Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis
7,795 storage units with 46.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis (Hessen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 71 units (0.93 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis (Hessen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,795 storage units with 46.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis (Hessen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 71 units (0.93 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis?
- 7,795 storage units with 46.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis as of 2026-11-05, with a further 71 units (0.93 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis in 2025?
- 1,579 storage units with 8.83 MW went into operation in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 11.3 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 2 of 7,917 registered storage units in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis (0.0 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 0.34 MW of the 47.6 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis?
- Weingutsverwaltung 65375Schloss Vollrads operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 0.24 MW in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 2 storage units and 0.34 MW in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis?
- The largest registered storage unit in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis has 0.24 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Weingutsverwaltung 65375Schloss Vollrads, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,909 | 47.0 MW | 7,789 | 69 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 6 | 0.30 MW | 6 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 2 | 0.34 MW | 0 | 2 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,478 | 8.00 MW |
| 2025 | 1,579 | 8.83 MW |
| 2024 | 1,650 | 10.5 MW |
| 2023 | 1,673 | 11.3 MW |
| 2022 | 567 | 3.40 MW |
| 2021 | 358 | 1.94 MW |
| 2020 | 252 | 1.35 MW |
| 2019 | 123 | 0.57 MW |
| 2018 | 56 | 0.28 MW |
| 2017 | 43 | 0.18 MW |
| 2016 | 29 | 0.14 MW |
| 2015 | 18 | 0.08 MW |
| 2014 | 7 | 0.04 MW |
| 2013 | 10 | 0.06 MW |
| 2012 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,795 | 46.5 MW |
| planned | 71 | 0.93 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 45 | 0.21 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 6 | 0.03 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batteriespeicher Neubau | 0.24 MW | 220 kWh | planned | planned 2025 | Weingutsverwaltung 65375Schloss Vollrads |
| Aulhausen Speicherleistung | 0.10 MW | 101 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | St. Vincenzstift gGmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Weingutsverwaltung 65375Schloss Vollrads | 1 | 0.24 MW |
| St. Vincenzstift gGmbH | 1 | 0.10 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 2 | 0.34 MW |
Battery storage in Hessen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis (Hessen), and how large are can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.