Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Mettmann
14,770 storage units with 90.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mettmann (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 228 units (4.79 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Mettmann (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 14,770 storage units with 90.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mettmann (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 228 units (4.79 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Mettmann?
- 14,770 storage units with 90.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mettmann as of 2026-11-05, with a further 228 units (4.79 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Mettmann in 2025?
- 2,969 storage units with 16.1 MW went into operation in Mettmann in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 21.0 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Mettmann's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 14 of 15,067 registered storage units in Mettmann (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 6.46 MW of the 95.9 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Mettmann?
- Ladepark Kreuz Hilden GmbH & Co. KG operates 2 storage units over 100 kW with 2.06 MW in Mettmann, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Mettmann?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 14 storage units and 6.46 MW in Mettmann (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Mettmann?
- The largest registered storage unit in Mettmann has 1.60 MW of gross capacity, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Mettmann distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 15,013 | 87.1 MW | 14,722 | 222 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 40 | 2.30 MW | 39 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 14 | 6.46 MW | 9 | 5 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Mettmann each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,952 | 16.8 MW |
| 2025 | 2,969 | 16.1 MW |
| 2024 | 3,034 | 19.5 MW |
| 2023 | 3,295 | 21.0 MW |
| 2022 | 1,032 | 6.26 MW |
| 2021 | 691 | 4.56 MW |
| 2020 | 403 | 4.27 MW |
| 2019 | 192 | 1.06 MW |
| 2018 | 79 | 0.43 MW |
| 2017 | 77 | 0.39 MW |
| 2016 | 62 | 0.29 MW |
| 2015 | 25 | 0.14 MW |
| 2014 | 17 | 0.10 MW |
| 2013 | 5 | 0.02 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Mettmann are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 14,770 | 90.9 MW |
| planned | 228 | 4.79 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 62 | 0.18 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 7 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Mettmann?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.60 MW | 6.7 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | private individual |
| E-Speicher 2 | 1.06 MW | 1.1 MWh | in operation | 2020-12-18 | Ladepark Kreuz Hilden GmbH & Co. KG |
| E-Speicher 1 | 1.00 MW | 1.1 MWh | in operation | 2020-12-03 | Ladepark Kreuz Hilden GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.00 MW | 2 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| Velbert - Fressnapf | 0.44 MW | 436 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-06 | Electra Germany GmbH |
| Max-Volmer-Str. 16-20 | 0.28 MW | 1.1 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | GEPVOLT SE |
| TBV Batteriespeicher | 0.20 MW | 640 kWh | in operation | 2024-12-06 | Technische Betriebe Velbert |
| Normfest GmbH Standort Velbert I | 0.18 MW | 328 kWh | in operation | 2024-11-29 | Normfest GmbH |
| WAT17-PS514 | 0.12 MW | 514 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | WAT-membratec water technology GmbH CoKG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-08-27 | private individual |
| Max-Volmer-Str. 23 | 0.12 MW | 500 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | GEPVOLT SE |
| Batteriespeicher | 0.11 MW | 154 kWh | in operation | 2023-09-20 | Gleser GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-05-05 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-02 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Mettmann?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Ladepark Kreuz Hilden GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 2.06 MW |
| Electra Germany GmbH | 1 | 0.44 MW |
| GEPVOLT SE | 2 | 0.40 MW |
| Technische Betriebe Velbert | 1 | 0.20 MW |
| Normfest GmbH | 1 | 0.18 MW |
| WAT-membratec water technology GmbH CoKG | 1 | 0.12 MW |
| Gleser GmbH | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Mettmann?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 14 | 6.46 MW |
Battery storage in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Mettmann (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.