Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis
8,770 storage units with 232.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 94 units (8.85 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 8,770 storage units with 232.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 94 units (8.85 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis?
- 8,770 storage units with 232.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis as of 2026-11-05, with a further 94 units (8.85 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis in 2025?
- 1,994 storage units with 10.2 MW went into operation in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 13.1 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 8 of 8,911 registered storage units in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 187.9 MW of the 241.2 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis?
- RWE Generation SE operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 165.0 MW in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 7 storage units and 22.9 MW in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis?
- The largest registered storage unit in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis has 165.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by RWE Generation SE, commissioned 1989-08-08 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 8,877 | 51.8 MW | 8,740 | 90 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 26 | 1.44 MW | 25 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 8 | 187.9 MW | 5 | 3 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,089 | 11.2 MW |
| 2025 | 1,994 | 10.2 MW |
| 2024 | 1,694 | 13.1 MW |
| 2023 | 1,708 | 12.0 MW |
| 2022 | 514 | 3.37 MW |
| 2021 | 374 | 8.53 MW |
| 2020 | 200 | 1.24 MW |
| 2019 | 100 | 0.54 MW |
| 2018 | 48 | 0.33 MW |
| 2017 | 33 | 6.42 MW |
| 2016 | 16 | 0.10 MW |
| 2015 | 23 | 0.14 MW |
| 2014 | 13 | 0.06 MW |
| 2013 | 3 | 0.02 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.01 MW |
| 2010 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2006 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 8,770 | 232.2 MW |
| planned | 94 | 8.85 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 43 | 0.12 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 4 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koepchenwerk Bl. | 165.0 MW | 634.0 MWh | in operation | 1989-08-08 | RWE Generation SE |
| Batteriespeicher Herdecke | 6.25 MW | 5.0 MWh | in operation | 2017-07-06 | RWE Supply & Trading GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Herdecke 2 | 6.08 MW | 4.6 MWh | in operation | 2021-12-15 | RWE Supply & Trading GmbH |
| BEE - BESS Haßlinghausen | 3.75 MW | 7.5 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Solarstrom Haßlinghausen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Böhmer BESS 1 | 2.50 MW | 5.4 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Böhmer Betriebs GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher SJM | 2.20 MW | 2.7 MWh | in operation | 2024-05-07 | Siegfried Jacob Metallwerke GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher | 1.90 MW | 2.2 MWh | planned | planned 2022 | BLEISTAHL Holding GMBH & CO KG |
| Batteriespeicher OV | 0.26 MW | 558 kWh | in operation | 2024-12-16 | Otto Vollmann GmbH & Co. KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| RWE Generation SE | 1 | 165.0 MW |
| RWE Supply & Trading GmbH | 2 | 12.3 MW |
| Solarstrom Haßlinghausen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.75 MW |
| Böhmer Betriebs GmbH | 1 | 2.50 MW |
| Siegfried Jacob Metallwerke GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.20 MW |
| BLEISTAHL Holding GMBH & CO KG | 1 | 1.90 MW |
| Otto Vollmann GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.26 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 7 | 22.9 MW |
Battery storage in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.