Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Harz
6,929 storage units with 139.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Harz (Sachsen-Anhalt) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 78 units (18.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Harz (Sachsen-Anhalt), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 6,929 storage units with 139.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Harz (Sachsen-Anhalt) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 78 units (18.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Harz?
- 6,929 storage units with 139.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Harz as of 2026-11-05, with a further 78 units (18.0 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Harz in 2025?
- 1,395 storage units with 23.1 MW went into operation in Harz in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 23.1 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Harz's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 16 of 7,058 registered storage units in Harz (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 114.2 MW of the 157.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Harz?
- Vattenfall Wasserkraft GmbH operates 2 storage units over 100 kW with 80.0 MW in Harz, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Harz?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 12 storage units and 33.0 MW in Harz (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Harz?
- The largest registered storage unit in Harz has 40.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Vattenfall Wasserkraft GmbH, commissioned 1967-11-19 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Harz distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,015 | 41.6 MW | 6,892 | 72 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 27 | 1.51 MW | 26 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 16 | 114.2 MW | 11 | 5 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Harz each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,328 | 8.72 MW |
| 2025 | 1,395 | 23.1 MW |
| 2024 | 1,375 | 9.54 MW |
| 2023 | 1,802 | 12.0 MW |
| 2022 | 572 | 3.30 MW |
| 2021 | 270 | 1.40 MW |
| 2020 | 109 | 0.54 MW |
| 2019 | 34 | 0.21 MW |
| 2018 | 22 | 0.12 MW |
| 2017 | 24 | 0.10 MW |
| 2016 | 15 | 0.07 MW |
| 2015 | 10 | 0.06 MW |
| 2014 | 8 | 0.03 MW |
| 2013 | 7 | 0.03 MW |
| 2012 | 4 | 0.01 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Harz are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 6,929 | 139.1 MW |
| planned | 78 | 18.0 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 46 | 0.17 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 5 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Harz?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSW Wendefurth PSS A | 40.0 MW | 531.0 MWh | in operation | 1967-11-19 | Vattenfall Wasserkraft GmbH |
| PSW Wendefurth PSS B | 40.0 MW | 531.0 MWh | in operation | 1968-03-30 | Vattenfall Wasserkraft GmbH |
| BESS Harzgerode | 15.0 MW | 50.1 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Tauber Energy Storage 7 GmbH |
| BESS Quedlinburg | 13.8 MW | 29.8 MWh | in operation | 2025-11-25 | BESS Quedlinburg GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher I-Kubus Quedlinburg | 1.00 MW | 2.3 MWh | in operation | 2026-09-24 | I-Kubus GmbH |
| Stromspeicher Halberstadt 2nd Life | 1.00 MW | 2.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Daimler Truck AG |
| Stromspeicher Halberstadt | 1.00 MW | 2.0 MWh | in operation | 2025-02-10 | Daimler Truck AG |
| BESS Hasseröder, Wernigerode | 0.94 MW | 1.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | EDF Distributed Solutions Deutschland GmbH |
| SWB.GVS-SZOE-WP-Wldfr1a1bGVS250kWh392kWp | 0.25 MW | 250 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-04 | Stadtwerke Blankenburg GmbH |
| Speicheranlage Lebenshilfe Weddersleben alte Trafostation | 0.19 MW | 192 kWh | planned | planned 2023 | Lebenshilfe Harzkreis-Quedlinburg gGmbH |
| Speicher TSI HV80 | 0.19 MW | 192 kWh | in operation | 2024-01-12 | Simon Möbel GmbH |
| BESS Moorhof | 0.18 MW | 398 kWh | in operation | 2025-01-23 | Wolff Energiepark GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA FF Dingelstedt Speicher | 0.18 MW | 398 kWh | planned | planned 2024 | Wolff Energiepark GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Moorhof | 0.18 MW | 398 kWh | in operation | 2024-12-11 | Wolff Energy Group GmbH |
| 251296-Albert-Schweizer-Straße 1 | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-01 | aurivolt energy |
| PV Anlage | 0.12 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2024-11-08 | Humanas Energy GmbH & Co. KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Harz?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Vattenfall Wasserkraft GmbH | 2 | 80.0 MW |
| Tauber Energy Storage 7 GmbH | 1 | 15.0 MW |
| BESS Quedlinburg GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 13.8 MW |
| Daimler Truck AG | 2 | 2.00 MW |
| I-Kubus GmbH | 1 | 1.00 MW |
| EDF Distributed Solutions Deutschland GmbH | 1 | 0.94 MW |
| Wolff Energiepark GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 0.35 MW |
| Stadtwerke Blankenburg GmbH | 1 | 0.25 MW |
| Lebenshilfe Harzkreis-Quedlinburg gGmbH | 1 | 0.19 MW |
| Simon Möbel GmbH | 1 | 0.19 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Harz?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 12 | 33.0 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 2 | 1.19 MW |
Battery storage in Sachsen-Anhalt · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Harz (Sachsen-Anhalt), and how large are they, as can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.