Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte
6,677 storage units with 51.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 111 units (103.9 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 6,677 storage units with 51.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 111 units (103.9 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte?
- 6,677 storage units with 51.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte as of 2026-11-05, with a further 111 units (103.9 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte in 2025?
- 1,369 storage units with 7.36 MW went into operation in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 20.3 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Mecklenburgische Seenplatte's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 15 of 6,824 registered storage units in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 115.5 MW of the 155.5 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte?
- Schloen PV GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 36.0 MW in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 12 storage units and 107.9 MW in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte?
- The largest registered storage unit in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte has 36.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Schloen PV GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 6,783 | 38.5 MW | 6,648 | 99 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 26 | 1.56 MW | 25 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 15 | 115.5 MW | 4 | 11 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,440 | 7.89 MW |
| 2025 | 1,369 | 7.36 MW |
| 2024 | 1,523 | 11.1 MW |
| 2023 | 1,463 | 20.3 MW |
| 2022 | 469 | 2.55 MW |
| 2021 | 186 | 1.01 MW |
| 2020 | 118 | 0.62 MW |
| 2019 | 67 | 0.45 MW |
| 2018 | 33 | 0.18 MW |
| 2017 | 20 | 0.12 MW |
| 2016 | 11 | 0.05 MW |
| 2015 | 3 | 0.01 MW |
| 2014 | 6 | 0.03 MW |
| 2013 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.02 MW |
How many storage units in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| planned | 111 | 103.9 MW |
| in operation | 6,677 | 51.5 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 32 | 0.10 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 4 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESS Schlön | 36.0 MW | 144.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Schloen PV GmbH |
| BESS Neubrandenburg | 26.3 MW | 52.8 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Vattenfall Solar Neubrandenburg GmbH & Co. KG |
| SP Lauenhagen Speicher | 9.20 MW | 13.4 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | EnBW Solarpark Lauenhagen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Lärz-Rechlin (Speicher) | 6.86 MW | 7.5 MWh | in operation | 2023-10-25 | RheinEnergie Renewables GmbH |
| Siedenbollentin 1.4 Speicher | 6.80 MW | 13.6 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 230 TU 31 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bereich Nord Speicher | 6.50 MW | 13.0 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Energiegesellschaft Balder MV III mbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Roggentin GC Dev | 6.04 MW | 12.1 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | AS Energy 3 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bereich Süd Speicher | 5.20 MW | 10.4 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Energiegesellschaft Balder MV III mbH & Co. KG |
| Balder B02 - Speicher | 4.00 MW | 4.0 MWh | in operation | 2023-03-31 | Balder B02 - P I GmbH & Co. KG |
| Balder A09 - BSK | 3.40 MW | 6.8 MWh | planned | planned 2023 | Energiegesellschaft Balder MV II GmbH & Co. KG |
| Basepohl Inno Speicher | 1.88 MW | 4.7 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Enertek Anlagenbau GmbH |
| Bereich Rest Speicher | 1.60 MW | 3.2 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Energiegesellschaft Balder MV III mbH & Co. KG |
| Wolkow II Speicher | 1.47 MW | 2.6 MWh | in operation | 2024-05-23 | n-solar 10 GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 50 kWh | in operation | 2019-09-11 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 261 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Schloen PV GmbH | 1 | 36.0 MW |
| Vattenfall Solar Neubrandenburg GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 26.3 MW |
| Energiegesellschaft Balder MV III mbH & Co. KG | 3 | 13.3 MW |
| EnBW Solarpark Lauenhagen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 9.20 MW |
| RheinEnergie Renewables GmbH | 1 | 6.86 MW |
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 230 TU 31 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.80 MW |
| AS Energy 3 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.04 MW |
| Balder B02 - P I GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 4.00 MW |
| Energiegesellschaft Balder MV II GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.40 MW |
| Enertek Anlagenbau GmbH | 1 | 1.88 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 12 | 107.9 MW |
| Nickel-Cadmium- / Nickel-Metallhydridbatterie | 2 | 1.58 MW |
Battery storage in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Mecklenburgische Seenplatte (Mecklenburg-Vorpomme can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.