Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Rhein-Kreis Neuss
17,915 storage units with 222.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rhein-Kreis Neuss (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 171 units (2.32 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Rhein-Kreis Neuss (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 17,915 storage units with 222.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rhein-Kreis Neuss (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 171 units (2.32 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Rhein-Kreis Neuss?
- 17,915 storage units with 222.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rhein-Kreis Neuss as of 2026-11-05, with a further 171 units (2.32 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Rhein-Kreis Neuss in 2025?
- 3,541 storage units with 119.8 MW went into operation in Rhein-Kreis Neuss in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 119.8 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Rhein-Kreis Neuss's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 12 of 18,213 registered storage units in Rhein-Kreis Neuss (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 114.8 MW of the 224.8 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Rhein-Kreis Neuss?
- RWE Generation SE operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 99.0 MW in Rhein-Kreis Neuss, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Rhein-Kreis Neuss?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 11 storage units and 114.6 MW in Rhein-Kreis Neuss (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Rhein-Kreis Neuss?
- The largest registered storage unit in Rhein-Kreis Neuss has 99.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by RWE Generation SE, commissioned 2025-02-13 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Rhein-Kreis Neuss distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 18,169 | 108.3 MW | 17,872 | 170 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 32 | 1.79 MW | 32 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 12 | 114.8 MW | 11 | 1 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Rhein-Kreis Neuss each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3,665 | 22.0 MW |
| 2025 | 3,541 | 119.8 MW |
| 2024 | 3,573 | 25.8 MW |
| 2023 | 4,098 | 36.6 MW |
| 2022 | 1,293 | 7.79 MW |
| 2021 | 853 | 5.18 MW |
| 2020 | 536 | 2.81 MW |
| 2019 | 246 | 1.25 MW |
| 2018 | 86 | 0.44 MW |
| 2017 | 49 | 0.20 MW |
| 2016 | 39 | 0.19 MW |
| 2015 | 22 | 0.10 MW |
| 2014 | 17 | 0.10 MW |
| 2013 | 8 | 0.05 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.01 MW |
| 2011 | 2 | 0.02 MW |
| 2010 | 1 | 0.02 MW |
| 2008 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Rhein-Kreis Neuss are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 17,915 | 222.1 MW |
| planned | 171 | 2.32 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 118 | 0.34 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 9 | 0.03 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Rhein-Kreis Neuss?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batteriespeicher Neurath | 99.0 MW | 84.4 MWh | in operation | 2025-02-13 | RWE Generation SE |
| Batteriespeicher Garzweiler | 6.50 MW | 13.0 MWh | in operation | 2023-06-13 | RWE Battery Solutions GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Jackerath | 4.05 MW | 8.1 MWh | in operation | 2023-09-01 | RWE Battery Solutions GmbH |
| BESS-1-Speira-GV | 3.00 MW | 3.0 MWh | in operation | 2024-12-20 | Speira GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher SOLAX Trene 2x500kW / 2.088kWh | 1.00 MW | 2.1 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Mhoch2 Energy GbR |
| Batteriespeicher Talstraße 130 | 0.30 MW | 645 kWh | in operation | 2025-09-23 | Gottschall & Sohn KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | 430 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-29 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | 200 kWh | in operation | 2026-05-22 | private individual |
| Speicher 2022 Hotels | 0.15 MW | 152 kWh | in operation | 2022-07-05 | Herrmann Kräuteranbau GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | 81 kWh | in operation | 1923-07-11 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage | 0.13 MW | 129 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-15 | Holz Gehlen |
| NO 4 / NO 6 | 0.11 MW | 96 kWh | in operation | 2026-08-04 | Patrick Treutlein Interior |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Rhein-Kreis Neuss?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| RWE Generation SE | 1 | 99.0 MW |
| RWE Battery Solutions GmbH | 2 | 10.6 MW |
| Speira GmbH | 1 | 3.00 MW |
| Mhoch2 Energy GbR | 1 | 1.00 MW |
| Gottschall & Sohn KG | 1 | 0.30 MW |
| Herrmann Kräuteranbau GmbH | 1 | 0.15 MW |
| Holz Gehlen | 1 | 0.13 MW |
| Patrick Treutlein Interior | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Rhein-Kreis Neuss?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 11 | 114.6 MW |
| Hochtemperaturbatterie | 1 | 0.20 MW |
Battery storage in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Rhein-Kreis Neuss (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.