Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Städteregion Aachen
16,112 storage units with 114.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Städteregion Aachen (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 147 units (1.86 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Städteregion Aachen (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 16,112 storage units with 114.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Städteregion Aachen (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 147 units (1.86 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Städteregion Aachen?
- 16,112 storage units with 114.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Städteregion Aachen as of 2026-11-05, with a further 147 units (1.86 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Städteregion Aachen in 2025?
- 3,359 storage units with 30.0 MW went into operation in Städteregion Aachen in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 30.0 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Städteregion Aachen's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 9 of 16,335 registered storage units in Städteregion Aachen (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 17.5 MW of the 116.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Städteregion Aachen?
- Icecreek Energy I GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 9.60 MW in Städteregion Aachen, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Städteregion Aachen?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 9 storage units and 17.5 MW in Städteregion Aachen (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Städteregion Aachen?
- The largest registered storage unit in Städteregion Aachen has 9.60 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Icecreek Energy I GmbH, commissioned 2025-11-27 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Städteregion Aachen distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 16,288 | 96.3 MW | 16,068 | 144 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 38 | 2.51 MW | 36 | 2 |
| over 100 kW | 9 | 17.5 MW | 8 | 1 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Städteregion Aachen each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3,323 | 18.2 MW |
| 2025 | 3,359 | 30.0 MW |
| 2024 | 3,562 | 22.7 MW |
| 2023 | 3,318 | 22.1 MW |
| 2022 | 1,145 | 7.26 MW |
| 2021 | 752 | 4.83 MW |
| 2020 | 394 | 2.38 MW |
| 2019 | 140 | 0.69 MW |
| 2018 | 83 | 0.44 MW |
| 2017 | 55 | 0.24 MW |
| 2016 | 20 | 5.49 MW |
| 2015 | 15 | 0.07 MW |
| 2014 | 9 | 0.03 MW |
| 2013 | 7 | 0.03 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Städteregion Aachen are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 16,112 | 114.2 MW |
| planned | 147 | 1.86 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 71 | 0.20 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 5 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Städteregion Aachen?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icecreek Energy Alsdorf | 9.60 MW | 20.0 MWh | in operation | 2025-11-27 | Icecreek Energy I GmbH |
| ISEA - M5BAT | 5.41 MW | 5.3 MWh | in operation | 2016-08-17 | RWTH Aachen University |
| PVA 4 Kerschgens Neubau | 0.90 MW | 1.8 MWh | in operation | 2025-12-22 | Kerschgens Werkstoffe & Mehr GmbH |
| Sonja6 | 0.75 MW | 1.5 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | ELEMENT 3-5 GmbH |
| Stromspeicher BBC - Eschweiler | 0.30 MW | 1.1 MWh | in operation | 2024-04-23 | Dr.Babor GmbH & Co KG |
| EZ-Warden Batterie 360 kWh | 0.18 MW | 360 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-01 | AWA Entsorgung GmbH |
| CFM Speicher | 0.12 MW | 432 kWh | in operation | 2022-11-14 | CFM Schiller GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 111 kWh | in operation | 2023-12-06 | private individual |
| Lithium Ionen Batteriesatz St. Nikolaus Einruhr | 0.11 MW | 561 kWh | in operation | 2020-02-01 | Rursee Schifffahrt KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Städteregion Aachen?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Icecreek Energy I GmbH | 1 | 9.60 MW |
| RWTH Aachen University | 1 | 5.41 MW |
| Kerschgens Werkstoffe & Mehr GmbH | 1 | 0.90 MW |
| ELEMENT 3-5 GmbH | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| Dr.Babor GmbH & Co KG | 1 | 0.30 MW |
| AWA Entsorgung GmbH | 1 | 0.18 MW |
| CFM Schiller GmbH | 1 | 0.12 MW |
| Rursee Schifffahrt KG | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Städteregion Aachen?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 9 | 17.5 MW |
Battery storage in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Städteregion Aachen (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and ho can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.