Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Gütersloh
17,390 storage units with 112.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Gütersloh (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 150 units (18.9 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Gütersloh (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 17,390 storage units with 112.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Gütersloh (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 150 units (18.9 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Gütersloh?
- 17,390 storage units with 112.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Gütersloh as of 2026-11-05, with a further 150 units (18.9 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Gütersloh in 2025?
- 3,334 storage units with 20.4 MW went into operation in Gütersloh in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 26.3 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Gütersloh's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 16 of 17,643 registered storage units in Gütersloh (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 20.3 MW of the 132.2 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Gütersloh?
- green flexibility BESS Herzebrock-Clarholz GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 9.64 MW in Gütersloh, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Gütersloh?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 15 storage units and 10.7 MW in Gütersloh (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Gütersloh?
- The largest registered storage unit in Gütersloh has 9.64 MW of gross capacity and is operated by green flexibility BESS Herzebrock-Clarholz GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Gütersloh distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 17,578 | 109.1 MW | 17,334 | 141 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 49 | 2.72 MW | 48 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 16 | 20.3 MW | 8 | 8 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Gütersloh each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3,422 | 21.9 MW |
| 2025 | 3,334 | 20.4 MW |
| 2024 | 3,247 | 22.9 MW |
| 2023 | 3,941 | 26.3 MW |
| 2022 | 1,518 | 9.29 MW |
| 2021 | 905 | 6.35 MW |
| 2020 | 514 | 2.73 MW |
| 2019 | 227 | 1.21 MW |
| 2018 | 113 | 0.74 MW |
| 2017 | 93 | 0.50 MW |
| 2016 | 64 | 0.27 MW |
| 2015 | 47 | 0.20 MW |
| 2014 | 29 | 0.17 MW |
| 2013 | 27 | 0.12 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.02 MW |
| 2011 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Gütersloh are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 17,390 | 112.9 MW |
| planned | 150 | 18.9 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 92 | 0.32 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 11 | 0.03 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Gütersloh?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESS Herzebrock-Clarholz green flexibility | 9.64 MW | 144.8 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | green flexibility BESS Herzebrock-Clarholz GmbH |
| Verl Speicher | 6.80 MW | 13.6 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 230 TU 33 GmbH & Co. KG |
| 10012 Gütersloh Batterie | 0.80 MW | 1.2 MWh | in operation | 2024-09-12 | ElectroFleet 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage 2026 | 0.36 MW | 362 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-16 | Ringhotel Appelbaum |
| Halle 4-6 Quander Versmold Speicher | 0.36 MW | 341 kWh | in operation | 2021-05-21 | Quander Metall- und Lasertechnik GmbH |
| Halle 1-3 Quander Versmold Speicher | 0.36 MW | 341 kWh | in operation | 2021-05-21 | Quander Metall- und Lasertechnik GmbH |
| Speicher Vencon | 0.30 MW | 475 kWh | in operation | 2025-04-30 | R & B Wullengerd oHG |
| 251256-251264 Hövelrieger Str. 8, 33758 Schloß Holte - Stukenbrock | 0.25 MW | 522 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | aurivolt energy |
| 251269-251270 Paderbornerstraße 102, 33758 Schloß Holte | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | aurivolt energy |
| 251221-251222 Hubertusweg 3, 33758 Schloß Holte | 0.25 MW | 522 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | aurivolt energy |
| 251268-251286 Hauptstraße 83, 33758 Schloß Holte-Stukenbrock | 0.25 MW | 578 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | aurivolt energy |
| Stromspeicher Kläranlage | 0.22 MW | 430 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Stadt Borgholzhausen |
| ES-125 | 0.14 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-29 | DCP Digitaldruck & Profiltechnik |
| 2512118 Landweg 15, 33790 Halle | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | aurivolt energy |
| 200,25 Speicher | 0.12 MW | 140 kWh | in operation | 2021-05-31 | Alfons Venjakob GmbH & Co. KG |
| BB-SP-1 | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-23 | Becker Baustoffe GmbH & Co. KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Gütersloh?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| green flexibility BESS Herzebrock-Clarholz GmbH | 1 | 9.64 MW |
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 230 TU 33 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.80 MW |
| aurivolt energy | 5 | 1.12 MW |
| ElectroFleet 1 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.80 MW |
| Quander Metall- und Lasertechnik GmbH | 2 | 0.72 MW |
| Ringhotel Appelbaum | 1 | 0.36 MW |
| R & B Wullengerd oHG | 1 | 0.30 MW |
| Stadt Borgholzhausen | 1 | 0.22 MW |
| DCP Digitaldruck & Profiltechnik | 1 | 0.14 MW |
| Alfons Venjakob GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Gütersloh?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 15 | 10.7 MW |
Battery storage in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Gütersloh (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large ar can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.