Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Leverkusen
3,781 storage units with 21.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Leverkusen (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 70 units (2.53 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Leverkusen (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 3,781 storage units with 21.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Leverkusen (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 70 units (2.53 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Leverkusen?
- 3,781 storage units with 21.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Leverkusen as of 2026-11-05, with a further 70 units (2.53 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Leverkusen in 2025?
- 816 storage units with 4.22 MW went into operation in Leverkusen in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 5.42 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Leverkusen's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 3 of 3,872 registered storage units in Leverkusen (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 2.10 MW of the 24.4 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Leverkusen?
- Depa GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 0.15 MW in Leverkusen, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Leverkusen?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 3 storage units and 2.10 MW in Leverkusen (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Leverkusen?
- The largest registered storage unit in Leverkusen has 1.82 MW of gross capacity, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Leverkusen distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 3,862 | 21.9 MW | 3,774 | 67 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 7 | 0.40 MW | 6 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 3 | 2.10 MW | 1 | 2 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Leverkusen each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 767 | 4.27 MW |
| 2025 | 816 | 4.22 MW |
| 2024 | 811 | 4.92 MW |
| 2023 | 825 | 5.42 MW |
| 2022 | 229 | 1.27 MW |
| 2021 | 168 | 0.95 MW |
| 2020 | 98 | 0.47 MW |
| 2019 | 38 | 0.16 MW |
| 2018 | 24 | 0.10 MW |
| 2017 | 13 | 0.04 MW |
| 2016 | 4 | 0.03 MW |
| 2015 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
| 2014 | 4 | 0.03 MW |
| 2013 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Leverkusen are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 3,781 | 21.8 MW |
| planned | 70 | 2.53 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 19 | 0.05 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 2 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Leverkusen?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.82 MW | 5 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| DEPA Cell 300 | 0.15 MW | 280 kWh | in operation | 2023-10-27 | Depa GmbH |
| Fritz-Jacobi-Anlage Batterie | 0.12 MW | 200 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen e.V. |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Leverkusen?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Depa GmbH | 1 | 0.15 MW |
| TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen e.V. | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Leverkusen?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 3 | 2.10 MW |
Battery storage in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Leverkusen (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large a can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.