Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Stade
8,355 storage units with 60.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Stade (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 123 units (17.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Stade (Niedersachsen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 8,355 storage units with 60.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Stade (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 123 units (17.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Stade?
- 8,355 storage units with 60.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Stade as of 2026-11-05, with a further 123 units (17.0 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Stade in 2025?
- 1,744 storage units with 10.3 MW went into operation in Stade in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 11.8 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Stade's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 12 of 8,519 registered storage units in Stade (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 26.2 MW of the 77.6 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Stade?
- Terra One Energy Grid 2 GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 15.0 MW in Stade, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Stade?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 11 storage units and 23.2 MW in Stade (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Stade?
- The largest registered storage unit in Stade has 15.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Terra One Energy Grid 2 GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Stade distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 8,475 | 49.5 MW | 8,314 | 120 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 32 | 1.94 MW | 32 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 12 | 26.2 MW | 9 | 3 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Stade each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,600 | 18.8 MW |
| 2025 | 1,744 | 10.3 MW |
| 2024 | 1,815 | 11.8 MW |
| 2023 | 1,669 | 10.8 MW |
| 2022 | 674 | 4.15 MW |
| 2021 | 361 | 2.23 MW |
| 2020 | 163 | 0.83 MW |
| 2019 | 133 | 0.63 MW |
| 2018 | 72 | 0.34 MW |
| 2017 | 61 | 0.30 MW |
| 2016 | 31 | 0.13 MW |
| 2015 | 14 | 0.06 MW |
| 2014 | 40 | 0.16 MW |
| 2013 | 12 | 0.06 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.04 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Stade are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 8,355 | 60.5 MW |
| planned | 123 | 17.0 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 40 | 0.14 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 1 | 0.00 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Stade?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terra One Energy Grid 2 GmbH | 15.0 MW | 30.0 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Terra One Energy Grid 2 GmbH |
| Speicher-Fredenbeck23414 | 4.00 MW | 8.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-05-21 | Limes GmbH Deutsches Solarzentrum |
| unit operated by a private individual | 3.00 MW | 10.8 MWh | in operation | 2026-11-04 | private individual |
| Speicher-Fredenbeck5472 | 2.00 MW | 2.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-05-21 | Limes GmbH Deutsches Solarzentrum |
| Speicher-Kutenholz2730 | 1.00 MW | 1.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Limes GmbH Deutsches Solarzentrum |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.26 MW | 320 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-17 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | 210 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-27 | private individual |
| Anlage Hove | 0.20 MW | 864 kWh | in operation | 2025-05-28 | M.A.L. Markgemeinschaft Altes Land Erzeugerorganisation |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | 240 kWh | in operation | 2024-01-22 | private individual |
| 2512119 Mühlenstraße 3, 21709 Himmelpforten | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | aurivolt energy |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-28 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 180 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-31 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Stade?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Terra One Energy Grid 2 GmbH | 1 | 15.0 MW |
| Limes GmbH Deutsches Solarzentrum | 3 | 7.00 MW |
| M.A.L. Markgemeinschaft Altes Land Erzeugerorganisation | 1 | 0.20 MW |
| aurivolt energy | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Stade?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 11 | 23.2 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 3.00 MW |
Battery storage in Niedersachsen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Stade (Niedersachsen), and how large are they, as can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.