Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Vechta
8,861 storage units with 77.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Vechta (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 100 units (25.4 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Vechta (Niedersachsen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 8,861 storage units with 77.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Vechta (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 100 units (25.4 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Vechta?
- 8,861 storage units with 77.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Vechta as of 2026-11-05, with a further 100 units (25.4 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Vechta in 2025?
- 1,302 storage units with 8.73 MW went into operation in Vechta in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 16.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Vechta's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 16 of 8,979 registered storage units in Vechta (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 47.2 MW of the 103.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Vechta?
- trlyr 8 GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 20.2 MW in Vechta, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Vechta?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 16 storage units and 47.2 MW in Vechta (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Vechta?
- The largest registered storage unit in Vechta has 20.2 MW of gross capacity and is operated by trlyr 8 GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2026-05-18 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Vechta distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 8,929 | 54.1 MW | 8,820 | 91 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 34 | 2.06 MW | 33 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 16 | 47.2 MW | 8 | 8 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Vechta each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,260 | 28.4 MW |
| 2025 | 1,302 | 8.73 MW |
| 2024 | 1,689 | 11.3 MW |
| 2023 | 2,591 | 16.9 MW |
| 2022 | 896 | 6.22 MW |
| 2021 | 618 | 3.83 MW |
| 2020 | 265 | 1.39 MW |
| 2019 | 106 | 0.49 MW |
| 2018 | 52 | 0.27 MW |
| 2017 | 34 | 0.14 MW |
| 2016 | 24 | 0.10 MW |
| 2015 | 16 | 0.07 MW |
| 2014 | 14 | 0.06 MW |
| 2013 | 9 | 0.05 MW |
| 2012 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Vechta are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 8,861 | 77.8 MW |
| planned | 100 | 25.4 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 18 | 0.07 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Vechta?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| trlyr 8 | 20.2 MW | 40.6 MWh | in operation | 2026-05-18 | trlyr 8 GmbH & Co. KG |
| UW_Visbek | 15.0 MW | 30.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Terra One Energy Grid 3 GmbH |
| BEE - BESS Holdorf | 3.03 MW | 6.6 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Becken Solar 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Bakum - P23-151 | 2.00 MW | 4.0 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Solarpark BEDO GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher 2,5MWh Rienshof 7 Halle1/2 | 1.25 MW | 2.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Burwinkel Kunststoffwerk GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher 2,5MWh Kötterhof 4 Halle 14/15 | 1.25 MW | 2.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Burwinkel Kunststoffwerk GmbH |
| Speicher Rouen Kamp | 1.00 MW | 2.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Runden Group GmbH&Co.KG |
| Batteriespeicher W2 | 0.95 MW | 1.1 MWh | in operation | 2022-01-11 | Dettmer Verpackungen |
| Speicher Werk 3 BTM 625 kW | 0.62 MW | 1.1 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Pöppelmann GmbH & Co. KG Kunststoffwerk-Werkzeugbau |
| BIG Battery Storage | 0.55 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2025-12-05 | Big Dutchman International |
| Speicher Klünenberg | 0.50 MW | 1.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Runden Group GmbH&Co.KG |
| Speicher AM 2024 | 0.25 MW | 500 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-13 | Augustinus Moormann |
| Speicher EFTEX | 0.18 MW | 201 kWh | in operation | 2021-12-08 | EFTEX Zubehörtechnik GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher - Waschhalle (160kWh) | 0.16 MW | 160 kWh | in operation | 2022-11-10 | Felta Tankstelle Visbek GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Saal | 0.14 MW | 123 kWh | in operation | 2021-10-01 | Fangmann Saalbetrieb GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher 2026 Bakum | 0.12 MW | 258 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-09 | E.B.M. GmbH & Co. KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Vechta?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| trlyr 8 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 20.2 MW |
| Terra One Energy Grid 3 GmbH | 1 | 15.0 MW |
| Becken Solar 2 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.03 MW |
| Burwinkel Kunststoffwerk GmbH | 2 | 2.50 MW |
| Solarpark BEDO GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.00 MW |
| Runden Group GmbH&Co.KG | 2 | 1.50 MW |
| Dettmer Verpackungen | 1 | 0.95 MW |
| Pöppelmann GmbH & Co. KG Kunststoffwerk-Werkzeugbau | 1 | 0.62 MW |
| Big Dutchman International | 1 | 0.55 MW |
| Augustinus Moormann | 1 | 0.25 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Vechta?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 16 | 47.2 MW |
Battery storage in Niedersachsen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Vechta (Niedersachsen), and how large are they, a can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.