Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Borken
21,446 storage units with 164.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Borken (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 219 units (82.6 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Borken (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 21,446 storage units with 164.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Borken (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 219 units (82.6 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Borken?
- 21,446 storage units with 164.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Borken as of 2026-11-05, with a further 219 units (82.6 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Borken in 2025?
- 3,869 storage units with 29.6 MW went into operation in Borken in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 35.7 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Borken's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 60 of 21,748 registered storage units in Borken (0.3 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 109.4 MW of the 247.7 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Borken?
- SpeicherWerk Münsterland GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 21.8 MW in Borken, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Borken?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 51 storage units and 62.0 MW in Borken (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Borken?
- The largest registered storage unit in Borken has 21.8 MW of gross capacity and is operated by SpeicherWerk Münsterland GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Borken distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 21,549 | 130.6 MW | 21,269 | 197 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 139 | 7.76 MW | 136 | 3 |
| over 100 kW | 60 | 109.4 MW | 41 | 19 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Borken each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3,591 | 38.9 MW |
| 2025 | 3,869 | 29.6 MW |
| 2024 | 3,966 | 26.1 MW |
| 2023 | 5,109 | 35.7 MW |
| 2022 | 1,918 | 13.1 MW |
| 2021 | 1,436 | 9.37 MW |
| 2020 | 846 | 6.86 MW |
| 2019 | 280 | 1.88 MW |
| 2018 | 131 | 0.64 MW |
| 2017 | 126 | 0.61 MW |
| 2016 | 93 | 1.53 MW |
| 2015 | 80 | 0.37 MW |
| 2014 | 50 | 0.25 MW |
| 2013 | 18 | 0.12 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.02 MW |
| 2011 | 4 | 0.03 MW |
| 2010 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.02 MW |
| 2006 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Borken are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 21,446 | 164.8 MW |
| planned | 219 | 82.6 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 81 | 0.31 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 2 | 0.00 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Borken?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SpeicherWerk Münsterland - BESS Borken | 21.8 MW | 62.3 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | SpeicherWerk Münsterland GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher ,Liekfor 1-3 | 7.50 MW | 15.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Reinhard Benneker GmbH |
| PV-Anlage MBA 2.000 kW | 5.08 MW | 10.2 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Entsorgungsgesellschaft Westmünsterland mbH |
| Batteriespeicher, Liekfor 4 - 5 | 5.00 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | B&B Energie GmbH |
| PV Epe Batt | 5.00 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Epe-PV GmbH & Co.KG |
| 10 MWh Speicher Deponie Borken-Hoxfeld | 5.00 MW | 2.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Entsorgungsgesellschaft Westmünsterland mbH |
| BESS_Power | 4.80 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | BESS Power GmbH |
| B.E.S.S. Am Bahndamm GmbH | 4.80 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | B.E.S.S. Am Bahndamm GmbH |
| Batterie Borgwardstraße | 4.80 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Batteriespeicher Borgwardstraße GmbH |
| Solarpark Heiden GmbH & Co. KG Batterie | 4.47 MW | 8.9 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Solarpark Heiden |
| Stromspeicher Ahaus | 3.60 MW | 15.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Biogas Donsel GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 3.50 MW | 7 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 3.50 MW | 7 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-25 | private individual |
| Energiespeicher Büssingstraße 3 | 3.00 MW | 9.6 MWh | in operation | 2026-07-22 | Büssingenergie GmbH |
| Energiespeicher Siemensstraße 27-29 | 3.00 MW | 10.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-06-24 | Mewitec Energiespeicher GmbH |
| URENCO-Battery II | 2.17 MW | 5.2 MWh | in operation | 2025-03-17 | URENCO Deutschland GmbH |
| URENCO-Battery I | 2.17 MW | 5.2 MWh | in operation | 2025-03-17 | URENCO Deutschland GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher | 1.89 MW | 2.7 MWh | in operation | 2020-12-17 | Nitto Advanced Film Gronau GmbH |
| SolaRE 14 BESS | 1.79 MW | 4.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | SolaRE14 Solarparks Rossow und B&W Energy Projekt GbR |
| Stromspeicher Gronau | 1.54 MW | 5.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Biogas Donsel GmbH & Co. KG |
| Fenecon XL | 1.50 MW | 4.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-04-16 | Nienhaus Neue Energie GmbH |
| Speicher Krumbeck 3,01MWh | 1.40 MW | 3.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-06-01 | Krumbeck Kunststoffverarbeitung GmbH |
| Bocholt Speicher | 1.12 MW | 1.8 MWh | in operation | 2016-12-20 | Flender GmbH |
| 10 MWh PV-Speicher Deponie Ahaus-Alstätte II | 1.10 MW | 1.6 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Entsorgungsgesellschaft Westmünsterland mbH |
| Speicher Porschestrasse 2044 | 1.00 MW | 2.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-08-17 | MTN-PV |
| WME Speicher 01 Stadtlohn | 0.83 MW | 1.6 MWh | in operation | 2026-09-01 | Westmünsterland Energie GmbH |
| Blauhoff Speicher 3880 kWh | 0.75 MW | 3.9 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | zencon Immobilien GbR |
| Wessels_Landwehr_14_Rhede_Batterie | 0.74 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2025-06-30 | August Wessels GmbH |
| Speicher Produktion Ahaus | 0.43 MW | 430 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-02 | Bernhard Amshoff GmbH |
| LFD 13/50 | 0.41 MW | 1.2 MWh | in operation | 2025-11-20 | H2 Südlohn GmbH & Co. KG |
| LFD 13/51 | 0.41 MW | 1.6 MWh | in operation | 2026-01-21 | H2 Südlohn GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher Intilion | 0.40 MW | 462 kWh | in operation | 2025-03-08 | Forma Maschinenbau GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Biogasanlage | 0.35 MW | 1.2 MWh | in operation | 2026-08-28 | Reinhard Benneker |
| Stromspeicher | 0.32 MW | 645 kWh | in operation | 2026-05-29 | Göcke GmbH & Co. KG |
| CC Vertriebscenter Batterie (WW III) | 0.30 MW | 384 kWh | in operation | 2022-06-29 | Caravan Center Bocholt GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher | 0.28 MW | 608 kWh | in operation | 2023-05-08 | Voßkamp GmbH Getränkefachgroßhandel |
| 800 kW Speicher | 0.25 MW | 800 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-22 | Lütkenhaus Grundstücks GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher | 0.24 MW | 576 kWh | in operation | 2021-09-27 | Wenning Biogas GmbH & Co.KG |
| Tesvolt Speicher I | 0.23 MW | 461 kWh | in operation | 2021-05-25 | zencon Immobilien GbR |
| Speicher Seine Ahle 215 kW | 0.21 MW | 194 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-20 | Bernhard Amshoff GmbH |
| Forton | 0.18 MW | 368 kWh | in operation | 2025-07-24 | Elektro Kaß GmbH & Co. KG |
| Tesvolt Stromspeicher | 0.18 MW | 216 kWh | in operation | 2022-09-29 | Stenkamp Transporte GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | 202 kWh | in operation | 2022-04-11 | private individual |
| Stromspeicher_Anlage 2023 | 0.17 MW | 384 kWh | in operation | 2023-11-06 | Börger GmbH |
| Stromspeicher MBB Energy | 0.16 MW | 160 kWh | in operation | 2022-06-30 | MBB Energy GmbH |
| Speicher 2023 | 0.15 MW | 288 kWh | in operation | 2023-07-20 | Ladenbau Innenausbau Hemling GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | 399 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-08 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | 140 kWh | in operation | 2024-01-10 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| Gewerbespeicher | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-27 | Frank Isfort Immobilien |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-08-24 | private individual |
| Speicher Boumannstraße 1 | 0.12 MW | 384 kWh | in operation | 2021-01-27 | Wolfgang und Peter Ackermann GbR |
| Eigennutzung/Speicher | 0.12 MW | 152 kWh | in operation | 2020-07-31 | Ventana Deutschland |
| Speichereinheit Batterie | 0.12 MW | 134 kWh | in operation | 2019-01-14 | Bleker Autoteile |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 115 kWh | planned | planned 2023 | private individual |
| Speicher Andreasschule | 0.11 MW | 146 kWh | in operation | 2022-10-24 | Stadt Velen |
| Batteriespeicher 252 kWh/110 kW | 0.11 MW | 252 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-02 | LANSING Varioform GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-14 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | 133 kWh | in operation | 2025-07-31 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Borken?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| SpeicherWerk Münsterland GmbH | 1 | 21.8 MW |
| Entsorgungsgesellschaft Westmünsterland mbH | 3 | 11.2 MW |
| Reinhard Benneker GmbH | 1 | 7.50 MW |
| Biogas Donsel GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 5.14 MW |
| B&B Energie GmbH | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| Epe-PV GmbH & Co.KG | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| BESS Power GmbH | 1 | 4.80 MW |
| B.E.S.S. Am Bahndamm GmbH | 1 | 4.80 MW |
| Batteriespeicher Borgwardstraße GmbH | 1 | 4.80 MW |
| Solarpark Heiden | 1 | 4.47 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Borken?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 51 | 62.0 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 2 | 9.60 MW |
Battery storage in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Borken (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are t can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.