Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Steinfurt
26,123 storage units with 270.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Steinfurt (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 239 units (43.9 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Steinfurt (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 26,123 storage units with 270.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Steinfurt (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 239 units (43.9 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Steinfurt?
- 26,123 storage units with 270.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Steinfurt as of 2026-11-05, with a further 239 units (43.9 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Steinfurt in 2025?
- 4,745 storage units with 31.5 MW went into operation in Steinfurt in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 44.1 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Steinfurt's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 15 of 26,470 registered storage units in Steinfurt (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 143.0 MW of the 314.8 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Steinfurt?
- Battery Park Metelen GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 92.5 MW in Steinfurt, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Steinfurt?
- Sonstige Batterie leads with 2 storage units and 99.2 MW in Steinfurt (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Steinfurt?
- The largest registered storage unit in Steinfurt has 92.5 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Battery Park Metelen GmbH, commissioned 2026-03-10 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Steinfurt distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 26,355 | 166.2 MW | 26,018 | 229 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 100 | 5.66 MW | 96 | 4 |
| over 100 kW | 15 | 143.0 MW | 9 | 6 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Steinfurt each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4,443 | 128.8 MW |
| 2025 | 4,745 | 31.5 MW |
| 2024 | 5,259 | 35.0 MW |
| 2023 | 6,535 | 44.1 MW |
| 2022 | 2,235 | 13.9 MW |
| 2021 | 1,466 | 8.71 MW |
| 2020 | 737 | 4.79 MW |
| 2019 | 265 | 1.35 MW |
| 2018 | 174 | 1.03 MW |
| 2017 | 121 | 0.56 MW |
| 2016 | 95 | 0.41 MW |
| 2015 | 83 | 0.37 MW |
| 2014 | 41 | 0.27 MW |
| 2013 | 21 | 0.11 MW |
| 2012 | 6 | 0.03 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Steinfurt are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 26,123 | 270.5 MW |
| planned | 239 | 43.9 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 103 | 0.42 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 5 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Steinfurt?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batteriepark Metelen | 92.5 MW | 231.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-10 | Battery Park Metelen GmbH |
| Attic-Speicher | 25.0 MW | 47.4 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Attic GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher 1 Mettingen | 6.76 MW | 15.5 MWh | in operation | 2026-04-22 | Conditorei Coppenrath und Wiese KG |
| EA-1724073 Westerkappeln Velpe | 6.71 MW | 13.4 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | AURORA RE GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Lengerich | 3.85 MW | 8.4 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | TEP Massalia GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher Lengerich | 3.50 MW | 7.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | TEP Lutetia GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Greven CBS19 - 5MWh | 2.40 MW | 5.1 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Fiege Photovoltaic Solutions GmbH |
| Stromspeicher | 0.75 MW | 1.6 MWh | in operation | 2025-12-17 | Hermann Reckers GmbH & Co. KG |
| 13367_BT | 0.50 MW | 1.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Ferdinand Eimermacher GmbH & Co. KG |
| Stromspeicher | 0.22 MW | 450 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-11 | Clemens Lammers |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | 209 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-01 | private individual |
| Voltfang 2 Outdoor | 0.18 MW | 180 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-23 | Allfrisch Geflügel Produktions GmbH |
| JB-PV | 0.15 MW | 240 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-22 | JB Heizung Elektro Sanitär GmbH |
| Energiespeicher Hotel | 0.15 MW | 372 kWh | in operation | 2022-12-21 | Hotel Teutoburger Wald GmbH |
| Bornemann Stromspeicher | 0.11 MW | 225 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-02 | Bornemann GmbH & Co. KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Steinfurt?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Battery Park Metelen GmbH | 1 | 92.5 MW |
| Attic GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 25.0 MW |
| Conditorei Coppenrath und Wiese KG | 1 | 6.76 MW |
| AURORA RE GmbH | 1 | 6.71 MW |
| TEP Massalia GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.85 MW |
| TEP Lutetia GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.50 MW |
| Fiege Photovoltaic Solutions GmbH | 1 | 2.40 MW |
| Hermann Reckers GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| Ferdinand Eimermacher GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| Clemens Lammers | 1 | 0.22 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Steinfurt?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Sonstige Batterie | 2 | 99.2 MW |
| Lithium-Batterie | 12 | 18.8 MW |
Battery storage in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Steinfurt (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large ar can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.