| planned | 60 | 17.2 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 22 | 1.19 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.00 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Mansfeld-Südharz?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second Foundation BESS Oberröblingen | 13.8 MW | 29.8 MWh | in operation | 2025-07-29 | BESS Oberröblingen GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Hettstedt | 12.0 MW | 24.0 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | BESS Hettstedt Fünfte Energie GmbH |
| 20128 SP Hans-Seidel-Schacht Speicher | 3.33 MW | 3.3 MWh | planned | planned 2021 | EnValue Solarpark 29 GmbH & Co. KG |
| 20343 SP Wimmelburg_Speicher | 1.35 MW | 1.4 MWh | planned | planned 2021 | EnValue Solarpark 36 GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.12 MW | 2.2 MWh | permanently decommissioned | 2025-02-14 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | 554 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-04 | private individual |
| Netzspeicher | 0.27 MW | 552 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-19 | e-HET GmbH |
| Speicher LH AL19 260 | 0.18 MW | 260 kWh | in operation | 2023-12-13 | DPM Hausmeisterservice |
| Batteriespeicher DSW BESS 261 Nr.002 | 0.12 MW | 255 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-26 | CETEG.r GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher DSW BESS 261 Nr.001 | 0.12 MW | 255 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-26 | CETEG.r GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Mansfeld-Südharz?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| BESS Oberröblingen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 13.8 MW |
| BESS Hettstedt Fünfte Energie GmbH | 1 | 12.0 MW |
| EnValue Solarpark 29 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.33 MW |
| EnValue Solarpark 36 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.35 MW |
| e-HET GmbH | 1 | 0.27 MW |
| CETEG.r GmbH | 2 | 0.25 MW |
| DPM Hausmeisterservice | 1 | 0.18 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Mansfeld-Südharz?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 8 | 19.5 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 1.12 MW |
Battery storage in Sachsen-Anhalt · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Mansfeld-Südharz (Sachsen-Anhalt), and how large can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.