Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Hochsauerlandkreis
11,066 storage units with 80.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Hochsauerlandkreis (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 112 units (109.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Hochsauerlandkreis (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 11,066 storage units with 80.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Hochsauerlandkreis (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 112 units (109.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Hochsauerlandkreis?
- 11,066 storage units with 80.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Hochsauerlandkreis as of 2026-11-05, with a further 112 units (109.5 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Hochsauerlandkreis in 2025?
- 2,219 storage units with 23.5 MW went into operation in Hochsauerlandkreis in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 23.5 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Hochsauerlandkreis's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 12 of 11,240 registered storage units in Hochsauerlandkreis (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 124.8 MW of the 193.1 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Hochsauerlandkreis?
- Kyon-51 Battery Storage GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 103.0 MW in Hochsauerlandkreis, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Hochsauerlandkreis?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 10 storage units and 120.8 MW in Hochsauerlandkreis (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Hochsauerlandkreis?
- The largest registered storage unit in Hochsauerlandkreis has 103.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Kyon-51 Battery Storage GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Hochsauerlandkreis distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 11,195 | 66.5 MW | 11,028 | 106 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 33 | 1.88 MW | 30 | 3 |
| over 100 kW | 12 | 124.8 MW | 8 | 3 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Hochsauerlandkreis each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,279 | 15.0 MW |
| 2025 | 2,219 | 23.5 MW |
| 2024 | 2,141 | 14.1 MW |
| 2023 | 2,564 | 16.4 MW |
| 2022 | 836 | 4.98 MW |
| 2021 | 509 | 2.67 MW |
| 2020 | 235 | 1.19 MW |
| 2019 | 113 | 0.60 MW |
| 2018 | 76 | 0.38 MW |
| 2017 | 44 | 1.72 MW |
| 2016 | 43 | 0.24 MW |
| 2015 | 27 | 0.12 MW |
| 2014 | 22 | 2.63 MW |
| 2013 | 7 | 0.05 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2011 | 2 | 0.02 MW |
How many storage units in Hochsauerlandkreis are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| planned | 112 | 109.5 MW |
| in operation | 11,066 | 80.9 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 57 | 2.70 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 5 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Hochsauerlandkreis?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyon-51 Battery Storage | 103.0 MW | 208.1 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Kyon-51 Battery Storage GmbH |
| Kyon-29 Battery Storage | 8.28 MW | 19.8 MWh | in operation | 2025-12-11 | Kyon-29 Battery Storage GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher | 4.78 MW | 11.6 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Pieper Holz GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 2.50 MW | 8 kWh | permanently decommissioned | 2014-05-22 | private individual |
| Hybridspeicher Werk Süd | 1.50 MW | 1.5 MWh | in operation | 2017-06-21 | Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher II | 1.41 MW | 1.7 MWh | in operation | 2025-09-01 | Frese Biogas GmbH & Co. KG |
| Containerspeicher | 1.10 MW | 1.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-05-21 | Siepe GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher I | 1.06 MW | 1.4 MWh | in operation | 2025-09-01 | Frese Biogas GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS_Brilon | 0.75 MW | 1.5 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Revolt |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | 180 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-26 | private individual |
| Unterm Ohmberg 23 2026 32,4 kWp 27 kVA | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-03 | Wrede Maschinenfabrik GmbH |
| Sohle Batterie 2026 | 0.11 MW | 168 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-15 | Familiengesellschaft Magney eGbR |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Hochsauerlandkreis?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Kyon-51 Battery Storage GmbH | 1 | 103.0 MW |
| Kyon-29 Battery Storage GmbH | 1 | 8.28 MW |
| Pieper Holz GmbH | 1 | 4.78 MW |
| Frese Biogas GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 2.46 MW |
| Hoppecke Batterien GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.50 MW |
| Siepe GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.10 MW |
| Revolt | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| Wrede Maschinenfabrik GmbH | 1 | 0.12 MW |
| Familiengesellschaft Magney eGbR | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Hochsauerlandkreis?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 10 | 120.8 MW |
| Blei-Batterie | 1 | 2.50 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 1.50 MW |
Battery storage in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Hochsauerlandkreis (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.