Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Saarlouis
7,577 storage units with 49.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Saarlouis (Saarland) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 46 units (19.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Saarlouis (Saarland), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,577 storage units with 49.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Saarlouis (Saarland) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 46 units (19.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Saarlouis?
- 7,577 storage units with 49.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Saarlouis as of 2026-11-05, with a further 46 units (19.0 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Saarlouis in 2025?
- 1,626 storage units with 9.56 MW went into operation in Saarlouis in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 12.0 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Saarlouis's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 7 of 7,672 registered storage units in Saarlouis (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 19.0 MW of the 68.9 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Saarlouis?
- ENERPARC Solar Invest 211 TU 2 GmbH operates 2 storage units over 100 kW with 7.40 MW in Saarlouis, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Saarlouis?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 7 storage units and 19.0 MW in Saarlouis (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Saarlouis?
- The largest registered storage unit in Saarlouis has 5.20 MW of gross capacity and is operated by ENERPARC Solar Invest 211 TU 2 GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Saarlouis distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,650 | 49.2 MW | 7,560 | 41 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 15 | 0.72 MW | 15 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 7 | 19.0 MW | 2 | 5 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Saarlouis each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,792 | 10.6 MW |
| 2025 | 1,626 | 9.56 MW |
| 2024 | 1,482 | 10.9 MW |
| 2023 | 1,567 | 12.0 MW |
| 2022 | 542 | 3.56 MW |
| 2021 | 247 | 1.45 MW |
| 2020 | 129 | 0.81 MW |
| 2019 | 66 | 0.32 MW |
| 2018 | 43 | 0.21 MW |
| 2017 | 39 | 0.19 MW |
| 2016 | 60 | 0.26 MW |
| 2015 | 12 | 0.05 MW |
| 2014 | 9 | 0.03 MW |
| 2013 | 7 | 0.03 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Saarlouis are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,577 | 49.8 MW |
| planned | 46 | 19.0 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 47 | 0.10 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 2 | 0.00 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Saarlouis?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallerfangen Drei Kapuziner 1.2 Speicher | 5.20 MW | 10.4 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 211 TU 2 GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Saarlouis-Lisdorf | 5.04 MW | 10 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Batteriespeicher Saarlouis GmbH |
| BESS Wadg | 5.00 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Caurus Batteriepark 11 UG (haftungsbeschränkt) |
| Wallerfangen Antonkreuz Speicher | 2.20 MW | 8.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 211 TU 2 GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.20 MW | 2.7 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | private individual |
| PV-E1-122023_Speicher | 0.20 MW | 308 kWh | in operation | 2023-11-15 | LAKAL |
| Stromspeicher_Commo_Bastuck | 0.15 MW | 200 kWh | in operation | 2023-10-06 | Bastuck & Co. GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Saarlouis?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 211 TU 2 GmbH | 2 | 7.40 MW |
| Batteriespeicher Saarlouis GmbH | 1 | 5.04 MW |
| Caurus Batteriepark 11 UG (haftungsbeschränkt) | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| LAKAL | 1 | 0.20 MW |
| Bastuck & Co. GmbH | 1 | 0.15 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Saarlouis?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 7 | 19.0 MW |
Battery storage in Saarland · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Saarlouis (Saarland), and how large are they, as can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.