Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Diepholz
13,242 storage units with 85.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Diepholz (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 209 units (7.50 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Diepholz (Niedersachsen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 13,242 storage units with 85.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Diepholz (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 209 units (7.50 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Diepholz?
- 13,242 storage units with 85.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Diepholz as of 2026-11-05, with a further 209 units (7.50 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Diepholz in 2025?
- 2,511 storage units with 15.9 MW went into operation in Diepholz in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 20.7 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Diepholz's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 23 of 13,522 registered storage units in Diepholz (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 12.8 MW of the 92.7 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Diepholz?
- Barku Kunststofftechnik GmbH & Co.KG operates 4 storage units over 100 kW with 3.31 MW in Diepholz, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Diepholz?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 20 storage units and 12.1 MW in Diepholz (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Diepholz?
- The largest registered storage unit in Diepholz has 2.52 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Stephan Wandel Holding GmbH & Co. KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Diepholz distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 13,472 | 78.3 MW | 13,201 | 200 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 27 | 1.65 MW | 25 | 2 |
| over 100 kW | 23 | 12.8 MW | 16 | 7 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Diepholz each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,484 | 15.3 MW |
| 2025 | 2,511 | 15.9 MW |
| 2024 | 2,745 | 20.7 MW |
| 2023 | 3,117 | 20.0 MW |
| 2022 | 1,062 | 6.05 MW |
| 2021 | 735 | 3.97 MW |
| 2020 | 253 | 1.25 MW |
| 2019 | 141 | 0.69 MW |
| 2018 | 92 | 0.46 MW |
| 2017 | 60 | 0.28 MW |
| 2016 | 32 | 0.12 MW |
| 2015 | 31 | 0.17 MW |
| 2014 | 25 | 0.16 MW |
| 2013 | 14 | 0.07 MW |
| 2012 | 7 | 0.03 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Diepholz are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 13,242 | 85.0 MW |
| planned | 209 | 7.50 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 69 | 0.25 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 2 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Diepholz?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gewerbespeicher 2026 | 2.52 MW | 5.6 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Stephan Wandel Holding GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.84 MW | 3.7 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| Speicher 3 | 0.83 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2024-06-25 | Barku Kunststofftechnik GmbH & Co.KG |
| Speicher 1 | 0.83 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2024-06-25 | Barku Kunststofftechnik GmbH & Co.KG |
| Speicher 2 | 0.83 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2024-06-25 | Barku Kunststofftechnik GmbH & Co.KG |
| Speicher 4 | 0.83 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2024-06-25 | Barku Kunststofftechnik GmbH & Co.KG |
| Hasseler Weg | 0.83 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2025-11-11 | NC Gerüstbau GmbH |
| 656kWh - TB | 0.70 MW | 656 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-11 | TB Energie GmbH |
| Gewerbespeicher 2026 | 0.55 MW | 1.1 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | HaGro GmbH & Co. KG |
| AKKU 2023 | 0.43 MW | 432 kWh | in operation | 2023-07-21 | Sandering Energie GmbH & Co. KG |
| Powerstation St. Hülfe | 0.37 MW | 11.9 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Stadtwerke EVB Huntetal GmbH |
| Speicher 2026 | 0.36 MW | 645 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-19 | Biogas Borstel GmbH & Co. KG |
| Narada Speicher | 0.28 MW | 280 kWh | in operation | 2023-08-31 | VENSYS Elektrotechnik GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | 279 kWh | in operation | 2024-08-12 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | 368 kWh | in operation | 2025-09-02 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | 492 kWh | planned | planned 2025 | private individual |
| KB-PV Bassum | 0.18 MW | 184 kWh | in operation | 2024-04-12 | KB GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher | 0.18 MW | 164 kWh | planned | planned 2025 | Weytronik |
| Speicher neue Bushalle | 0.14 MW | 134 kWh | in operation | 2023-05-26 | H. Rittmeyer GmbH |
| Hack Immobilien GmbH & Co.KG | 0.12 MW | 300 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-30 | Hack Immobilien |
| PV Speicher 2026 | 0.12 MW | 234 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Beneker GbR |
| Speicher 2026 | 0.12 MW | 400 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-21 | Meyer-Scharringhausen KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-05-07 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Diepholz?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Barku Kunststofftechnik GmbH & Co.KG | 4 | 3.31 MW |
| Stephan Wandel Holding GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.52 MW |
| NC Gerüstbau GmbH | 1 | 0.83 MW |
| TB Energie GmbH | 1 | 0.70 MW |
| HaGro GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.55 MW |
| Sandering Energie GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.43 MW |
| Stadtwerke EVB Huntetal GmbH | 1 | 0.37 MW |
| Biogas Borstel GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.36 MW |
| VENSYS Elektrotechnik GmbH | 1 | 0.28 MW |
| Weytronik | 1 | 0.18 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Diepholz?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 20 | 12.1 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 3 | 0.74 MW |
Battery storage in Niedersachsen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Diepholz (Niedersachsen), and how large are they, can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.