FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Germany · renewables

Battery storage in Münster

8,708 storage units with 54.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Münster (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 142 units (6.17 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/germany-renewables/storage/nordrhein-westfalen/muenster

Questions this page answers

How many storage units are registered in Münster (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
8,708 storage units with 54.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Münster (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 142 units (6.17 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
How many storage units are in operation in Münster?
8,708 storage units with 54.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Münster as of 2026-11-05, with a further 142 units (6.17 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Münster in 2025?
1,611 storage units with 11.9 MW went into operation in Münster in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 13.5 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
What share of Münster's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
5 of 8,882 registered storage units in Münster (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 9.00 MW of the 60.7 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Münster?
W Power 7 operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 5.00 MW in Münster, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Münster?
Lithium-Batterie leads with 5 storage units and 9.00 MW in Münster (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
What is the largest storage unit in Münster?
The largest registered storage unit in Münster has 5.00 MW of gross capacity and is operated by W Power 7, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).

How are the storage units in Münster distributed by size class?

Size classUnitsCapacityIn operationPlanned
up to 30 kW8,85350.3 MW8,683138
30 to 100 kW241.36 MW213
over 100 kW59.00 MW41

How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Münster each year?

Commissioning yearUnitsCapacity added
20261,4228.14 MW
20251,61111.9 MW
20241,88413.5 MW
20232,09912.1 MW
20226363.56 MW
20214672.34 MW
20202951.47 MW
20191300.60 MW
2018630.24 MW
2017430.17 MW
2016430.24 MW
2015200.10 MW
2014120.04 MW
201340.01 MW
201210.00 MW
201120.01 MW
200710.01 MW

How many storage units in Münster are in operation, planned or decommissioned?

StatusUnitsCapacity
in operation8,70854.4 MW
planned1426.17 MW
permanently decommissioned320.10 MW

Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Münster?

UnitCapacityUsable capacityStatusCommissionedOperator
Batteriespeicher-Park Münster5.00 MW9.6 MWhplannedplanned 2026W Power 7
PASM Großspeicher Münster I (Pixii)1.00 MW6.0 MWhin operation2024-04-24PASM GmbH
PASM Großspeicher Münster IV (Intillion)1.00 MW6.0 MWhin operation2025-10-13PASM GmbH
PASM Großspeicher Münster III (Pixii)1.00 MW6.0 MWhin operation2025-10-13PASM GmbH
PASM Großspeicher Münster II (Intillion)1.00 MW6.0 MWhin operation2024-04-24PASM GmbH

Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Münster?

OperatorUnitsCapacity
W Power 715.00 MW
PASM GmbH44.00 MW

Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Münster?

TechnologyUnitsCapacity
Lithium-Batterie59.00 MW

Battery storage in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Battery storage in Germany

Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.

Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?

Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Münster (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.