Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Herford
10,592 storage units with 88.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Herford (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 152 units (1.34 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Herford (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 10,592 storage units with 88.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Herford (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 152 units (1.34 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Herford?
- 10,592 storage units with 88.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Herford as of 2026-11-05, with a further 152 units (1.34 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Herford in 2025?
- 2,072 storage units with 12.4 MW went into operation in Herford in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2022 with 23.2 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Herford's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 21 of 10,809 registered storage units in Herford (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 23.0 MW of the 90.2 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Herford?
- Schaper Grid Energy Storage Füllenkamp GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 18.1 MW in Herford, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Herford?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 21 storage units and 23.0 MW in Herford (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Herford?
- The largest registered storage unit in Herford has 18.1 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Schaper Grid Energy Storage Füllenkamp GmbH, commissioned 2022-12-14 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Herford distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 10,759 | 65.5 MW | 10,542 | 152 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 29 | 1.64 MW | 29 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 21 | 23.0 MW | 21 | 0 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Herford each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,184 | 17.1 MW |
| 2025 | 2,072 | 12.4 MW |
| 2024 | 2,122 | 14.2 MW |
| 2023 | 2,275 | 15.5 MW |
| 2022 | 863 | 23.2 MW |
| 2021 | 573 | 2.97 MW |
| 2020 | 261 | 1.60 MW |
| 2019 | 107 | 0.70 MW |
| 2018 | 65 | 0.36 MW |
| 2017 | 51 | 0.26 MW |
| 2016 | 23 | 0.12 MW |
| 2015 | 18 | 0.07 MW |
| 2014 | 20 | 0.19 MW |
| 2013 | 13 | 0.07 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.02 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Herford are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 10,592 | 88.6 MW |
| planned | 152 | 1.34 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 63 | 0.20 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 2 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Herford?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schaper Grid Energy Storage Herford | 18.1 MW | 41.6 MWh | in operation | 2022-12-14 | Schaper Grid Energy Storage Füllenkamp GmbH |
| Speicher Löhner Str. | 0.50 MW | 1.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-04-21 | Kottmeyer GmbH & CO KG internationale Spedition |
| 251226-251220-Poststr.30 | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-01 | aurivolt energy |
| 251221-251251-Senderstraße 176 | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-01 | aurivolt energy |
| 251293-251290-Koblenzerstr. 20a | 0.25 MW | 522 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-01 | aurivolt energy |
| 25126-25127-Rehmerloher Straße 281 | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-18 | aurivolt energy |
| 2512103-2512134-Im Twehlen 31 | 0.25 MW | 522 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-10 | aurivolt energy |
| 251232-251219-Habighorsterweg 246 | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-20 | aurivolt energy |
| 251256-251258-Im Babenbecker Feld 51 | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-18 | aurivolt energy |
| 251228a-251228b-Vorm Sielerholz 81 | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-11 | aurivolt energy |
| 251237-251295-Hasskampstr.5 , 32257 Bünde | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-23 | aurivolt energy |
| 251210-25125-Weststr.11 | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | in operation | 2026-05-05 | aurivolt energy |
| 251288-251289 Oberbauerschafterstr. 4 | 0.25 MW | 522 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-25 | aurivolt energy |
| 251252-251253-Rehmerloher Str. 190 | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-25 | aurivolt energy |
| 25129-251211 -Nordbanhstr. 110 | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-18 | aurivolt energy |
| 251238-251241-Senderstraße 11 | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-01 | aurivolt energy |
| 251281-251282-Kämpersiek 58, 32278 Kirchlengern | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-24 | aurivolt energy |
| 251224-251225-Hartsiekerweg 152 | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-09 | aurivolt energy |
| OLHO tronic GmbH | 0.16 MW | 160 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-01 | OLHO tronic GmbH |
| Speicher Schaper Steuerungstechnik | 0.15 MW | 182 kWh | in operation | 2020-11-30 | Schaper Elektrotechnik GmbH |
| I42 Speicher | 0.12 MW | 144 kWh | in operation | 2023-12-23 | Frank Wehrmann Solar |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Herford?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Schaper Grid Energy Storage Füllenkamp GmbH | 1 | 18.1 MW |
| aurivolt energy | 16 | 4.00 MW |
| Kottmeyer GmbH & CO KG internationale Spedition | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| OLHO tronic GmbH | 1 | 0.16 MW |
| Schaper Elektrotechnik GmbH | 1 | 0.15 MW |
| Frank Wehrmann Solar | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Herford?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 21 | 23.0 MW |
Battery storage in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Herford (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.