Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Lüneburg
7,993 storage units with 103.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lüneburg (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 97 units (20.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Lüneburg (Niedersachsen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,993 storage units with 103.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lüneburg (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 97 units (20.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Lüneburg?
- 7,993 storage units with 103.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lüneburg as of 2026-11-05, with a further 97 units (20.0 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Lüneburg in 2025?
- 1,746 storage units with 9.61 MW went into operation in Lüneburg in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 11.1 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Lüneburg's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 8 of 8,150 registered storage units in Lüneburg (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 76.3 MW of the 123.9 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Lüneburg?
- BESS Wetzen operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 56.4 MW in Lüneburg, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Lüneburg?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 8 storage units and 76.3 MW in Lüneburg (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Lüneburg?
- The largest registered storage unit in Lüneburg has 56.4 MW of gross capacity and is operated by BESS Wetzen, commissioned 2026-08-05 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Lüneburg distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 8,132 | 47.0 MW | 7,977 | 95 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 10 | 0.64 MW | 10 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 8 | 76.3 MW | 6 | 2 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Lüneburg each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,624 | 65.5 MW |
| 2025 | 1,746 | 9.61 MW |
| 2024 | 1,720 | 11.1 MW |
| 2023 | 1,661 | 10.4 MW |
| 2022 | 602 | 3.56 MW |
| 2021 | 338 | 1.94 MW |
| 2020 | 137 | 0.77 MW |
| 2019 | 85 | 0.41 MW |
| 2018 | 49 | 0.21 MW |
| 2017 | 28 | 0.12 MW |
| 2016 | 31 | 0.15 MW |
| 2015 | 7 | 0.02 MW |
| 2014 | 12 | 0.05 MW |
| 2013 | 9 | 0.06 MW |
| 2012 | 2 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Lüneburg are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,993 | 103.8 MW |
| planned | 97 | 20.0 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 55 | 0.17 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 5 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Lüneburg?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESS Wetzen | 56.4 MW | 112.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-08-05 | BESS Wetzen |
| BESS Brietlingen | 13.3 MW | 26.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | BESS Brietlingen |
| Batteriespeicher Dehnsen - Wohlenbüttel | 6.00 MW | 12.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Solarpark Dehnsen - Wohlenbüttel GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher PV-Anlage | 0.15 MW | 186 kWh | in operation | 2022-04-01 | Bioenergie Gellersen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Sieb & Meyer Batteriespeicher | 0.14 MW | 132 kWh | in operation | 2022-05-17 | SIEB & MEYER AG |
| Speicher Neuhaus-Rosien | 0.12 MW | 255 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-22 | Adv Green Energy Neuhaus-Rosien GmbH & Co. KG |
| 251291-Nindorf 1B | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-13 | aurivolt energy |
| Speicher | 0.10 MW | 121 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-23 | Luhmann Mechtersen GbR Peter Luhmann |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Lüneburg?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| BESS Wetzen | 1 | 56.4 MW |
| BESS Brietlingen | 1 | 13.3 MW |
| Solarpark Dehnsen - Wohlenbüttel GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.00 MW |
| Bioenergie Gellersen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.15 MW |
| SIEB & MEYER AG | 1 | 0.14 MW |
| Adv Green Energy Neuhaus-Rosien GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.12 MW |
| aurivolt energy | 1 | 0.12 MW |
| Luhmann Mechtersen GbR Peter Luhmann | 1 | 0.10 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Lüneburg?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 8 | 76.3 MW |
Battery storage in Niedersachsen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Lüneburg (Niedersachsen), and how large are they, can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.