Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Regionalverband Saarbrücken
8,099 storage units with 79.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Regionalverband Saarbrücken (Saarland) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 74 units (14.6 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Regionalverband Saarbrücken (Saarland), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 8,099 storage units with 79.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Regionalverband Saarbrücken (Saarland) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 74 units (14.6 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Regionalverband Saarbrücken?
- 8,099 storage units with 79.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Regionalverband Saarbrücken as of 2026-11-05, with a further 74 units (14.6 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Regionalverband Saarbrücken in 2025?
- 1,893 storage units with 10.9 MW went into operation in Regionalverband Saarbrücken in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2016 with 30.4 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Regionalverband Saarbrücken's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 8 of 8,212 registered storage units in Regionalverband Saarbrücken (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 45.0 MW of the 94.4 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Regionalverband Saarbrücken?
- Iqony Battery System operates 2 storage units over 100 kW with 30.0 MW in Regionalverband Saarbrücken, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Regionalverband Saarbrücken?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 8 storage units and 45.0 MW in Regionalverband Saarbrücken (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Regionalverband Saarbrücken?
- The largest registered storage unit in Regionalverband Saarbrücken has 15.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Iqony Battery System, commissioned 2016-10-09 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Regionalverband Saarbrücken distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 8,198 | 49.0 MW | 8,090 | 69 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 6 | 0.41 MW | 4 | 2 |
| over 100 kW | 8 | 45.0 MW | 5 | 3 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Regionalverband Saarbrücken each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,898 | 10.6 MW |
| 2025 | 1,893 | 10.9 MW |
| 2024 | 1,602 | 10.8 MW |
| 2023 | 1,514 | 10.3 MW |
| 2022 | 532 | 3.39 MW |
| 2021 | 274 | 1.46 MW |
| 2020 | 143 | 0.77 MW |
| 2019 | 70 | 0.46 MW |
| 2018 | 46 | 0.27 MW |
| 2017 | 38 | 0.21 MW |
| 2016 | 85 | 30.4 MW |
| 2015 | 14 | 0.06 MW |
| 2014 | 12 | 0.06 MW |
| 2013 | 9 | 0.04 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2010 | 4 | 0.02 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Regionalverband Saarbrücken are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 8,099 | 79.7 MW |
| planned | 74 | 14.6 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 34 | 0.07 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 5 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Regionalverband Saarbrücken?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GBS KW Fenne | 15.0 MW | 15.0 MWh | in operation | 2016-10-09 | Iqony Battery System |
| GBS KW Weiher | 15.0 MW | 15.0 MWh | in operation | 2016-08-28 | Iqony Battery System |
| BESS Völklingen | 6.90 MW | 28.1 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Enovos Batteriespeicher Völklingen GmbH |
| BESS Karlsbrunn | 6.00 MW | 27.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Enovos Batteriespeicher Völklingen GmbH |
| Agri-PV Heusweiler BESS | 1.10 MW | 2.5 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Next2Sun Technology GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.80 MW | 5 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-05 | private individual |
| Batteriespeicher | 0.12 MW | 514 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-03 | SMS Innenausbau GmbH |
| EnGeSaar Firmengebäude_2026 | 0.11 MW | 225 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-28 | Engesaar GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Regionalverband Saarbrücken?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Iqony Battery System | 2 | 30.0 MW |
| Enovos Batteriespeicher Völklingen GmbH | 2 | 12.9 MW |
| Next2Sun Technology GmbH | 1 | 1.10 MW |
| SMS Innenausbau GmbH | 1 | 0.12 MW |
| Engesaar GmbH | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Regionalverband Saarbrücken?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 8 | 45.0 MW |
Battery storage in Saarland · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Regionalverband Saarbrücken (Saarland), and how l can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.