Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Emsland
22,339 storage units with 197.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Emsland (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 202 units (23.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Emsland (Niedersachsen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 22,339 storage units with 197.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Emsland (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 202 units (23.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Emsland?
- 22,339 storage units with 197.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Emsland as of 2026-11-05, with a further 202 units (23.0 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Emsland in 2025?
- 3,816 storage units with 27.1 MW went into operation in Emsland in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2022 with 57.7 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Emsland's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 47 of 22,630 registered storage units in Emsland (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 91.7 MW of the 232.2 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Emsland?
- RWE Supply & Trading GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 45.0 MW in Emsland, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Emsland?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 41 storage units and 86.7 MW in Emsland (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Emsland?
- The largest registered storage unit in Emsland has 45.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by RWE Supply & Trading GmbH, commissioned 2022-12-14 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Emsland distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 22,501 | 135.8 MW | 22,254 | 189 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 82 | 4.68 MW | 60 | 2 |
| over 100 kW | 47 | 91.7 MW | 25 | 11 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Emsland each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3,804 | 28.4 MW |
| 2025 | 3,816 | 27.1 MW |
| 2024 | 3,993 | 26.7 MW |
| 2023 | 6,139 | 43.4 MW |
| 2022 | 2,096 | 57.7 MW |
| 2021 | 1,534 | 19.9 MW |
| 2020 | 473 | 3.24 MW |
| 2019 | 211 | 0.97 MW |
| 2018 | 117 | 0.65 MW |
| 2017 | 77 | 0.29 MW |
| 2016 | 41 | 0.19 MW |
| 2015 | 41 | 0.18 MW |
| 2014 | 49 | 0.23 MW |
| 2013 | 28 | 0.15 MW |
| 2012 | 4 | 0.02 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.02 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.03 MW |
How many storage units in Emsland are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 22,339 | 197.3 MW |
| planned | 202 | 23.0 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 35 | 11.7 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 54 | 0.14 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Emsland?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batteriespeicher Emsland | 45.0 MW | 45.0 MWh | in operation | 2022-12-14 | RWE Supply & Trading GmbH |
| VENDO SOLAR Park Salzbergen ll Speicher | 5.50 MW | 11.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | VENDO SOLAR Park Salzbergen ll GmbH & Co. KG |
| CEC Haren Batteriespeicher | 4.00 MW | 4.8 MWh | in operation | 2023-11-16 | CEC Haren GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher | 3.50 MW | 7.2 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | KM Rühlerfeld PV GmbH |
| BESS Esterwegen green flexibility | 3.21 MW | 48.3 MWh | planned | planned 2031 | green flexibility BESS Nr. 906 gmbh |
| unit operated by a private individual | 2.50 MW | 5 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-21 | private individual |
| VENDO SOLAR BESS Salzbergen 1 | 2.50 MW | 5.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | VENDO SOLAR Park Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Quantum-Batterie-Lingen | 2.50 MW | 4.5 MWh | in operation | 2025-12-10 | Quantum GmbH |
| Meppen Speicher | 2.10 MW | 4.2 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 230 TU 26 GmbH & Co. KG |
| BTC_PFL P11 | 2.00 MW | 0 kWh | temporarily shut down | 2021-04-09 | ISP Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG |
| BTC_PFL P12 | 1.60 MW | 0 kWh | temporarily shut down | 2021-04-09 | ISP Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG |
| W&L Batterie XIII eGbR 3096kWh | 1.50 MW | 3.1 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | W&L Batterie XIII eGbR |
| Schulte_2570kWh_Grünstrom 2026 | 1.25 MW | 2.6 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Schulte Agrar GbR |
| BTC_PFL P09 | 1.10 MW | 0 kWh | temporarily shut down | 2021-04-09 | ISP Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG |
| BTC_PFL P08 | 1.00 MW | 0 kWh | temporarily shut down | 2021-04-09 | ISP Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG |
| BTC_PFL P05 | 1.00 MW | 0 kWh | temporarily shut down | 2021-04-09 | ISP Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG |
| BTC_PFL P10 | 1.00 MW | 0 kWh | temporarily shut down | 2021-04-09 | ISP Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG |
| BTC PFL | 0.95 MW | 950 kWh | in operation | 2020-10-01 | ISP Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG |
| BTC_PFL P06 | 0.80 MW | 0 kWh | temporarily shut down | 2021-04-09 | ISP Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Emsufer 9 - Batteriespeicher | 0.75 MW | 1.6 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Meyering Verkehrsbetriebe KG |
| Speicher Backcharge Heavy | 0.74 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2026-02-03 | Schmees Holding GmbH |
| BTC_PFL P04 | 0.50 MW | 0 kWh | temporarily shut down | 2021-04-09 | ISP Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG |
| BTC_PFL P02 | 0.50 MW | 0 kWh | temporarily shut down | 2021-04-09 | ISP Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Buchenweg | 0.50 MW | 1.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Holger Focke GmbH & Co. KG |
| BTC_PFL P03 | 0.50 MW | 0 kWh | temporarily shut down | 2021-04-09 | ISP Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG |
| BTC_PFL P01 | 0.50 MW | 0 kWh | temporarily shut down | 2021-04-09 | ISP Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher 405 kW - 2025 | 0.41 MW | 1.2 MWh | in operation | 2025-10-22 | Giga Coating GmbH |
| BESS 368kW | 0.37 MW | 736 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-30 | Raiffeisenbank Ems-Vechte eG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | 320 kWh | in operation | 2023-08-02 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | 328 kWh | in operation | 2023-08-02 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | 328 kWh | in operation | 2023-08-02 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | 328 kWh | in operation | 2024-11-26 | private individual |
| Speicher Hölze 5 a | 0.27 MW | 552 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Elektro Hackmann |
| PV Speicher M-Tec | 0.26 MW | 218 kWh | in operation | 2025-04-28 | Wagener Gastronomieproduktion |
| Speicher Kreishaus 1, Meppen | 0.24 MW | 408 kWh | in operation | 2025-10-14 | Landkreis Emsland |
| Speicher Schone&Bruns 450kWh | 0.22 MW | 450 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-09 | Schone & Bruns GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Hölze | 0.18 MW | 368 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-30 | Elektro Hackmann |
| Tesvolt Forton I | 0.18 MW | 368 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-11 | Weakon GmbH & Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | 184 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-25 | private individual |
| Trading Speicher #1 | 0.18 MW | 368 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Innovative Energie und Speicherkonzepte Hüls |
| PVA Eigenverbrauch Stromspeicher 308 kWh | 0.15 MW | 308 kWh | in operation | 2024-05-22 | Gartenbauzentrale eG |
| DRK Haselünne Speicher | 0.15 MW | 152 kWh | in operation | 2021-10-18 | Familie Holthaus Invest KG |
| Speicher Flechum | 205,50kWh | 0.15 MW | 219 kWh | in operation | 2022-02-04 | Barlage GmbH |
| Speicher Papenburg | 0.15 MW | 400 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-02 | FSP Erneuerbare Energien Stephan Fehren |
| PV-Speicher | Amboßstr. 1 | 0.14 MW | 137 kWh | in operation | 2022-12-22 | Wilken Verpachtungs GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Hansestr. 1 | 0.12 MW | 234 kWh | in operation | 2024-12-20 | Nyblad Solar |
| Speicher 2025 | 0.11 MW | 229 kWh | in operation | 2025-07-15 | Raming Biogas GmbH & Co. KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Emsland?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| RWE Supply & Trading GmbH | 1 | 45.0 MW |
| ISP Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG | 12 | 11.4 MW |
| VENDO SOLAR Park Salzbergen ll GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.50 MW |
| CEC Haren GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 4.00 MW |
| KM Rühlerfeld PV GmbH | 1 | 3.50 MW |
| green flexibility BESS Nr. 906 gmbh | 1 | 3.21 MW |
| Quantum GmbH | 1 | 2.50 MW |
| VENDO SOLAR Park Salzbergen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.50 MW |
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 230 TU 26 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.10 MW |
| W&L Batterie XIII eGbR | 1 | 1.50 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Emsland?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 41 | 86.7 MW |
| Hochtemperaturbatterie | 4 | 1.01 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 0.74 MW |
Battery storage in Niedersachsen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Emsland (Niedersachsen), and how large are they, can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.