Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Heidekreis
6,334 storage units with 60.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Heidekreis (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 102 units (22.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Heidekreis (Niedersachsen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 6,334 storage units with 60.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Heidekreis (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 102 units (22.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Heidekreis?
- 6,334 storage units with 60.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Heidekreis as of 2026-11-05, with a further 102 units (22.2 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Heidekreis in 2025?
- 1,347 storage units with 7.71 MW went into operation in Heidekreis in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 8.80 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Heidekreis's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 16 of 6,491 registered storage units in Heidekreis (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 45.0 MW of the 82.7 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Heidekreis?
- trlyr 9 GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 17.2 MW in Heidekreis, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Heidekreis?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 12 storage units and 25.0 MW in Heidekreis (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Heidekreis?
- The largest registered storage unit in Heidekreis has 17.2 MW of gross capacity and is operated by trlyr 9 GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2026-03-12 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Heidekreis distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 6,457 | 36.5 MW | 6,306 | 96 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 18 | 1.14 MW | 18 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 16 | 45.0 MW | 10 | 6 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Heidekreis each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,422 | 31.2 MW |
| 2025 | 1,347 | 7.71 MW |
| 2024 | 1,241 | 7.49 MW |
| 2023 | 1,415 | 8.80 MW |
| 2022 | 419 | 2.28 MW |
| 2021 | 261 | 1.50 MW |
| 2020 | 110 | 0.64 MW |
| 2019 | 57 | 0.34 MW |
| 2018 | 34 | 0.14 MW |
| 2017 | 26 | 0.12 MW |
| 2016 | 25 | 0.11 MW |
| 2015 | 13 | 0.04 MW |
| 2014 | 12 | 0.05 MW |
| 2013 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.02 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.02 MW |
How many storage units in Heidekreis are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 6,334 | 60.3 MW |
| planned | 102 | 22.2 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 50 | 0.15 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 5 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Heidekreis?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| trlyr 9 | 17.2 MW | 38.2 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-12 | trlyr 9 GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Schneeheide | 5.01 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Solarpark Schneeheide GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Elbenhorst | 5.01 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Solarpark Elbenhorst GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Eichberg-Lindenberg | 5.01 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Solarpark Eichberg-Lindenberg GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Schneeheide 2 | 5.01 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | 27. Lintas Energiepark GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.62 MW | 1.6 MWh | in operation | 2026-10-16 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.62 MW | 1.6 MWh | in operation | 2026-10-16 | private individual |
| Speicher-Hodenhagen-Inno | 1.25 MW | 2.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | DG Deutschlang Holding GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.08 MW | 1.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-10-16 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.08 MW | 1.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-10-16 | private individual |
| Reinhard Eickhoff Solarspeicher | 0.20 MW | 512 kWh | in operation | 2025-01-15 | Reinhard Eickhoff |
| Heidespeicher 2 | 0.18 MW | 368 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Arndt & Wrede Elektrotechnik GbR |
| Tesvolt Forton Batteriespeicher | 0.18 MW | 368 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-22 | Hinnerk für´s Dach |
| Trading Speicher Boschstr | 0.18 MW | 368 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-31 | Elektrotechnik Domgörgen GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | 368 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-15 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | 12 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-26 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Heidekreis?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| trlyr 9 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 17.2 MW |
| 27. Lintas Energiepark GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.01 MW |
| Solarpark Eichberg-Lindenberg GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.01 MW |
| Solarpark Elbenhorst GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.01 MW |
| Solarpark Schneeheide GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.01 MW |
| DG Deutschlang Holding GmbH | 1 | 1.25 MW |
| Reinhard Eickhoff | 1 | 0.20 MW |
| Arndt & Wrede Elektrotechnik GbR | 1 | 0.18 MW |
| Elektrotechnik Domgörgen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.18 MW |
| Hinnerk für´s Dach | 1 | 0.18 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Heidekreis?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 12 | 25.0 MW |
Battery storage in Niedersachsen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Heidekreis (Niedersachsen), and how large are the can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.